≡ Menu

Lawson, when he’s not on the bench press

Yesterday, I looked at the best weight-adjusted 40-yard dash times at the 2017 NFL Combine. The Browns are expected to select Texas A&M defensive end Myles Garrett with the first overall pick, and with good reason: he had the 2nd best weight-adjusted 40-yard dash time, and he comes in 2nd place again today in the height and weight adjusted bench press.

In 2015, Clemson/Atlanta Falcon Vic Beasley was the bench press champion, using a formula involving expected bench press reps based on a player’s height and weight.  That turned out to be pretty predictive of future success; on the other hand, last year’s winner was Nebraska fullback Andy Janovich, who wound up being a 6th round pick and a minor contributor as a rookie with the Broncos.

The best-fit formula to project bench press reps for the 2017 Combine was:

17.401 -0.3354 * Height (Inches) + 0.1075 * Weight (Pounds)

Using that formula, Garrett — at 76 inches and 272 pounds — would be projected to bench press 225 pounds for 21.1 reps. In reality, Garrett produced a whopping 33 reps, or 11.9 more than expected. The only way to top him was Auburn’s Carl Lawson, who measured at 74 inches and only 261 pounds. Being shorter is better, but being lighter is worse, and Lawson would be projected using the regression to have 20.6 reps on the bench press. Instead, he had 35, or 14.4 more than projected, easily the largest margin at the combine.

RkNameCollegePosHtWtExp BPBench PressDiff
1Carl LawsonAuburnDE7426120.635.014.4
2Myles GarrettTexas A&MDE7627221.133.011.9
3Derek RiversYoungstown St.DE7624818.630.011.4
4Samaje PerineOklahomaRB7123318.630.011.4
5Aviante CollinsTCUOT7629523.634.010.4
6Forrest LampWestern KentuckyOG7630925.134.08.9
7Solomon ThomasStanfordDE7527321.630.08.4
8Ben GedeonMichiganILB7424418.827.08.2
9Isaac AsiataUtahOG7532327.035.08.0
10Brendan LangleyLamarCB7220114.922.07.1
11Dylan DonahueWest GeorgiaDL7524818.926.07.1
12Marquel LeeWake ForestLB7524018.025.07.0
13Matt MilanoBoston CollegeOLB7222317.224.06.8
14Josh CarrawayTCUDE7524218.325.06.7
15Jeremiah LedbetterArkansasDE7528022.329.06.7
16Elijah QuallsWashingtonDT7331326.633.06.4
17Jermaine EluemunorTexas A&MOL7633227.634.06.4
18Christopher CarsonOklahoma St.RB7221816.723.06.3
19Jack TochoN.C. StateCB7220215.021.06.0
20Justin DavisUSCRB7320815.321.05.7
21Haason ReddickTempleDE7323718.424.05.6
22Freddie StevensonFlorida St.FB7223418.424.05.6
23Dalvin CookFlorida St.RB7021016.522.05.5
24Ashton LampkinOklahoma St.CB7218913.619.05.4
25Pharaoh BrownOregonTE7825518.624.05.4
26Noble NwachukwuWest VirginiaDE7326821.727.05.3
27Ifeadi OdenigboNorthwesternDL7525820.025.05.0
28Carroll PhillipsIllinoisDE7524218.323.04.7
29Wayne GallmanClemsonRB7221516.421.04.6
30Raekwon McMillanOhio St.LB7424018.423.04.6
31Takkarist McKinleyUCLADE7425019.424.04.6
32De'Veon SmithMichiganRB7122317.622.04.4
33Jonathan "Rudy" FordAuburnS7120515.620.04.4
34Jeremy ClarkMichiganCB7522015.920.04.1
35Gerald EverettSouth AlabamaTE7523917.922.04.1
36Taco CharltonMichiganDE7827721.025.04.0
37O.J. HowardAlabamaTE7825118.222.03.8
38Art MauletMemphisDB7018914.218.03.8
39Billy BrownShepherdWR7625519.323.03.7
40Jadar JohnsonClemsonS7220615.419.03.6
41Harvey LangiBYUDE7425119.623.03.4
42Josh JonesN.C. StateS7322016.620.03.4
43Curtis SamuelOhio St.WR7119614.618.03.4
44Eric SaubertDrakeTE7725318.822.03.2
45Robert DavisGeorgia StateWR7521915.819.03.2
46Riley BulloughMichigan St.LB7422616.920.03.1
47Jonnu SmithFlorida InternationalTE7524818.922.03.1
48Speedy NoilTexas A&MWR7119915.018.03.0
49Isaac RochellNotre DameDT7628022.025.03.0
50Eddie VanderdoesUCLADT7530525.028.03.0
51Shaquill GriffinCentral FloridaDB7219414.117.02.9
52Adam ShaheenAshlandTE7827821.124.02.9
53JoJo MathisWashingtonOLB7426621.224.02.8
54DeAngelo HendersonCoastal CarolinaRB6720817.320.02.7
55Rushel ShellWest VirginiaRB7022718.321.02.7
56Kenny GolladayNorthern IllinoisWR7621815.318.02.7
57Jamal CarterMiamiS7321816.319.02.7
58David NjokuMiamiTE7624618.321.02.7
59Al-Quadin MuhammadMiamiDE7525319.422.02.6
60Noah BrownOhio St.WR7422216.419.02.6
61Jabrill PeppersMichiganLB7121316.519.02.5
62Vince BiegelWisconsinOLB7524618.721.02.3
63J.J. DielmanUtahC7730924.827.02.2
64Tyus BowserHoustonLB7524718.821.02.2
65Michael TysonCincinnatiS7320414.817.02.2
66James ConnerPittsburghRB7323318.020.02.0
67T.J. WattWisconsinLB7625219.021.02.0
68Tedric ThompsonColoradoFS7220415.217.01.8
69Nico SiragusaSan Diego St.OG7631926.228.01.8
70Jamal AdamsLSUS7221416.218.01.8
71Matt DayesN.C. StateRB6920516.318.01.7
72T.J. LoganNorth CarolinaRB6919615.317.01.7
73Evan EngramMississippiTE7523417.419.01.6
74Charles HarrisMissouriDE7525319.421.01.6
75Tashawn BowerLSUDE7725018.420.01.6
76Cole HikutiniLouisvilleTE7624718.520.01.5
77Sean HarlowOregon St.OG7630324.526.01.5
78Ethan PocicLSUC7831024.626.01.4
79Corey ClementWisconsinRB7022017.619.01.4
80Amara DarbohMichiganWR7421415.617.01.4
81Dan FeeneyIndianaOG7630524.726.01.3
82Kendell BeckwithLSUILB7424318.720.01.3
83Ben BoulwareClemsonILB7223818.820.01.2
84Corey LevinTennessee-ChattanoogaOL7630724.926.01.1
85Vincent TaylorOklahoma St.DT7530424.926.01.1
86Chidobe AwuzieColoradoCB7220215.016.01.0
87Tanoh KpassagnonVillanovaDE7928922.023.01.0
88Obi MelifonwuConnecticutS7622416.017.01.0
89Nate GerryNebraskaS7421816.017.01.0
90Larry OgunjobiNorth Carolina CharlotteDT7530525.026.01.0
91Rasul DouglasWest VirginiaCB7420915.016.01.0
92Jourdan LewisMichiganCB7018814.115.00.9
93Delano HillMichiganSS7321616.117.00.9
94Danny IsidoraMiamiOG7530625.126.00.9
95Kareem HuntToledoRB7021617.118.00.9
96Cethan CarterNebraskaTE7524118.119.00.9
97Zay JonesEast CarolinaWR7420114.215.00.8
98William LikelyMarylandFS6718014.315.00.7
99Ejuan PricePittsburghDE7124119.520.00.5
100Ryan RamczykWisconsinOT7831024.625.00.4
101Chuck ClarkVirginia TechDB7220815.616.00.4
102Dion DawkinsTempleOG7631425.726.00.3
103Antonio GarciaTroyOT7830223.724.00.3
104Keon HatcherArkansasWR7321215.716.00.3
105Sam RogersVirginia TechFB7023118.719.00.3
106Isaiah FordVirginia TechWR7319413.814.00.2
107Budda BakerWashingtonS7019514.915.00.1
108Malik McDowellMichigan St.DT7829522.923.00.1
109K.D. CannonBaylorWR7118213.113.0-0.1
110Duke RileyLSUOLB7223218.218.0-0.2
111Hardy NickersonIllinoisLB7223218.218.0-0.2
112Tyler OrloskyWest VirginiaC7529824.324.0-0.3
113D'Onta ForemanTexasRB7223318.318.0-0.3
114Garrett SickelsPenn St.DE7526120.320.0-0.3
115Nate HairstonTempleCB7219614.314.0-0.3
116Brian AllenUtahDB7521515.415.0-0.4
117Carlos WatkinsClemsonDT7530925.525.0-0.5
118George KittleIowaTE7624718.518.0-0.5
119Stevie Tu'ikolovatuUSCDT7333128.528.0-0.5
120Elijah HoodNorth CarolinaRB7123218.518.0-0.5
121Erik AustellCharleston SouthernOT7530124.624.0-0.6
122Aaron JonesTexas-El PasoRB6920816.616.0-0.6
123Devine ReddingIndianaRB6820516.616.0-0.6
124Justin EvansTexas A&MS7219914.614.0-0.6
125Ricky Seals-JonesTexas A&MWR7724317.717.0-0.7
126Bucky HodgesVirginia TechTE7825718.918.0-0.9
127Jerome LaneAkronWR7422616.916.0-0.9
128Charles WalkerOklahomaDT7431025.925.0-0.9
129Adam BisnowatyPittsburghOT7830423.923.0-0.9
130JuJu Smith-SchusterUSCWR7321516.015.0-1.0
131Trent TaylorLouisiana TechWR6818114.013.0-1.0
132Jayon BrownUCLALB7223118.117.0-1.1
133Ethan CooperIndiana (PA)OG7432227.226.0-1.2
134Amba Etta-TawoSyracuseWR7320815.314.0-1.3
135Jordan LeggettClemsonTE7725819.318.0-1.3
136Cordrea TankersleyClemsonCB7319914.313.0-1.3
137Brian HillWyomingRB7321916.515.0-1.5
138Marlon MackSouth FloridaRB7121316.515.0-1.5
139Desmond KingIowaS7020115.514.0-1.5
140Travis RudolphFlorida St.WR7218913.612.0-1.6
141Connor HarrisLindenwoodILB7124219.618.0-1.6
142Ben BradenMichiganOG7832926.625.0-1.6
143John JohnsonBoston CollegeS7220815.614.0-1.6
144Artavis ScottClemsonWR7019314.713.0-1.7
145Kyle FullerBaylorCB7219013.712.0-1.7
146Scott OrndoffPittsburghTE7725318.817.0-1.8
147Darrell DanielsWashingtonTE7524718.817.0-1.8
148Elijah McGuireLouisiana-LafayetteRB7021416.915.0-1.9
149Alvin KamaraTennesseeRB7021416.915.0-1.9
150Chunky ClementsIllinoisDT7430124.923.0-1.9
151Carlos HendersonLouisiana TechWR7119915.013.0-2.0
152Jonathan AllenAlabamaDE7528623.021.0-2.0
153Damarius TravisMinnesotaS7320615.113.0-2.1
154Zach PascalOld DominionWR7421916.114.0-2.1
155Alex AnzaloneFloridaLB7524118.116.0-2.1
156Daeshon HallTexas A&MDE7726620.218.0-2.2
157D.J. JonesMississippiDT7331927.225.0-2.2
158James QuickLouisvilleWR7218613.211.0-2.2
159Fadol BrownMississippiDE7627321.219.0-2.2
160Hayden PlinkeTexas-El PasoTE7626420.318.0-2.3
161Zach CunninghamVanderbiltLB7523417.415.0-2.4
162Taywan TaylorWestern KentuckyWR7120315.413.0-2.4
163Jalen MyrickMinnesotaCB7020015.413.0-2.4
164Avery GennesyTexas A&MOT7531826.424.0-2.4
165Nate TheakerWayne St. (MI)OG7731525.423.0-2.4
166Dare OgunbowaleWisconsinRB7121316.514.0-2.5
167Collin BuchananMiami (OH)OL7731625.523.0-2.5
168Montravius AdamsAuburnDT7630424.622.0-2.6
169Malachi DupreLSUWR7419613.611.0-2.6
170Damontae KazeeSan Diego St.CB7018413.711.0-2.7
171Tanzel SmartTulaneDT7329624.722.0-2.7
172Kevin KingWashingtonCB7520013.711.0-2.7
173Cameron SuttonTennesseeCB7118813.811.0-2.8
174Pat ElfleinOhio St.C7530324.822.0-2.8
175Dorian JohnsonPittsburghOG7730023.821.0-2.8
176Taylor MotonWestern MichiganOG7731925.923.0-2.9
177Jalen RobinetteAir ForceWR7522015.913.0-2.9
178Gabe MarksWashington St.WR7118913.911.0-2.9
179Ryan SwitzerNorth CarolinaWR6818114.011.0-3.0
180Jessamen DunkerTennessee St.OG7631826.123.0-3.1
181Krishawn HoganMarian (IN)WR7522216.113.0-3.1
182Jarron JonesNotre DameDT7831625.222.0-3.2
183Gareon ConleyOhio St.CB7219514.211.0-3.2
184Josh Harvey-ClemonsLouisvilleS7621715.212.0-3.2
185Chad HansenCaliforniaWR7420214.311.0-3.3
186Shalom LuaniWashington St.S7120215.312.0-3.3
187Jahad ThomasTempleRB7019014.311.0-3.3
188Tarik CohenNorth Carolina A&TRB6617914.511.0-3.5
189Jon TothKentuckyC7730724.621.0-3.6
190Drew MorganArkansasWR7219013.710.0-3.7
191Treston DecoudOregon St.CB7420614.711.0-3.7
192Keevan LucasTulsaWR6919214.911.0-3.9
193Daniel BrunskillSan Diego St.OT7727320.917.0-3.9
194Demarcus WalkerFlorida St.DE7628022.018.0-4.0
195Jehu ChessonMichiganWR7520414.210.0-4.2
196Stacy ColeyMiamiWR7219514.210.0-4.2
197Caleb BrantleyFloridaDT7530725.221.0-4.2
198Marlon HumphreyAlabamaCB7219714.410.0-4.4
199Jordan MorganKutztown (PA)OG7530925.521.0-4.5
200Javarius LeamonSouth Carolina St.OL7933226.622.0-4.6
201Josh MaloneTennesseeWR7520814.610.0-4.6
202Ryan GlasgowMichiganDT7530224.720.0-4.7
203Victor BoldenOregon St.WR6817813.79.0-4.7
204Lorenzo JeromeSt. Francis (PA)S7020415.811.0-4.8
205Eddie JacksonAlabamaS7220114.910.0-4.9
206Rodney AdamsSouth FloridaWR7318913.28.0-5.2
207Christian McCaffreyStanfordRB7120215.310.0-5.3
208Quincy AdeboyejoMississippiWR7519713.48.0-5.4
209Jalen "Teez" TaborFloridaCB7219914.69.0-5.6
210Kendrick BourneEastern WashingtonWR7320314.79.0-5.7
211Fred RossMississippi St.WR7321315.810.0-5.8
212Tarell BashamOhioDE7626920.815.0-5.8
213Shelton GibsonWest VirginiaWR7119114.18.0-6.1
214Noel ThomasConnecticutWR7220515.39.0-6.3
215Chase RoullierWyomingC7631225.419.0-6.4
216Zach BannerUSCOT8035328.522.0-6.5
217Avery MossYoungstown St.DE7526420.614.0-6.6
218Kevin DavisColorado St.LB7423517.811.0-6.8
219Julie'n DavenportBucknellOT7931825.118.0-7.1
220Cameron LeeIllinois St.OG7731225.118.0-7.1
221Jaleel JohnsonIowaDT7531626.219.0-7.2
222Jerry UgokweWilliam & MaryOT7932125.418.0-7.4
223Davon GodchauxLSUDT7531025.618.0-7.6
224Channing StriblingMichiganCB7318813.15.0-8.1
225Darreus RogersUSCWR7321616.18.0-8.1
226Donnel PumphreySan Diego St.RB6817613.55.0-8.5
227David SharpeFloridaOT7834328.119.0-9.1
228Sam TeviUtahOT7731125.015.0-10.0

Oklahoma running back Samaje Perine had a remarkable 30 reps, 7 more than any other player at his position.

At the bottom of the list are a pair of tackles from power 5 schools in Sam Tevi and David Sharpe. At 311 pounds, Tevi somehow only put up 15 reps; the other players with 15 reps ranged from 180 pounds to 269 pounds. Sharpe was the 2nd heaviest player at the combine, but for comparison, five of the other seven heaviest players had at least 25 reps.