≡ Menu

Ohio State outside linebacker Darron Lee had a productive collegiate career, but really raised eyes at the 2016 Combine. Lee had the 6th best weight-adjusted 40-yard time, and then added to that with an incredible performance in the broad jump.

This drill is biased in favor of taller and lighter players; as a result, the best-fit formula to project the Broad jump at the 2016 combine was 119.2 + 0.49 * Height (Inches) – 0.164 * Weight (Pounds). Alabama’s Derrick Henry, who had the 5th best weight-adjusted 40-yard time, had the 2nd-best broad jump.

RkNameCollegePOSHeight (in)Weight (lbs)Exp BroadBroad Jump BJ Diff
1Darron LeeOhio StateOLB72232116.3133.016.7
2Derrick HenryAlabamaRB74247114.9130.015.1
3Daniel LascoCaliforniaRB72209120.1135.014.9
4Jalen RamseyFlorida StateFS73209120.6135.014.4
5Ricardo LouisAuburnWR73215119.6132.012.4
6Shawn OakmanBaylorDE79287110.7123.012.3
7Keanu NealFloridaFS72211119.8132.012.2
8Sheldon RankinsLouisvilleDT73299105.8118.012.2
9Travis FeeneyWashingtonOLB75230118.1130.011.9
10D.J. WhiteGeorgia TechCB70193121.8132.010.2
11Leonard FloydGeorgiaOLB77244116.8127.010.2
12Vernon HargreavesFloridaCB70204120.0130.010.0
13Alex McCalisterFloridaDL78239118.1128.09.9
14Joshua PerryOhio StateOLB75254114.2124.09.8
15Andrew BillingsBaylorDT72311103.4113.09.6
16Emmanuel OgbahOklahoma StateDE76273111.6121.09.4
17Connor WujciakBoston CollegeDT74291107.6117.09.4
18Beau SandlandMontana StateTE76253114.9124.09.1
19Chris MooreCincinnatiWR73206121.1130.08.9
20Shaq LawsonClemsonDE74269111.2120.08.8
21Josh DoctsonTexas ChristianWR74202122.2131.08.8
22Tyler ErvinSan Jose StateRB69192121.4130.08.6
23Robert NkemdicheMississippiDT75294107.6116.08.4
24Brandon ShellSouth CarolinaOT77324103.7112.08.3
25Keyarris GarrettTulsaWR75220119.8128.08.2
26Halapoulivaati VaitaiTexas ChristianOT78320104.8113.08.2
27Vincent ValentineNebraskaDT75329101.9110.08.1
28Jordan JenkinsGeorgiaOLB74259112.9121.08.1
29Charles TapperOklahomaDE74271110.9119.08.1
30T.J. GreenClemsonFS74209121.1129.07.9
31Dan VitaleNorthwesternRB72239115.2123.07.8
32Miles KillebrewSouthern UtahSS73217119.3127.07.7
33Malcolm MitchellGeorgiaWR71198121.4129.07.6
34Jason SpriggsIndianaOT77301107.5115.07.5
35Corey ColemanBaylorWR70194121.6129.07.4
36Joey BosaOhio StateDE77269112.7120.07.3
37Romeo OkwaraNotre DameDE76265112.9120.07.1
38Kolby ListenbeeTexas ChristianWR72197122.1129.06.9
39Jonathan BullardFloridaDE75285109.1116.06.9
40Hassan RidgewayTexasDT75303106.1113.06.9
41Noah SpenceEastern KentuckyDE74251114.2121.06.8
42Ben BrauneckerHarvardTE75250114.9121.06.1
43DeForest BucknerOregonDE79291110.1116.05.9
44Jordan HowardIndianaRB71230116.2122.05.8
45Dean LowryNorthwesternDE77296108.3114.05.7
46Devon CajusteStanfordWR75234117.5123.05.5
47Michael ThomasOhio StateWR74212120.6126.05.4
48Germain IfediTexas AMOT77324103.7109.05.3
49Ryan MalleckVirginia TechTE76247115.8121.05.2
50Maliek CollinsNebraskaDT73311103.9109.05.1
51Javon HargraveSouth Carolina StateDT73309104.2109.04.8
52Deiondre HallNorthern IowaCB73199122.3127.04.7
53Paul PerkinsUCLARB70208119.3124.04.7
54Montese OvertonEast CarolinaOLB73223118.3123.04.7
55Devante BondOklahomaOLB73235116.3121.04.7
56Nick KwiatkoskiWest VirginiaILB74243115.5120.04.5
57Victor OchiStony BrookDE73246114.5119.04.5
58Stephen WeatherlyVanderbiltOLB76267112.5117.04.5
59Jalin MarshallOhio StateWR70200120.6125.04.4
60Kyler FackrellUtah StateOLB77245116.7121.04.3
61Willie HenryMichiganDT74303105.7110.04.3
62Joel HeathMichigan StateDT77293108.8113.04.2
63Ronald BlairAppalachian StateDE74284108.8113.04.2
64James BradberrySamfordCB72211119.8124.04.2
65Marquez NorthTennesseeWR74223118.8123.04.2
66Sean DavisMarylandFS73201121.9126.04.1
67Lawrence ThomasMichigan StateDE75286108.9113.04.1
68Jeff DriskelLouisiana TechQB76234118.0122.04.0
69Yannick NgakoueMarylandDE74252114.0118.04.0
70Giorgio NewberryFlorida StateDE77285110.1114.03.9
71Glenn GronkowskiKansas StateRB74239116.2120.03.8
72Justin SimmonsBoston CollegeFS74202122.2126.03.8
73Chris MayesGeorgiaDT75338100.4104.03.6
74Joe HaegNorth Dakota StateOT78304107.5111.03.5
75Derrick KindredTexas ChristianSS70207119.5123.03.5
76Joe ThuneyNorth Carolina StateG76304106.5110.03.5
77Cody WhitehairKansas StateG75301106.5110.03.5
78B.J. GoodsonClemsonILB72242114.7118.03.3
79Geronimo AllisonIllinoisWR75196123.7127.03.3
80Eric MurrayMinnesotaCB70199120.8124.03.2
81Duke WilliamsAuburnWR74229117.8121.03.2
82Terrance SmithFlorida StateOLB74235116.8120.03.2
83Andy JanovichNebraskaRB73238115.8119.03.2
84Nila KasitatiOklahomaG75317103.8107.03.2
85Jayron KearseClemsonSS76216120.9124.03.1
86Kenyan DrakeAlabamaRB72210120.0123.03.0
87Josh ForrestKentuckyILB75249115.0118.03.0
88Jihad WardIllinoisDE77297108.1111.02.9
89Alex RedmondUCLAG76294108.1111.02.9
90Connor McGovernMissouriG76306106.1109.02.9
91Kenneth DixonLouisiana TechRB70215118.2121.02.8
92Austin HooperStanfordTE75254114.2117.02.8
93C.J. ProsiseNotre DameRB72220118.3121.02.7
94Jason FanaikaUtahDE73271110.4113.02.6
95Joe DahlWashington StateG76304106.5109.02.5
96Juston BurrisNorth Carolina StateCB72212119.6122.02.4
97Carl NassibPenn StateDE78277111.9114.02.1
98Will FullerNotre DameWR72186123.9126.02.1
99Daryl WorleyWest VirginiaCB72204120.9123.02.1
100Deion JonesLSUOLB72222118.0120.02.0
101Branden JacksonTexas TechDE75273111.1113.01.9
102Briean Boddy-CalhounMinnesotaCB69193121.3123.01.7
103Reggie RaglandAlabamaILB73247114.4116.01.6
104David MorganTexas-San AntonioTE76262113.4115.01.6
105DeAndre ElliottColorado StateCB72188123.6125.01.4
106Sterling BaileyGeorgiaDE76285109.6111.01.4
107Demarcus RobinsonFloridaWR73203121.6123.01.4
108Sterling ShepardOklahomaWR70194121.6123.01.4
109Jake BrendelUCLAC76303106.6108.01.4
110Stephen AndersonCaliforniaTE74230117.6119.01.4
111Deon BushMiami (FL)FS72199121.8123.01.2
112Matt IoannidisTempleDT75299106.8108.01.2
113Vernon ButlerLouisiana TechDT75323102.9104.01.1
114Steve LongaRutgersOLB72241114.9116.01.1
115Mekale McKayCincinnatiWR75207121.9123.01.1
116Braxton MillerOhio StateWR73201121.9123.01.1
117KJ DillonWest VirginiaSS72210120.0121.01.0
118Ezekiel ElliottOhio StateRB71225117.0118.01.0
119Charone PeakeClemsonWR74209121.1122.00.9
120Maurice CanadyVirginiaCB73193123.2124.00.8
121Leonte CarrooRutgersWR71211119.3120.00.7
122Wendell SmallwoodWest VirginiaRB70208119.3120.00.7
123Paxton LynchMemphisQB78244117.3118.00.7
124Jerell AdamsSouth CarolinaTE77247116.3117.00.7
125Kevon SeymourSouthern CaliforniaCB71186123.4124.00.6
126Jonathan JonesAuburnCB69186122.4123.00.6
127Xavien HowardBaylorCB72201121.4122.00.6
128Elijah ShumateNotre DameSS71216118.5119.00.5
129Thomas DuarteUCLATE74231117.5118.00.5
130AShawn RobinsonAlabamaDT75307105.5106.00.5
131Bronson KaufusiBrigham YoungDE78285110.6111.00.4
132Cleveland WallaceSan Jose StateCB70188122.6123.00.4
133Jordan LomaxIowaFS69202119.8120.00.2
134Jordan PaytonUCLAWR73207120.9121.00.1
135Carson WentzNorth Dakota StateQB77237118.0118.00.0
136Chris JonesMississippi StateDT77310106.0106.00.0
137Trevor DavisCaliforniaWR73188124.1124.0-0.1
138Jalen MillsLSUFS72191123.1123.0-0.1
139Demarcus AyersHoustonWR69182123.1123.0-0.1
140Shilique CalhounMichigan StateDE76251115.2115.0-0.2
141Johnny HoltonCincinnatiWR72190123.2123.0-0.2
142Brandon WildsSouth CarolinaRB72220118.3118.0-0.3
143Josh FergusonIllinoisRB69198120.5120.0-0.5
144Graham GlasgowMichiganG77307106.5106.0-0.5
145DeVante HarrisTexas AMCB70176124.6124.0-0.6
146Eric StrikerOklahomaOLB71227116.7116.0-0.7
147Willie BeaversWestern MichiganOT76321103.7103.0-0.7
148Tyvis PowellOhio StateFS74211120.8120.0-0.8
149Dadi NicolasVirginia TechDE74235116.8116.0-0.8
150Ryan SmithNorth Carolina CentralCB71189122.9122.0-0.9
151Jarran ReedAlabamaDT74307105.0104.0-1.0
152LeShaun SimsSouthern UtahCB72203121.1120.0-1.1
153Isaac SeumaloOregon StateG75303106.1105.0-1.1
154Nick VigilUtah StateILB74239116.2115.0-1.2
155Temarrick HemingwaySouth Carolina StateTE76244116.3115.0-1.3
156Jared NorrisUtahILB73241115.4114.0-1.4
157Anthony ZettelPenn StateDE75277110.4109.0-1.4
158Josh WoodrumLibertyQB74231117.5116.0-1.5
159Stephane NembotColoradoOT78322104.5103.0-1.5
160Scooby WrightArizonaILB71239114.7113.0-1.7
161Matt JudonGrand Valley StateDE75275110.7109.0-1.7
162DeVondre CampbellMinnesotaOLB75232117.8116.0-1.8
163Caleb BenenochUCLAOT77311105.8104.0-1.8
164Kenny ClarkUCLADT74314103.8102.0-1.8
165Steven DanielsBoston CollegeILB71243114.0112.0-2.0
166Laquon TreadwellMississippiWR74221119.1117.0-2.1
167Dak PrescottMississippi StateQB74226118.3116.0-2.3
168Shadrach ThorntonNorth Carolina StateRB71217118.3116.0-2.3
169Ryan KellyAlabamaC76311105.3103.0-2.3
170Ufomba KamaluMiami (FL)DT77295108.4106.0-2.4
171Gionni PaulUtahILB70231115.5113.0-2.5
172D.J. ReaderClemsonDT74327101.799.0-2.7
173Mehdi AbdesmadBoston CollegeDT78284110.7108.0-2.7
174Kevin PetersonOklahoma StateCB70181123.7121.0-2.7
175Cody CoreMississippiWR74205121.8119.0-2.8
176Darian ThompsonBoise StateFS73208120.8118.0-2.8
177Matt SkuraDukeC75305105.8103.0-2.8
178Cory LittletonWashingtonOLB75238116.8114.0-2.8
179John TheusGeorgiaOT78313106.0103.0-3.0
180DeAndre WashingtonTexas TechRB68204119.0116.0-3.0
181Kris FrostAuburnOLB74240116.0113.0-3.0
182Blake MartinezStanfordILB73237116.0113.0-3.0
183Joel StaveWisconsinQB77236118.1115.0-3.1
184Dominique RobertsonWest GeorgiaOT76324103.2100.0-3.2
185Jack ConklinMichigan StateOT77308106.3103.0-3.3
186Sua CravensSouthern CaliforniaOLB72226117.3114.0-3.3
187Tyler MatakevichTempleILB72238115.4112.0-3.4
188Tyler JohnstoneOregonOT77301107.5104.0-3.5
189Tyler BoydPittsburghWR73197122.6119.0-3.6
190Brandon WilliamsTexas AMFS71197121.6118.0-3.6
191Cole TonerHarvardOT77306106.6103.0-3.6
192Nick VannettOhio StateTE77257114.7111.0-3.7
193Bryce WilliamsEast CarolinaTE77257114.7111.0-3.7
194Joe SchobertWisconsinOLB73244114.9111.0-3.9
195D.J. PettwayAlabamaDE74265111.9108.0-3.9
196James CowserSouthern UtahDE75248115.2111.0-4.2
197Kentrell BrothersMissouriILB72245114.2110.0-4.2
198Sheldon DayNotre DameDT72293106.3102.0-4.3
199Jimmy PruittSan Jose StateCB71198121.4117.0-4.4
200Bralon AddisonOregonWR69197120.6116.0-4.6
201Cyrus JonesAlabamaCB69197120.6116.0-4.6
202Fahn CooperMississippiOT76303106.6102.0-4.6
203Darrell GreeneSan Diego StateG74321102.798.0-4.7
204Ken CrawleyColoradoCB72187123.7119.0-4.7
205D.J. FosterArizona StateWR70193121.8117.0-4.8
206Alex CollinsArkansasRB70217117.8113.0-4.8
207Tavon YoungTempleCB69183122.9118.0-4.9
208Jacoby BrissettNorth Carolina StateQB75231118.0113.0-5.0
209Peyton BarberAuburnRB70228116.0111.0-5.0
210Spencer DrangoBaylorG77315105.2100.0-5.2
211Darius LathamIndianaDT76311105.3100.0-5.3
212Roger LewisBowling GreenWR72201121.4116.0-5.4
213Hunter SharpUtah StateWR71198121.4116.0-5.4
214Soma VainukuSouthern CaliforniaRB71246113.5108.0-5.5
215Aaron BurbridgeMichigan StateWR72206120.6115.0-5.6
216Pharoh CooperSouth CarolinaWR71203120.6115.0-5.6
217Jack AllenMichigan StateC73294106.6101.0-5.6
218Rashawn ScottMiami (FL)WR72199121.8116.0-5.8
219Christian HackenbergPenn StateQB76223119.8114.0-5.8
220Rashard RobinsonLSUCB73171126.9121.0-5.9
221Taylor DeckerOhio StateOT79310107.0101.0-6.0
222Harlan MillerSoutheastern LouisianaCB71182124.1118.0-6.1
223Lamarcus BrutusFlorida StateFS71206120.1114.0-6.1
224Alex LewisNebraskaOT78312106.1100.0-6.1
225Joshua GarnettStanfordG76312105.299.0-6.2
226DeAndre Houston-CarsonWilliam & MaryFS72201121.4115.0-6.4
227Kelvin TaylorFloridaRB70207119.5113.0-6.5
228Tyler MarzWisconsinOT78316105.599.0-6.5
229Marshaun CoprichIllinois StateRB68207118.5112.0-6.5
230DeRunnya WilsonMississippi StateWR76224119.6113.0-6.6
231Vernon AdamsOregonQB70200120.6114.0-6.6
232Rashard HigginsColorado StateWR73196122.7116.0-6.7
233A.J. StampsKentuckyFS70193121.8115.0-6.8
234Jerald HawkinsLSUOT77305106.8100.0-6.8
235Beniquez BrownMississippi StateOLB72229116.8110.0-6.8
236Zack SanchezOklahomaCB70185123.1116.0-7.1
237Nelson SpruceColoradoWR73206121.1114.0-7.1
238Kevin HoganStanfordQB75218120.1113.0-7.1
239Denver KirklandArkansasG76335101.494.0-7.4
240William JacksonHoustonCB72189123.4116.0-7.4
241Anthony BrownPurdueCB71192122.4115.0-7.4
242Adolphus WashingtonOhio StateDT75301106.599.0-7.5
243Austin BlytheIowaC74298106.599.0-7.5
244Kamalei CorreaBoise StateDE74243115.5108.0-7.5
245Connor CookMichigan StateQB76217120.8113.0-7.8
246Vadal AlexanderLSUG77326103.395.0-8.3
247Dominick JacksonAlabamaOT77313105.597.0-8.5
248Austin JohnsonPenn StateDT76314104.896.0-8.8
249Christian WestermanArizona StateG75298107.098.0-9.0
250Brandon AllenArkansasQB73217119.3110.0-9.3
251Parker EhingerCincinnatiG78310106.597.0-9.5
252Tajae SharpeMassachusettsWR74194123.6114.0-9.6
253Trevone BoykinTexas ChristianQB72212119.6110.0-9.6
254Evan BoehmMissouriC74302105.896.0-9.8
255Alonzo RussellToledoWR75206122.1112.0-10.1
256David GrinnageNorth Carolina StateTE77248116.2106.0-10.2
257Nick MartinNotre DameC76299107.397.0-10.3
258Kenny LawlerCaliforniaWR74203122.1111.0-11.1
259Jared GoffCaliforniaQB76215121.1110.0-11.1
260Pearce SlaterSan Diego StateOT78329103.392.0-11.3
261Dominique AlexanderOklahomaILB72232116.3104.0-12.3
262Landon TurnerNorth CarolinaG75330101.788.0-13.7
263Nate SudfeldIndianaQB78234119.0105.0-14.0
264Cody KesslerSouthern CaliforniaQB73220118.8104.0-14.8
265Sebastian TretolaArkansasG76314104.890.0-14.8
266Brandon DoughtyWestern KentuckyQB74213120.4103.0-17.4