≡ Menu

As I did the last couple of years, I used the raw NFL combine data and adjusted them various metrics.  With respect to the 40-yard dash, the only adjustment I’ve made is for weight, as no other variable (e.g., height) impacts a player’s 40 time quite like weight. The best-fit formula to predict 40-yard dash time during the 2016 combine was 3.38 + 0.00577 x weight.

Oklahoma defensive end Charles Tapper weighed in at 271 pounds, which would “project” to a 40-yard time of 4.94.  Tapper, though, ran the 40 in a blistering 4.59 seconds.  That’s not quite Jadeveon Clowney (266, 4.53), but it’s comparable to what Bud Dupree (269, 4.56) did last year. Tapper ran the top weight-adjusted 40-yard dash time of 2016, with Todd Gurley’s former running back mate, Keith Marshall, the runner up. Thanks to NFLCombineResults for the raw data.

RkNameCollegePOSWeight(lbs)Exp40YardDiff
1Charles TapperOklahomaDE2714.944.590.35
2Keith MarshallGeorgiaRB2194.644.310.33
3Emmanuel OgbahOklahoma StateDE2734.964.630.33
4Stephen WeatherlyVanderbiltOLB2674.924.610.31
5Derrick HenryAlabamaRB2474.814.540.27
6Darron LeeOhio StateOLB2324.724.470.25
7T.J. GreenClemsonFS2094.584.340.24
8Matt JudonGrand Valley StateDE2754.974.730.24
9Javon HargraveSouth Carolina StateDT3095.174.930.24
10Shaq LawsonClemsonDE2694.934.70.23
11Dean LowryNorthwesternDE2965.094.870.22
12Robert NkemdicheMississippiDT2945.084.870.21
13Ezekiel ElliottOhio StateRB2254.684.470.21
14Travis FeeneyWashingtonOLB2304.714.50.21
15Caleb BenenochUCLAOT3115.184.980.20
16Ricardo LouisAuburnWR2154.624.430.19
17Leonard FloydGeorgiaOLB2444.794.60.19
18Joe ThuneyNorth Carolina StateG3045.144.950.19
19Marquez NorthTennesseeWR2234.674.480.19
20Jason SpriggsIndianaOT3015.124.940.18
21Jalen RamseyFlorida StateFS2094.584.410.17
22Jeff DriskelLouisiana TechQB2344.734.560.17
23Anthony ZettelPenn StateDE2774.984.810.17
24C.J. ProsiseNotre DameRB2204.654.480.17
25Joshua PerryOhio StateOLB2544.854.680.17
26Jerell AdamsSouth CarolinaTE2474.814.640.17
27Jack ConklinMichigan StateOT3085.1650.16
28Dan VitaleNorthwesternRB2394.764.60.16
29Bronson KaufusiBrigham YoungDE2855.034.870.16
30Anthony BrownPurdueCB1924.494.330.16
31Connor WujciakBoston CollegeDT2915.064.910.15
32Maliek CollinsNebraskaDT3115.185.030.15
33Ryan KellyAlabamaC3115.185.030.15
34Brandon WilliamsTexas AMFS1974.514.370.14
35Chris JonesMississippi StateDT3105.175.030.14
36Kenyan DrakeAlabamaRB2104.594.450.14
37Carl NassibPenn StateDE2774.984.840.14
38DeVondre CampbellMinnesotaOLB2324.724.580.14
39Tyvis PowellOhio StateFS2114.604.460.14
40Charone PeakeClemsonWR2094.584.450.13
41Kenny ClarkUCLADT3145.195.060.13
42Will FullerNotre DameWR1864.454.320.13
43Willie HenryMichiganDT3035.1350.13
44Andrew BillingsBaylorDT3115.185.050.13
45Eli AppleOhio StateCB1994.534.40.13
46Austin HooperStanfordTE2544.854.720.13
47Kolby ListenbeeTexas ChristianWR1974.514.390.12
48Daniel LascoCaliforniaRB2094.584.460.12
49Jonathan JonesAuburnCB1864.454.330.12
50Jake BrendelUCLAC3035.135.010.12
51Kevin DoddClemsonDE2774.984.860.12
52Soma VainukuSouthern CaliforniaRB2464.804.680.12
53Keyarris GarrettTulsaWR2204.654.530.12
54Quinton JeffersonMarylandDT2915.064.950.11
55Hassan RidgewayTexasDT3035.135.020.11
56Devon CajusteStanfordWR2344.734.620.11
57Wendell SmallwoodWest VirginiaRB2084.584.470.11
58Brandon WildsSouth CarolinaRB2204.654.540.11
59Marshaun CoprichIllinois StateRB2074.574.470.10
60Jordan PaytonUCLAWR2074.574.470.10
61Beau SandlandMontana StateTE2534.844.740.10
62Cody WhitehairKansas StateG3015.125.020.10
63William JacksonHoustonCB1894.474.370.10
64James BradberrySamfordCB2114.604.50.10
65Leonte CarrooRutgersWR2114.604.50.10
66Jonathan BullardFloridaDE2855.034.930.10
67Ben BrauneckerHarvardTE2504.824.730.09
68Kamalei CorreaBoise StateDE2434.784.690.09
69Vincent ValentineNebraskaDT3295.285.190.09
70Cody CoreMississippiWR2054.564.470.09
71B.J. GoodsonClemsonILB2424.784.690.09
72Giorgio NewberryFlorida StateDE2855.034.940.09
73Reggie RaglandAlabamaILB2474.814.720.09
74Yannick NgakoueMarylandDE2524.834.750.08
75Sean DavisMarylandFS2014.544.460.08
76Temarrick HemingwaySouth Carolina StateTE2444.794.710.08
77Shawn OakmanBaylorDE2875.044.960.08
78Matt IoannidisTempleDT2995.115.030.08
79Sheldon RankinsLouisvilleDT2995.115.030.08
80Tyler ErvinSan Jose StateRB1924.494.410.08
81Jordan JenkinsGeorgiaOLB2594.874.80.07
82Ufomba KamaluMiami (FL)DT2955.085.010.07
83Kyler FackrellUtah StateOLB2454.794.720.07
84Joey BosaOhio StateDE2694.934.860.07
85Derrick KindredTexas ChristianSS2074.574.50.07
86Juston BurrisNorth Carolina StateCB2124.604.530.07
87Malcolm MitchellGeorgiaWR1984.524.450.07
88Deion JonesLSUOLB2224.664.590.07
89DeAndre WashingtonTexas TechRB2044.564.490.07
90Kevon SeymourSouthern CaliforniaCB1864.454.390.06
91KJ DillonWest VirginiaSS2104.594.530.06
92Kenneth DixonLouisiana TechRB2154.624.560.06
93Montese OvertonEast CarolinaOLB2234.674.610.06
94Vernon HargreavesFloridaCB2044.564.50.06
95Peyton BarberAuburnRB2284.694.640.05
96Joel HeathMichigan StateDT2935.075.020.05
97Nick KwiatkoskiWest VirginiaILB2434.784.730.05
98Lawrence ThomasMichigan StateDE2865.034.980.05
99Glenn GronkowskiKansas StateRB2394.764.710.05
100LeRaven ClarkTexas TechOT3165.215.160.05
101Elijah ShumateNotre DameSS2164.634.580.05
102Josh DoctsonTexas ChristianWR2024.544.50.04
103Trevor DavisCaliforniaWR1884.464.420.04
104Alex CollinsArkansasRB2174.634.590.04
105Josh FergusonIllinoisRB1984.524.480.04
106Nick VigilUtah StateILB2394.764.720.04
107Paul PerkinsUCLARB2084.584.540.04
108Braxton MillerOhio StateWR2014.544.50.04
109Connor McGovernMissouriG3065.155.110.04
110Blake MartinezStanfordILB2374.754.710.04
111Chris MooreCincinnatiWR2064.574.530.04
112Eric MurrayMinnesotaCB1994.534.490.04
113Devante BondOklahomaOLB2354.744.70.04
114Darrell GreeneSan Diego StateG3215.235.20.03
115Brandon ShellSouth CarolinaOT3245.255.220.03
116Michael ThomasOhio StateWR2124.604.570.03
117Artie BurnsMiami (FL)CB1934.494.460.03
118Cardale JonesOhio StateQB2534.844.810.03
119Noah SpenceEastern KentuckyDE2514.834.80.03
120Joe SchobertWisconsinOLB2444.794.760.03
121Alonzo RussellToledoWR2064.574.540.03
122Ken CrawleyColoradoCB1874.464.430.03
123Cyrus JonesAlabamaCB1974.514.490.02
124Jason FanaikaUtahDE2714.944.920.02
125Graham GlasgowMichiganG3075.155.130.02
126Cory LittletonWashingtonOLB2384.754.730.02
127Mekale McKayCincinnatiWR2074.574.550.02
128Briean Boddy-CalhounMinnesotaCB1934.494.470.02
129LeShaun SimsSouthern UtahCB2034.554.530.02
130Sterling ShepardOklahomaWR1944.504.480.02
131DeForest BucknerOregonDE2915.065.050.01
132Romeo OkwaraNotre DameDE2654.914.90.01
133Shilique CalhounMichigan StateDE2514.834.820.01
134Aaron BurbridgeMichigan StateWR2064.574.560.01
135Jayron KearseClemsonSS2164.634.620.01
136Sheldon DayNotre DameDT2935.075.070.00
137Maurice CanadyVirginiaCB1934.494.490.00
138D.J. WhiteGeorgia TechCB1934.494.490.00
139Ryan SmithNorth Carolina CentralCB1894.474.470.00
140DeAndre Houston-CarsonWilliam & MaryFS2014.544.540.00
141Dadi NicolasVirginia TechDE2354.744.740.00
142Chris MayesGeorgiaDT3385.335.34-0.01
143Thomas DuarteUCLATE2314.714.72-0.01
144James CowserSouthern UtahDE2484.814.82-0.01
145Steve LongaRutgersOLB2414.774.78-0.01
146Jihad WardIllinoisDE2975.105.11-0.01
147Ronnie StanleyNotre DameOT3125.185.2-0.02
148Germain IfediTexas AMOT3245.255.27-0.02
149Christian WestermanArizona StateG2985.105.12-0.02
150Miles KillebrewSouthern UtahSS2174.634.65-0.02
151Duke WilliamsAuburnWR2294.704.72-0.02
152Carson WentzNorth Dakota StateQB2374.754.77-0.02
153Joe HaegNorth Dakota StateOT3045.145.16-0.02
154Keanu NealFloridaFS2114.604.62-0.02
155Tavon YoungTempleCB1834.434.46-0.03
156Kelvin TaylorFloridaRB2074.574.6-0.03
157Jared NorrisUtahILB2414.774.8-0.03
158Halapoulivaati VaitaiTexas ChristianOT3205.235.26-0.03
159John TheusGeorgiaOT3135.195.22-0.03
160Roger LewisBowling GreenWR2014.544.57-0.03
161Terrance SmithFlorida StateOLB2354.744.77-0.03
162Alex LewisNebraskaOT3125.185.22-0.04
163Fahn CooperMississippiOT3035.135.17-0.04
164Demarcus RobinsonFloridaWR2034.554.59-0.04
165Alex McCalisterFloridaDL2394.764.8-0.04
166Xavien HowardBaylorCB2014.544.58-0.04
167Joe DahlWashington StateG3045.145.18-0.04
168Willie BeaversWestern MichiganOT3215.235.28-0.05
169AShawn RobinsonAlabamaDT3075.155.2-0.05
170Devaunte SiglerJacksonville StateDT2985.105.15-0.05
171Adolphus WashingtonOhio StateDT3015.125.17-0.05
172Tajae SharpeMassachusettsWR1944.504.55-0.05
173Jarran ReedAlabamaDT3075.155.21-0.06
174Andy JanovichNebraskaRB2384.754.81-0.06
175Tyler MatakevichTempleILB2384.754.81-0.06
176Joel StaveWisconsinQB2364.744.8-0.06
177Taylor DeckerOhio StateOT3105.175.23-0.06
178Hunter SharpUtah StateWR1984.524.58-0.06
179Isaac SeumaloOregon StateG3035.135.19-0.06
180D.J. ReaderClemsonDT3275.275.33-0.06
181Victor OchiStony BrookDE2464.804.86-0.06
182Tyler BoydPittsburghWR1974.514.58-0.07
183Cayleb JonesArizonaWR2094.584.65-0.07
184Johnny HoltonCincinnatiWR1904.474.54-0.07
185Justin SimmonsBoston CollegeFS2024.544.61-0.07
186Jalin MarshallOhio StateWR2004.534.6-0.07
187Beniquez BrownMississippi StateOLB2294.704.77-0.07
188Spencer DrangoBaylorG3155.205.27-0.07
189Paxton LynchMemphisQB2444.794.86-0.07
190Bryce WilliamsEast CarolinaTE2574.864.94-0.08
191Steven DanielsBoston CollegeILB2434.784.86-0.08
192D.J. FosterArizona StateWR1934.494.57-0.08
193Mehdi AbdesmadBoston CollegeDT2845.025.1-0.08
194Ron ThompsonSyracuseDE2534.844.92-0.08
195D.J. PettwayAlabamaDE2654.914.99-0.08
196C.J. JohnsonMississippiILB2344.734.81-0.08
197Vernon ButlerLouisiana TechDT3235.255.33-0.08
198Daryl WorleyWest VirginiaCB2044.564.64-0.08
199DeAndre ElliottColorado StateCB1884.464.55-0.09
200Josh WoodrumLibertyQB2314.714.8-0.09
201Jerald HawkinsLSUOT3055.145.23-0.09
202Parker EhingerCincinnatiG3105.175.26-0.09
203David GrinnageNorth Carolina StateTE2484.814.9-0.09
204Kenny LawlerCaliforniaWR2034.554.64-0.09
205Tyler JohnstoneOregonOT3015.125.21-0.09
206Josh ForrestKentuckyILB2494.824.91-0.09
207Taveze CalhounMississippi StateCB1924.494.58-0.09
208Kentrell BrothersMissouriILB2454.794.89-0.10
209Branden JacksonTexas TechDE2734.965.06-0.10
210Dak PrescottMississippi StateQB2264.684.79-0.11
211Dominique RobertsonWest GeorgiaOT3245.255.36-0.11
212Nila KasitatiOklahomaG3175.215.32-0.11
213Eric StrikerOklahomaOLB2274.694.8-0.11
214Darian ThompsonBoise StateFS2084.584.69-0.11
215Nick MartinNotre DameC2995.115.22-0.11
216Deon BushMiami (FL)FS1994.534.64-0.11
217Christian HackenbergPenn StateQB2234.674.78-0.11
218Avery YoungAuburnOT3285.285.39-0.11
219Shadrach ThorntonNorth Carolina StateRB2174.634.75-0.12
220Nelson SpruceColoradoWR2064.574.69-0.12
221Austin JohnsonPenn StateDT3145.195.32-0.13
222Rashard RobinsonLSUCB1714.364.49-0.13
223David MorganTexas-San AntonioTE2624.895.02-0.13
224Ronald BlairAppalachian StateDE2845.025.15-0.13
225Jalen MillsLSUFS1914.484.61-0.13
226Rashard HigginsColorado StateWR1964.514.64-0.13
227Joshua GarnettStanfordG3125.185.32-0.14
228Pearce SlaterSan Diego StateOT3295.285.42-0.14
229Scooby WrightArizonaILB2394.764.9-0.14
230Darius LathamIndianaDT3115.185.32-0.14
231Kevin HoganStanfordQB2184.644.78-0.14
232Bralon AddisonOregonWR1974.514.66-0.15
233Stephane NembotColoradoOT3225.245.39-0.15
234Deiondre HallNorthern IowaCB1994.534.68-0.15
235Kevin PetersonOklahoma StateCB1814.424.58-0.16
236Connor CookMichigan StateQB2174.634.79-0.16
237Geronimo AllisonIllinoisWR1964.514.67-0.16
238DeVante HarrisTexas AMCB1764.394.56-0.17
239Trevone BoykinTexas ChristianQB2124.604.77-0.17
240Cole TonerHarvardOT3065.155.32-0.17
241DeRunnya WilsonMississippi StateWR2244.674.85-0.18
242Lamarcus BrutusFlorida StateFS2064.574.76-0.19
243Jared GoffCaliforniaQB2154.624.82-0.20
244Sterling BaileyGeorgiaDE2855.035.23-0.20
245Evan BoehmMissouriC3025.125.33-0.21
246Kris FrostAuburnOLB2404.764.97-0.21
247Jordan LomaxIowaFS2024.544.75-0.21
248Brandon AllenArkansasQB2174.634.84-0.21
249Jimmy PruittSan Jose StateCB1984.524.73-0.21
250Jack AllenMichigan StateC2945.085.29-0.21
251Cleveland WallaceSan Jose StateCB1884.464.68-0.22
252Alex RedmondUCLAG2945.085.3-0.22
253Harlan MillerSoutheastern LouisianaCB1824.434.65-0.22
254Jacoby BrissettNorth Carolina StateQB2314.714.94-0.23
255Denver KirklandArkansasG3355.325.55-0.23
256Cody KesslerSouthern CaliforniaQB2204.654.89-0.24
257Matt SkuraDukeC3055.145.39-0.25
258Sebastian TretolaArkansasG3145.195.45-0.26
259Austin BlytheIowaC2985.105.36-0.26
260Demarcus AyersHoustonWR1824.434.72-0.29
261Landon TurnerNorth CarolinaG3305.295.58-0.29
262Vernon AdamsOregonQB2004.534.83-0.30
263A.J. StampsKentuckyFS1934.494.79-0.30
264Vadal AlexanderLSUG3265.265.57-0.31
265Tyler MarzWisconsinOT3165.215.54-0.33
266Gionni PaulUtahILB2314.715.05-0.34
267Brandon DoughtyWestern KentuckyQB2134.615.22-0.61