≡ Menu

Virginia Tech defense end Dadi Nicolas is going to have to switch positions in the pros, but there’s no doubting his athleticism. At just 235 pounds, Nicolas projects as a 3-4 outside linebacker/situational pass rusher in the NFL.

At the NFL Combine, seven players jumped over 40 inches in the vertical jump drill. The first six of those players weighed 188, 194, 194, 202, 209, 209 pounds. The seventh was Nicolas, who weighed 235 pounds: that’s light for a defensive end, but really, really heavy for a guy who has a 41″ vertical.

The best-fit formula to project vertical jumps at the 2016 NFL combine was 46.96 – 0.06 * Weight (Pounds). So Nicolas, at 235, would be projected to jump 32.8 inches. That means the Hokies star, who led the ACC in tackles for loss in 2014, outjumped expectations by 8.2 inches, the most of any player in Indianapolis.

RkNameCollegePOSWeight (lbs)Exp. VertVert.VJ Diff
1Dadi NicolasVirginia TechDE23532.8418.2
2Leonard FloydGeorgiaOLB24432.339.57.2
3Daniel LascoCaliforniaRB20934.441.57.1
4Jalen RamseyFlorida StateFS20934.441.57.1
5Travis FeeneyWashingtonOLB23033.1406.9
6Josh DoctsonTexas ChristianWR20234.8416.2
7Javon HargraveSouth Carolina StateDT30928.434.56.1
8Dan VitaleNorthwesternRB23932.638.55.9
9Robert NkemdicheMississippiDT29429.3355.7
10Sterling ShepardOklahomaWR19435.3415.7
11Sheldon RankinsLouisvilleDT29929.034.55.5
12DeAndre ElliottColorado StateCB18835.7415.3
13Lawrence ThomasMichigan StateDE28629.8355.2
14Corey ColemanBaylorWR19435.340.55.2
15Justin SimmonsBoston CollegeFS20234.8405.2
16Jordan JenkinsGeorgiaOLB25931.436.55.1
17Connor WujciakBoston CollegeDT29129.534.55.0
18Germain IfediTexas AMOT32427.532.55.0
19Emmanuel OgbahOklahoma StateDE27330.635.54.9
20Derrick HenryAlabamaRB24732.1374.9
21Stephen AndersonCaliforniaTE23033.1384.9
22Jason FanaikaUtahDE27130.735.54.8
23Devante BondOklahomaOLB23532.837.54.7
24Matt JudonGrand Valley StateDE27530.4354.6
25Eric MurrayMinnesotaCB19935.039.54.5
26Connor McGovernMissouriG30628.6334.4
27Vernon HargreavesFloridaCB20434.7394.3
28Cardale JonesOhio StateQB25331.8364.2
29Miles KillebrewSouthern UtahSS21733.9384.1
30Ricardo LouisAuburnWR21534.0384.0
31Keanu NealFloridaFS21134.3383.7
32Paxton LynchMemphisQB24432.3363.7
33Joel HeathMichigan StateDT29329.4333.6
34Tyler ErvinSan Jose StateRB19235.4393.6
35Ben BrauneckerHarvardTE25031.935.53.6
36Kenneth DixonLouisiana TechRB21534.037.53.5
37Dean LowryNorthwesternDE29629.232.53.3
38Charles TapperOklahomaDE27130.7343.3
39Hassan RidgewayTexasDT30328.8323.2
40Beau SandlandMontana StateTE25331.8353.2
41Noah SpenceEastern KentuckyDE25131.9353.1
42Shilique CalhounMichigan StateDE25131.9353.1
43Devon CajusteStanfordWR23432.9363.1
44Brandon ShellSouth CarolinaOT32427.530.53.0
45Derrick KindredTexas ChristianSS20734.537.53.0
46Trevor DavisCaliforniaWR18835.738.52.8
47Brandon WildsSouth CarolinaRB22033.736.52.8
48Keyarris GarrettTulsaWR22033.736.52.8
49Yannick NgakoueMarylandDE25231.834.52.7
50Maurice CanadyVirginiaCB19335.4382.6
51Jason SpriggsIndianaOT30128.931.52.6
52Sean DavisMarylandFS20134.937.52.6
53Jalin MarshallOhio StateWR20034.937.52.6
54DeForest BucknerOregonDE29129.5322.5
55Jarran ReedAlabamaDT30728.5312.5
56Darron LeeOhio StateOLB23233.035.52.5
57Chris MooreCincinnatiWR20634.6372.4
58Ryan MalleckVirginia TechTE24732.134.52.4
59Joe DahlWashington StateG30428.7312.3
60Shawn OakmanBaylorDE28729.7322.3
61Juston BurrisNorth Carolina StateCB21234.236.52.3
62Kyler FackrellUtah StateOLB24532.234.52.3
63LeShaun SimsSouthern UtahCB20334.8372.2
64Shaq LawsonClemsonDE26930.8332.2
65D.J. ReaderClemsonDT32727.329.52.2
66Jonathan BullardFloridaDE28529.8322.2
67DeVante HarrisTexas AMCB17636.438.52.1
68B.J. GoodsonClemsonILB24232.434.52.1
69Deiondre HallNorthern IowaCB19935.0372.0
70Romeo OkwaraNotre DameDE26531.0332.0
71Vernon ButlerLouisiana TechDT32327.629.51.9
72Alex McCalisterFloridaDL23932.634.51.9
73Vincent ValentineNebraskaDT32927.2291.8
74Joshua PerryOhio StateOLB25431.733.51.8
75C.J. ProsiseNotre DameRB22033.735.51.8
76Willie HenryMichiganDT30328.830.51.7
77Ryan KellyAlabamaC31128.3301.7
78James BradberrySamfordCB21134.3361.7
79Terrance SmithFlorida StateOLB23532.834.51.7
80Tyler JohnstoneOregonOT30128.930.51.6
81Jack ConklinMichigan StateOT30828.5301.5
82Jalen MillsLSUFS19135.5371.5
83Marquez NorthTennesseeWR22333.6351.4
84Andy JanovichNebraskaRB23832.7341.3
85Austin HooperStanfordTE25431.7331.3
86Alex LewisNebraskaOT31228.229.51.3
87Halapoulivaati VaitaiTexas ChristianOT32027.7291.3
88Maliek CollinsNebraskaDT31128.329.51.2
89Leonte CarrooRutgersWR21134.335.51.2
90Joey BosaOhio StateDE26930.8321.2
91Joe SchobertWisconsinOLB24432.333.51.2
92Jordan LomaxIowaFS20234.8361.2
93T.J. GreenClemsonFS20934.435.51.1
94Charone PeakeClemsonWR20934.435.51.1
95Dominique RobertsonWest GeorgiaOT32427.528.51.0
96Deon BushMiami (FL)FS19935.0361.0
97DeVondre CampbellMinnesotaOLB23233.0341.0
98Branden JacksonTexas TechDE27330.631.50.9
99Malcolm MitchellGeorgiaWR19835.1360.9
100Jordan HowardIndianaRB23033.1340.9
101Daryl WorleyWest VirginiaCB20434.735.50.8
102Joshua GarnettStanfordG31228.2290.8
103Michael ThomasOhio StateWR21234.2350.8
104Ken CrawleyColoradoCB18735.736.50.8
105Darius LathamIndianaDT31128.3290.7
106Joel StaveWisconsinQB23632.833.50.7
107Taylor DeckerOhio StateOT31028.3290.7
108Sheldon DayNotre DameDT29329.4300.6
109Kamalei CorreaBoise StateDE24332.4330.6
110Mekale McKayCincinnatiWR20734.5350.5
111Montese OvertonEast CarolinaOLB22333.6340.4
112Thomas DuarteUCLATE23133.133.50.4
113Nelson SpruceColoradoWR20634.6350.4
114Kenny ClarkUCLADT31428.128.50.4
115Glenn GronkowskiKansas StateRB23932.6330.4
116Ryan SmithNorth Carolina CentralCB18935.6360.4
117Jerell AdamsSouth CarolinaTE24732.132.50.4
118Kolby ListenbeeTexas ChristianWR19735.135.50.4
119Ronnie StanleyNotre DameOT31228.228.50.3
120Tyvis PowellOhio StateFS21134.334.50.2
121Jonathan JonesAuburnCB18635.8360.2
122Anthony ZettelPenn StateDE27730.330.50.2
123Bronson KaufusiBrigham YoungDE28529.8300.2
124Giorgio NewberryFlorida StateDE28529.8300.2
125Sterling BaileyGeorgiaDE28529.8300.2
126Kenyan DrakeAlabamaRB21034.334.50.2
127D.J. FosterArizona StateWR19335.435.50.1
128Braxton MillerOhio StateWR20134.9350.1
129Ronald BlairAppalachian StateDE28429.9300.1
130Stephen WeatherlyVanderbiltOLB26730.9310.1
131Jordan PaytonUCLAWR20734.534.50.0
132John TheusGeorgiaOT31328.228-0.2
133Cleveland WallaceSan Jose StateCB18835.735.5-0.2
134Soma VainukuSouthern CaliforniaRB24632.232-0.2
135Victor OchiStony BrookDE24632.232-0.2
136Joe ThuneyNorth Carolina StateG30428.728.5-0.2
137DeAndre WashingtonTexas TechRB20434.734.5-0.2
138Demarcus RobinsonFloridaWR20334.834.5-0.3
139Caleb BenenochUCLAOT31128.328-0.3
140Evan BoehmMissouriC30228.828.5-0.3
141Zack SanchezOklahomaCB18535.935.5-0.4
142Nick KwiatkoskiWest VirginiaILB24332.432-0.4
143Steven DanielsBoston CollegeILB24332.432-0.4
144Briean Boddy-CalhounMinnesotaCB19335.435-0.4
145Mehdi AbdesmadBoston CollegeDT28429.929.5-0.4
146Nila KasitatiOklahomaG31727.927.5-0.4
147Anthony BrownPurdueCB19235.435-0.4
148Tyler MarzWisconsinOT31628.027.5-0.5
149Quinton JeffersonMarylandDT29129.529-0.5
150Steve LongaRutgersOLB24132.532-0.5
151Marshaun CoprichIllinois StateRB20734.534-0.5
152Harlan MillerSoutheastern LouisianaCB18236.035.5-0.5
153James CowserSouthern UtahDE24832.131.5-0.6
154Josh FergusonIllinoisRB19835.134.5-0.6
155Kevin PetersonOklahoma StateCB18136.135.5-0.6
156Reggie RaglandAlabamaILB24732.131.5-0.6
157Deion JonesLSUOLB22233.633-0.6
158Bralon AddisonOregonWR19735.134.5-0.6
159Laquon TreadwellMississippiWR22133.733-0.7
160Jake BrendelUCLAC30328.828-0.8
161Peyton BarberAuburnRB22833.332.5-0.8
162Andrew BillingsBaylorDT31128.327.5-0.8
163Kevon SeymourSouthern CaliforniaCB18635.835-0.8
164Parker EhingerCincinnatiG31028.327.5-0.8
165Dak PrescottMississippi StateQB22633.432.5-0.9
166Jeff DriskelLouisiana TechQB23432.932-0.9
167Cayleb JonesArizonaWR20934.433.5-0.9
168Connor CookMichigan StateQB21733.933-0.9
169Ezekiel ElliottOhio StateRB22533.432.5-0.9
170Wendell SmallwoodWest VirginiaRB20834.533.5-1.0
171Elijah ShumateNotre DameSS21634.033-1.0
172Matt IoannidisTempleDT29929.028-1.0
173Nick MartinNotre DameC29929.028-1.0
174Nick VannettOhio StateTE25731.530.5-1.0
175Spencer DrangoBaylorG31528.027-1.0
176Nick VigilUtah StateILB23932.631.5-1.1
177Stephane NembotColoradoOT32227.626.5-1.1
178Tyler BoydPittsburghWR19735.134-1.1
179Rashard RobinsonLSUCB17136.735.5-1.2
180Joe HaegNorth Dakota StateOT30428.727.5-1.2
181David MorganTexas-San AntonioTE26231.230-1.2
182Alex RedmondUCLAG29429.328-1.3
183Kevin HoganStanfordQB21833.932.5-1.4
184Roger LewisBowling GreenWR20134.933.5-1.4
185Tavon YoungTempleCB18336.034.5-1.5
186Josh ForrestKentuckyILB24932.030.5-1.5
187Austin BlytheIowaC29829.127.5-1.6
188Lamarcus BrutusFlorida StateFS20634.633-1.6
189Scooby WrightArizonaILB23932.631-1.6
190Tyler MatakevichTempleILB23832.731-1.7
191Temarrick HemingwaySouth Carolina StateTE24432.330.5-1.8
192Tajae SharpeMassachusettsWR19435.333.5-1.8
193Carl NassibPenn StateDE27730.328.5-1.8
194Adolphus WashingtonOhio StateDT30128.927-1.9
195Xavien HowardBaylorCB20134.933-1.9
196Taveze CalhounMississippi StateCB19235.433.5-1.9
197Darian ThompsonBoise StateFS20834.532.5-2.0
198Bryce WilliamsEast CarolinaTE25731.529.5-2.0
199Gionni PaulUtahILB23133.131-2.1
200Jacoby BrissettNorth Carolina StateQB23133.131-2.1
201Josh WoodrumLibertyQB23133.131-2.1
202Austin JohnsonPenn StateDT31428.126-2.1
203Cyrus JonesAlabamaCB19735.133-2.1
204Dominick JacksonAlabamaOT31328.226-2.2
205Willie BeaversWestern MichiganOT32127.725.5-2.2
206Geronimo AllisonIllinoisWR19635.233-2.2
207Beniquez BrownMississippi StateOLB22933.231-2.2
208Carson WentzNorth Dakota StateQB23732.730.5-2.2
209Trevone BoykinTexas ChristianQB21234.232-2.2
210Will FullerNotre DameWR18635.833.5-2.3
211D.J. WhiteGeorgia TechCB19335.433-2.4
212A.J. StampsKentuckyFS19335.433-2.4
213DeAndre Houston-CarsonWilliam & MaryFS20134.932.5-2.4
214Paul PerkinsUCLARB20834.532-2.5
215Jayron KearseClemsonSS21634.031.5-2.5
216Rashawn ScottMiami (FL)WR19935.032.5-2.5
217AShawn RobinsonAlabamaDT30728.526-2.5
218Kelvin TaylorFloridaRB20734.532-2.5
219David GrinnageNorth Carolina StateTE24832.129.5-2.6
220Christian HackenbergPenn StateQB22333.631-2.6
221Hunter SharpUtah StateWR19835.132.5-2.6
222Cole TonerHarvardOT30628.626-2.6
223Isaac SeumaloOregon StateG30328.826-2.8
224Jack AllenMichigan StateC29429.326.5-2.8
225Shadrach ThorntonNorth Carolina StateRB21733.931-2.9
226Jared NorrisUtahILB24132.529.5-3.0
227Demarcus AyersHoustonWR18236.033-3.0
228D.J. PettwayAlabamaDE26531.028-3.0
229Jimmy PruittSan Jose StateCB19835.132-3.1
230Cody CoreMississippiWR20534.631.5-3.1
231Chris MayesGeorgiaDT33826.723.5-3.2
232Cory LittletonWashingtonOLB23832.729.5-3.2
233Rashard HigginsColorado StateWR19635.232-3.2
234Duke WilliamsAuburnWR22933.230-3.2
235Keith MarshallGeorgiaRB21933.830.5-3.3
236Eric StrikerOklahomaOLB22733.330-3.3
237Vadal AlexanderLSUG32627.424-3.4
238Cody WhitehairKansas StateG30128.925.5-3.4
239Graham GlasgowMichiganG30728.525-3.5
240Kris FrostAuburnOLB24032.529-3.5
241Kentrell BrothersMissouriILB24532.228.5-3.7
242Fahn CooperMississippiOT30328.825-3.8
243Pharoh CooperSouth CarolinaWR20334.831-3.8
244Kenny LawlerCaliforniaWR20334.831-3.8
245Chris JonesMississippi StateDT31028.324.5-3.8
246Artie BurnsMiami (FL)CB19335.431.5-3.9
247Nate SudfeldIndianaQB23432.929-3.9
248Johnny HoltonCincinnatiWR19035.531.5-4.0
249Devaunte SiglerJacksonville StateDT29829.125-4.1
250Aaron BurbridgeMichigan StateWR20634.630.5-4.1
251Jihad WardIllinoisDE29729.125-4.1
252Pearce SlaterSan Diego StateOT32927.223-4.2
253Blake MartinezStanfordILB23732.728.5-4.2
254Ufomba KamaluMiami (FL)DT29529.225-4.2
255Cody KesslerSouthern CaliforniaQB22033.729.5-4.2
256Denver KirklandArkansasG33526.822.5-4.3
257Dominique AlexanderOklahomaILB23233.028.5-4.5
258Sebastian TretolaArkansasG31428.123.5-4.6
259Brandon WilliamsTexas AMFS19735.130.5-4.6
260Matt SkuraDukeC30528.624-4.6
261Alonzo RussellToledoWR20634.629.5-5.1
262Jerald HawkinsLSUOT30528.623.5-5.1
263Alex CollinsArkansasRB21733.928.5-5.4
264Vernon AdamsOregonQB20034.929.5-5.4
265DeRunnya WilsonMississippi StateWR22433.528-5.5
266Brandon AllenArkansasQB21733.928-5.9
267Darrell GreeneSan Diego StateG32127.721.5-6.2
268Sua CravensSouthern CaliforniaOLB22633.427-6.4
269Jared GoffCaliforniaQB21534.027-7.0
270Brandon DoughtyWestern KentuckyQB21334.227-7.2
271Landon TurnerNorth CarolinaG33027.119-8.1
  • Ryan

    DE’s outperform expectations the most, which may mean that explosiveness is particularly valued at the position and shows up in vertical performance. DE are by far the best on average for positions with more than 10 players (QB, G, and ILB were worst). If you build a best-fit formula among all other DE, Nicolas still does well but is now “only” +6.5 vs. expectation.