≡ Menu

As a general rule, shorter and heavier guys tend to dominate the bench press. When I looked at this last year, the best-fit formula to predict the number of reps of 225 a prospect could achieve was:

Expected BP = 30.0 – 0.560 * Height + .1275 * Weight

What does that mean? All else being equal, if Prospect A is 7 inches shorter than Prospect B, we would expect Prospect B to produce about 4 more reps than Prospect A. And for every eight pounds of body weight a player has, we would expect one additional rep out of that prospect.

Which brings us to Clemson outside linebacker Vic Beasley. Standing 6’3 and “only” 246 pounds, Beasley doesn’t exactly fit the profile of a bench pressing machine. But in Indianapolis, he pumped out an incredible 35 reps, tied for the third most at the combine (no other player under 300 pounds had even 33 reps). Given his height and weight, the formula above would project Beasley for 19.4 reps, which means he exceeded expectations by a whopping 15.6 reps. No other player came close to exceeding expectations to such a significant degree.

The table below shows the results of all players who participated in the bench press at the combine.  All data comes courtesy of NFLSavant.com.

RkNamePosCollegeHeightWeightExp BPActual BPDiff
1Vic BeasleyOLBClemson7524619.43515.6
2Mike HullOLBPenn St.7223719.93111.1
3Josh ShawCBUSC7220115.32610.7
4Joe CardonaLSNavy7424219.43010.6
5Mitch MorseOGMissouri7730525.83610.2
6Gerald ChristianTELouisville7524419.1288.9
7Joey IosefaRBHawaii7224721.2308.8
8Ereck FlowersOTMiami7832928.3378.7
9Sean HickeyOTSyracuse7730926.3358.7
10Mario Edwards Jr.DTFlorida St.7527923.6328.4
11Gus JohnsonRBStephen F. Austin7021518.2267.8
12Gabe WrightDTAuburn7530026.3347.8
13Kevin WhiteWRWest Virginia7521515.4237.6
14David JohnsonRBNorthern Iowa7322417.7257.3
15Randy GregoryOLBNebraska7723516.8247.2
16Bryce HagerILBBaylor7323419267
17Jesse JamesTEPenn St.7926119267
18Geremy DavisWRConnecticut7421616.1236.9
19Sammie CoatesWRAuburn7321216.2236.9
20Jeff HeuermanTEOhio St.7725419.3266.7
21Denzel PerrymanILBMiami7123620.3276.7
22Deon SimonNTNorthwestern St. (LA)7632128.4356.6
23Ameer AbdullahRBNebraska6920517.5246.5
24Kyle EmanuelOLBNorth Dakota St.7525520.5276.5
25Zach ZennerRBSouth Dakota St.7122318.7256.3
26Michael DyerRBLouisville6821819.7266.3
27Ibraheim CampbellSSNorthwestern7120816.8236.2
28Justin ColemanCBTennessee7118513.8206.2
29Davis TullOLBTennessee-Chattanooga7424619.9266.1
30Danielle HunterDELSU7725219256
31Kwon AlexanderOLBLSU7322718.1245.9
32Mark NzeochaOLBWyoming7423218.1245.9
33Clayton GeathersSSCentral Florida7421816.4225.6
34David ParryNTStanford7330828.4345.6
35Trae WaynesCBMichigan St.7218613.4195.6
36Trey FlowersDEArkansas7426622.5285.5
37Tevin ColemanRBIndiana7120616.5225.5
38Martrell SpaightOLBArkansas7223619.8255.2
39Anthony ChickilloDEMiami7526722275
40Yannik Cudjoe-VirgilOLBMaryland7424820.2254.8
41Doran GrantCBOhio St.7020016.3214.7
42Kyshoen JarrettSSVirginia Tech7020016.3214.7
43Tyler VargaFBYale7122218.5234.5
44Mark GlowinskiOGWest Virginia7630726.6314.4
45Ramik WilsonILBGeorgia7423718.8234.2
46T.J. YeldonRBAlabama7322617.9224.1
47Stephone AnthonyILBClemson7524319234
48Lynden TrailDENorfolk St.7926920.1243.9
49Michael BurtonFBRutgers7124221.1253.9
50Tevin McDonaldFSEastern Washington7119515.1193.9
51Obum GwachamDEOregon St.7724618.2223.8
52Eric RoweFSUtah7320515.3193.7
53Xavier CooperDTWashington St.7529325.4293.6
54Ali MarpetCHobart & William Smith7630726.6303.4
55D'Joun SmithCBFlorida Atlantic7018714.6183.4
56Neiron BallOLBFlorida7423618.7223.4
57Kevin WhiteCBTCU6918314.7183.3
58Ryan RussellDEPurdue7626921.7253.3
59Cameron ErvingCFlorida St.7731326.8303.2
60Ryan DelaireDETowson7625419.8233.2
61Tyeler DavisonDTFresno St.7431628.9323.2
62Steven NelsonCBOregon St.7019715.9193.1
63Owamagbe OdighizuwaDEUCLA7526722253
64Braylon HeardRBKentucky7019816193
65Terrence MageeRBLSU6821319.1222.9
66Amarlo HerreraILBGeorgia7324420.2232.8
67Preston SmithDEMississippi St.7727121.4242.6
68Lorenzo MauldinOLBLouisville7625920.5232.5
69Derrick LottDTTennessee-Chattanooga7631427.5302.5
70Melvin GordonRBWisconsin7321516.5192.5
71DeVante ParkerWRLouisville7520914.6172.4
72B.J. DuboseOLBLouisville7628423.7262.4
73Alex CarterCBStanford7219614.7172.3
74Chris ConleyWRGeorgia7421315.7182.3
75Danny SheltonNTWashington7433931.8342.2
76Marcus PetersCBWashington7219714.8172.2
77Grady JarrettNTClemson7330427.9302.1
78Matt JonesRBFlorida7423118202
79Rob CrispOTN.C. State7930124.1261.9
80John MillerOGLouisville7430327.2291.8
81Jamil DouglasOGArizona State7630426.2281.8
82Shane RayDEMissouri7524519.2211.8
83Justin CoxFSMississippi St.7319113.5151.5
84Andy GallikCBoston College7430627.6291.4
85Josh RobinsonRBMississippi St.6821719.6211.4
86Paul DawsonILBTCU7223519.6211.4
87Dezmin LewisWRCentral Arkansas7621414.7161.3
88Senquez GolsonCBMississippi6917613.8151.2
89Da'Ron BrownWRNorthern Illinois7220515.8171.2
90Jay AjayiRBBoise St.7222117.9191.1
91Craig MagerCBTexas St.7120115.9171.1
92J.T. SurrattDTSouth Carolina7330427.9291.1
93Damien WilsonILBMinnesota7224520.9221.1
94Rannell HallWRCentral Florida7219814.9161.1
95Arik ArmsteadDTOregon7929223241
96Dean MarloweFSJames Madison7320315161
97Corey RobinsonOTSouth Carolina7932427.1280.9
98Nick O'LearyTEFlorida St.7525220.1210.9
99Jake RyanOLBMichigan7424019.2200.8
100Cedric ReedDETexas7726921.2220.8
101Tyrus ThompsonOTOklahoma7732428.2290.8
102Jordan HicksOLBTexas7323619.2200.8
103Bobby McCainCBMemphis6919516.2170.8
104Alani FuaOLBBYU7723817.2180.8
105Edmond RobinsonOLBNewberry7524519.2200.8
106Randall TelferTEUSC7625019.3200.7
107Trey WilliamsRBTexas A&M6719517.3180.7
108Quandre DiggsCBTexas6919616.4170.6
109Anthony JeffersonCBUCLA7319814.4150.6
110Za'Darius SmithDEKentucky7627422.4230.6
111Clive WalfordTEMiami7625119.4200.6
112Tye SmithCBTowson7219514.5150.5
113Donatella LuckettWRHarding7221116.6170.4
114Jalston FowlerFBAlabama7125422.6230.4
115Malcolm BrownRBTexas7122418.8190.2
116Dres AndersonWRUtah7318713130
117Devin FunchessWRMichigan7623217170
118D.J. HumphriesOTFlorida7730726260
119Devante DavisWRUNLV7522016.1160
120Ben HeeneyILBKansas7223119.119-0.1
121Marcus HardisonDEArizona State7530727.127-0.1
122Taiwan JonesILBMichigan St.7524519.219-0.2
123Eric KendricksILBUCLA7223219.319-0.3
124J.R. TavaiOLBUSC7424920.320-0.3
125Jake FisherOTOregon7830625.325-0.3
126Jermaine WhiteheadFSAuburn7119715.415-0.4
127Todd GurleyRBGeorgia7322217.417-0.4
128Tre McBrideWRWilliam & Mary7221016.516-0.5
129Josh HarperWRFresno St.7319113.513-0.5
130Gerod HollimanFSLouisville7221817.517-0.5
131Ezell RuffinWRSan Diego St.7221817.517-0.5
132Ross ScheuermanRBLafayette7220415.715-0.7
133Jordan PhillipsNTOklahoma7732928.828-0.8
134Eric TomlinsonTETexas-El Paso7826319.919-0.9
135Terry PooleOGSan Diego St.773072625-1
136Detrick BonnerFSVirginia Tech7220716.115-1.1
137Quinten RollinsCBMiami (OH)7119515.114-1.1
138Darius PhilonDTArkansas7329827.126-1.1
139Laurence GibsonOTVirginia Tech7830525.224-1.2
140Damarious RandallFSArizona State7119615.214-1.2
141Tyler KroftTERutgers7724618.217-1.2
142Hayes PullardILBUSC7224020.319-1.3
143Phillip DorsettWRMiami7018514.413-1.4
144Tavaris BarnesDEClemson7628223.422-1.4
145Dominique BrownRBLouisville7423418.417-1.4
146Geneo GrissomDEOklahoma7526221.420-1.4
147E.J. BibbsTEIowa St.7425821.520-1.5
148Daryl WilliamsOTOklahoma7732728.627-1.6
149Nick BoyleTEDelaware7626821.620-1.6
150JaCorey ShepherdCBKansas7119915.614-1.6
151Rakeem Nunez-RochesDTSouthern Miss7430727.726-1.7
152Davaris DanielsWRNotre Dame7320114.713-1.7
153Mario AlfordWRWest Virginia6818014.913-1.9
154A.J. CannOGSouth Carolina7531327.926-1.9
155Tony WashingtonOLBOregon7624718.917-1.9
156Mike DavisRBSouth Carolina692171917-2
157Xzavier DicksonOLBAlabama7526021.219-2.1
158Deon LongWRMaryland7219214.212-2.2
159Maxx WilliamsTEMinnesota7624919.217-2.2
160Dante Fowler Jr.OLBFlorida7526121.319-2.3
161John CrockettRBNorth Dakota St.7221717.315-2.3
162Aaron DavisOLBColorado St.7222518.416-2.4
163P.J. WilliamsCBFlorida St.7219414.412-2.4
164David CobbRBMinnesota7122919.417-2.4
165Karlos WilliamsRBFlorida St.7323018.416-2.4
166Leterrius WaltonDTCentral Michigan7731927.625-2.6
167Reese DismukesCAuburn7529625.723-2.7
168Benardrick McKinneyILBMississippi St.7624618.816-2.8
169Ronald DarbyCBFlorida St.7119314.812-2.8
170Ladarius GunterCBMiami7320214.912-2.9
171Cedric OgbuehiOTTexas A&M7730625.923-2.9
172Nelson AgholorWRUSC7219814.912-2.9
173Ty SambrailoOTColorado St.783112623-3
174Tony LippettWRMichigan St.741921310-3
175Malcom BrownDTTexas7431929.226-3.2
176Jahwan EdwardsRBBall St.6922019.416-3.4
177Donovan SmithOGPenn St.7833829.426-3.4
178Cam WorthyWREast Carolina7421115.512-3.5
179Nick MarshallQBAuburn7320715.512-3.5
180Jarvis HarrisonOGTexas A&M7633029.526-3.5
181Frank ClarkDEMichigan7527122.619-3.6
182MyCole PruittTESouthern Illinois7425120.617-3.6
183Jeremiah PoutasiOGUtah7733529.626-3.6
184Thomas RawlsRBCentral Michigan6921518.815-3.8
185Takoby CofieldOTDuke763102723-4
186Al BondOGMemphis7630326.122-4.1
187Cody PrewittFSMississippi7420815.111-4.1
188Dorial Green-BeckhamWRMissouri7723717.113-4.1
189Jordan RichardsSSStanford7121117.113-4.1
190Laken TomlinsonOGDuke7532329.225-4.2
191T.J. ClemmingsOTPittsburgh7730926.322-4.3
192Justin HardyWREast Carolina7019215.311-4.3
193Blake BellTEOklahoma7825218.514-4.5
194Adam SheadOGOklahoma7633830.526-4.5
195Brandon ScherffOGIowa7731927.623-4.6
196Darren WallerWRGeorgia Tech7823816.712-4.7
197Devin SmithWROhio St.7219614.710-4.7
198A.J. DerbyTEArkansas762552015-5
199Lorenzo DossCBTulane70182149-5
200Kyle BrindzaKNotre Dame7323619.214-5.2
201La'el CollinsOTLSU7630526.321-5.3
202Zack WagenmannDEMontana7524719.514-5.5
203Jamison CrowderWRDuke6818515.510-5.5
204Marcus MurphyRBMissouri6819316.511-5.5
205Kaelin ClayWRUtah7019515.710-5.7
206Chaz GreenOTFlorida7731426.921-5.9
207Ellis McCarthyDTUCLA773383024-6
208Christion JonesWRAlabama70182148-6
209Javorius AllenRBUSC7222117.911-6.9
210Garry PetersCBClemson72191147-7
211Martin IfediDEMemphis7527523.116-7.1
212Kenny BellWRNebraska7319714.27-7.2
213Angelo BlacksonDTAuburn763182820-8
214B.J. FinneyCKansas St.763182820-8
215Andrew DonnalOTIowa7831326.217-9.2
216Trenton BrownOGFlorida8035530.520-10.5
217Austin ShepherdOTAlabama7631527.617-10.6
218Rob HavensteinOTWisconsin7932126.716-10.7
  • The star of other drills at the combine may have been Bud Dupree, but he chose to sit out the bench press drill.
  • Wide receivers are not traditionally built to do well in the bench press, of course, but Kevin White continued his impressive combine by hitting 23 reps. He was one of three receivers to hit that number, a rarity in combine history.
  • Maybe it’s just me, but it seems pretty weird seeing offensive linemen from Wisconsin, Alabama, and Florida at the bottom of the lists.
  • Bryan Frye

    I always love when you do these posts so I can compare these freak athletes with normal humans. As a 5’7″ 160 pound high schooler, my 14 reps were actually 1.1 above expectation. As a 5’7″ 190 pound father/bureaucrat, my 1 rep is a whopping 15.7 below expectation. This reality makes me want to reevaluate my life choices.

  • Nuclear Badger

    For what it is worth, Wisconsin lineman often do poorly at the bench, in part because on campus weight training is focused more on core and legs