≡ Menu

Being able to jump high might be useful for a safety

Let’s begin with the most remarkable of today’s feats: Myles Garrett is getting pretty good at this number two thing. After finishing second in the weight-adjusted 40 and second in the height and weight adjusted bench press, Garrett has again finished second in a combine drill, this time the weight-adjusted vertical.

When it comes to the vertical jump, weight is by far the most important thing that matters. For every additional 16.7 pounds a player weights, his expected vertical declines by one inch. That’s because the best-fit formula for projecting the vertical jump at the 2017 combine was 46.38 – 0.0597 * weight (pounds). Connecticut safety Obi Melifonwu weighed 224 pounds in Indianapolis, which would project him to jump an even 33 inches if he was average at this drill.

Well, Melifonwu was anything but average. He jumped an incredible 44 inches: for comparison’s sake, Florida State / Jacksonville safety Jalen Ramsey had a 41.5 inch vertical last year, tied for the most of any player at the 2016 combine. And that was at 209 pounds. Melifonwu was 15 pounds heavier and jumped 2.5 inches higher. That’s a remarkable feat, and brings to mind some of the great verticals from the 2015 combine.

And while Melifonwu was 11 inches better than expected, Garrett was right on his heels at +10.9 inches. Garrett weighed 272 pounds at the combine, but still jumped an insane 41 inches. That’s only three fewer inches than Melifonwu at 48 pounds heavier. Now because the average player lost 16.7 inches for every pound, that makes Melifonwu’s jump just slightly better, but the two of them were far ahead of the rest of the pack. Below are the full results:

RkNameCollegePosWtVertExp VertDiff
1Obi MelifonwuConnecticutS22444.033.011.0
2Myles GarrettTexas A&MDE27241.030.110.9
3Speedy NoilTexas A&MWR19943.534.59.0
4Bucky HodgesVirginia TechTE25739.031.08.0
5Robert DavisGeorgia StateWR21941.033.37.7
6Jonnu SmithFlorida InternationalTE24838.031.66.4
7Alvin KamaraTennesseeRB21439.533.65.9
8Tyus BowserHoustonLB24737.531.65.9
9David NjokuMiamiTE24637.531.75.8
10T.J. WattWisconsinLB25237.031.35.7
11Daeshon HallTexas A&MDE26636.030.55.5
12Gerald EverettSouth AlabamaTE23937.532.15.4
13Kevin KingWashingtonCB20039.534.45.1
14Solomon ThomasStanfordDE27335.030.14.9
15Blair BrownOhioLB23837.032.24.8
16Malachi DupreLSUWR19639.534.74.8
17Nico SiragusaSan Diego St.OG31932.027.34.7
18Bug HowardNorth CarolinaWR22137.533.24.3
19Haason ReddickTempleDE23736.532.24.3
20Josh JonesN.C. StateS22037.533.24.3
21Fadol BrownMississippiDE27334.030.13.9
22Fabian MoreauUCLACB20638.034.13.9
23Larry OgunjobiNorth Carolina CharlotteDT30532.028.23.8
24Elijah QuallsWashingtonDT31331.527.73.8
25Shaquill GriffinCentral FloridaDB19438.534.83.7
26Marshon LattimoreOhio St.CB19338.534.93.6
27Christopher CarsonOklahoma St.RB21837.033.43.6
28Evan EngramMississippiTE23436.032.43.6
29Aaron JonesTexas-El PasoRB20837.534.03.5
30Kyle FullerBaylorCB19038.535.03.5
31Derek RiversYoungstown St.DE24835.031.63.4
32Krishawn HoganMarian (IN)WR22236.533.13.4
33George KittleIowaTE24735.031.63.4
34Christian McCaffreyStanfordRB20237.534.33.2
35Taylor MotonWestern MichiganOG31930.527.33.2
36Taco CharltonMichiganDE27733.029.83.2
37Jalen MyrickMinnesotaCB20037.534.43.1
38John JohnsonBoston CollegeS20837.034.03.0
39Kareem HuntToledoRB21636.533.53.0
40Trey HendricksonFlorida AtlanticDE26633.530.53.0
41Pharaoh BrownOregonTE25534.031.22.8
42Jeremiah LedbetterArkansasDE28032.529.72.8
43Adam ShaheenAshlandTE27832.529.82.7
44Zach PascalOld DominionWR21936.033.32.7
45Ben GedeonMichiganILB24434.531.82.7
46Antonio GarciaTroyOT30231.028.32.7
47Zach CunninghamVanderbiltLB23435.032.42.6
48Amara DarbohMichiganWR21436.033.62.4
49Elijah McGuireLouisiana-LafayetteRB21436.033.62.4
50Curtis SamuelOhio St.WR19637.034.72.3
51Gareon ConleyOhio St.CB19537.034.72.3
52Sean HarlowOregon St.OG30330.528.32.2
53Carl LawsonAuburnDE26133.030.82.2
54Josh ReynoldsTexas A&MWR19437.034.82.2
55Kenny GolladayNorthern IllinoisWR21835.533.42.1
56Zay JonesEast CarolinaWR20136.534.42.1
57Jerome LaneAkronWR22635.032.92.1
58Jordan LeggettClemsonTE25833.031.02.0
59Duke RileyLSUOLB23234.532.52.0
60Matt MilanoBoston CollegeOLB22335.033.11.9
61Jeremy McNicholsBoise St.RB21435.533.61.9
62Avery MossYoungstown St.DE26432.530.61.9
63John RossWashingtonWR18837.035.21.8
64Isaac RochellNotre DameDT28031.529.71.8
65Jabrill PeppersMichiganLB21335.533.71.8
66Marlon MackSouth FloridaRB21335.533.71.8
67Vince BiegelWisconsinOLB24633.531.71.8
68Eric SaubertDrakeTE25333.031.31.7
69Devonte' FieldsLouisvilleOLB23634.032.31.7
70Michael RectorStanfordWR19336.534.91.6
71Jamal CarterMiamiS21835.033.41.6
72Mitch LeidnerMinnesotaQB22634.532.91.6
73Harvey LangiBYUDE25133.031.41.6
74Takkarist McKinleyUCLADE25033.031.41.6
75Dorian JohnsonPittsburghOG30030.028.51.5
76Carlos HendersonLouisiana TechWR19936.034.51.5
77K.D. CannonBaylorWR18237.035.51.5
78Dare OgunbowaleWisconsinRB21335.033.71.3
79Fred RossMississippi St.WR21335.033.71.3
80Jehu ChessonMichiganWR20435.534.21.3
81Montae NicholsonMichigan St.S21235.033.71.3
82Adam BisnowatyPittsburghOT30429.528.21.3
83Ben BradenMichiganOG32928.026.71.3
84Jamari StaplesLouisvilleWR19536.034.71.3
85Tarell BashamOhioDE26931.530.31.2
86D.J. JonesMississippiDT31928.527.31.2
87Brendan LangleyLamarCB20135.534.41.1
88Jessamen DunkerTennessee St.OG31828.527.41.1
89Connor HarrisLindenwoodILB24233.031.91.1
90Brian AllenUtahDB21534.533.51.0
91Raekwon McMillanOhio St.LB24033.032.01.0
92Danny IsidoraMiamiOG30629.028.10.9
93Tanoh KpassagnonVillanovaDE28930.029.10.9
94Nate HairstonTempleCB19635.534.70.8
95Montravius AdamsAuburnDT30429.028.20.8
96Tanner VallejoBoise St.LB22833.532.80.7
97Charles HarrisMissouriDE25332.031.30.7
98Adoree JacksonUSCCB18636.035.30.7
99Isaiah FordVirginia TechWR19435.534.80.7
100Jonathan AllenAlabamaDE28630.029.30.7
101Brian HillWyomingRB21934.033.30.7
102Justin VogelMiamiP21934.033.30.7
103Jack TochoN.C. StateCB20235.034.30.7
104Chad HansenCaliforniaWR20235.034.30.7
105Samaje PerineOklahomaRB23333.032.50.5
106Ifeadi OdenigboNorthwesternDL25831.531.00.5
107Jaleel JohnsonIowaDT31628.027.50.5
108Hardy NickersonIllinoisLB23233.032.50.5
109Conor McDermottUCLAOT30728.528.00.5
110Darrell DanielsWashingtonTE24732.031.60.4
111Eddie VanderdoesUCLADT30528.528.20.3
112Davis WebbCaliforniaQB22933.032.70.3
113Vincent TaylorOklahoma St.DT30428.528.20.3
114Chidobe AwuzieColoradoCB20234.534.30.2
115Charles WalkerOklahomaDT31028.027.90.1
116Noble NwachukwuWest VirginiaDE26830.530.40.1
117Derek BarnettTennesseeDE25931.030.90.1
118Tashawn BowerLSUDE25031.531.40.1
119DeAngelo HendersonCoastal CarolinaRB20834.034.00.0
120Chuck ClarkVirginia TechDB20834.034.00.0
121Delano HillMichiganSS21633.533.50.0
122Quincy AdeboyejoMississippiWR19734.534.6-0.1
123Dan FeeneyIndianaOG30528.028.2-0.2
124ArDarius StewartAlabamaWR20434.034.2-0.2
125Michael RobertsToledoTE27030.030.3-0.3
126Kendrick BourneEastern WashingtonWR20334.034.3-0.3
127Malik McDowellMichigan St.DT29528.528.8-0.3
128Rushel ShellWest VirginiaRB22732.532.8-0.3
129Desmond KingIowaS20134.034.4-0.4
130Julie'n DavenportBucknellOT31827.027.4-0.4
131Rasul DouglasWest VirginiaCB20933.533.9-0.4
132Forrest LampWestern KentuckyOG30927.527.9-0.4
133Joshua DobbsTennesseeQB21633.033.5-0.5
134Ejuan PricePittsburghDE24131.532.0-0.5
135Ken EkanemVirginia TechDL25730.531.0-0.5
136Nate TheakerWayne St. (MI)OG31527.027.6-0.6
137Sam RogersVirginia TechFB23132.032.6-0.6
138Ashton LampkinOklahoma St.CB18934.535.1-0.6
139Art MauletMemphisDB18934.535.1-0.6
140Garett BollesUtahOT29728.028.6-0.6
141Jourdan LewisMichiganCB18834.535.2-0.7
142Deshaun WatsonClemsonQB22132.533.2-0.7
143Stacy ColeyMiamiWR19534.034.7-0.7
144Taywan TaylorWestern KentuckyWR20333.534.3-0.8
145Al-Quadin MuhammadMiamiDE25330.531.3-0.8
146Ryan GlasgowMichiganDT30227.528.3-0.8
147Ethan PocicLSUC31027.027.9-0.9
148Dalvin TomlinsonAlabamaDT31027.027.9-0.9
149Erik AustellCharleston SouthernOT30127.528.4-0.9
150Jordan MorganKutztown (PA)OG30927.027.9-0.9
151JuJu Smith-SchusterUSCWR21532.533.5-1.0
152Caleb BrantleyFloridaDT30727.028.0-1.0
153Marquel LeeWake ForestLB24031.032.0-1.0
154Jadar JohnsonClemsonS20633.034.1-1.1
155Jayon BrownUCLALB23131.532.6-1.1
156Dawuane SmootIllinoisDE26429.530.6-1.1
157Cam RobinsonAlabamaOT32226.027.1-1.1
158Cameron SuttonTennesseeCB18834.035.2-1.2
159T.J. LoganNorth CarolinaRB19633.534.7-1.2
160Michael TysonCincinnatiS20433.034.2-1.2
161Jerry UgokweWilliam & MaryOT32126.027.2-1.2
162Chase RoullierWyomingC31226.527.7-1.2
163Riley BulloughMichigan St.LB22631.532.9-1.4
164O.J. HowardAlabamaTE25130.031.4-1.4
165Damontae KazeeSan Diego St.CB18434.035.4-1.4
166Alex AnzaloneFloridaLB24130.532.0-1.5
167Corey LevinTennessee-ChattanoogaOL30726.528.0-1.5
168Damarius TravisMinnesotaS20632.534.1-1.6
169Isaac AsiataUtahOG32325.527.1-1.6
170Dion DawkinsTempleOG31426.027.6-1.6
171Noel ThomasConnecticutWR20532.534.1-1.6
172Tedric ThompsonColoradoFS20432.534.2-1.7
173Tanzel SmartTulaneDT29627.028.7-1.7
174Jalen RobinetteAir ForceWR22031.533.2-1.7
175Sidney JonesWashingtonCB18633.535.3-1.8
176Zach BannerUSCOT35323.525.3-1.8
177Sam TeviUtahOT31126.027.8-1.8
178Kevin DavisColorado St.LB23530.532.3-1.8
179Nathan PetermanPittsburghQB22631.032.9-1.9
180Josh Harvey-ClemonsLouisvilleS21731.533.4-1.9
181Dan SkipperArkansasOT30926.027.9-1.9
182Carroll PhillipsIllinoisDE24230.031.9-1.9
183Damien MamaUSCOG33424.526.4-1.9
184DeShone KizerNotre DameQB23330.532.5-2.0
185Dylan DonahueWest GeorgiaDL24829.531.6-2.1
186Daniel BrunskillSan Diego St.OT27328.030.1-2.1
187Jamal AdamsLSUS21431.533.6-2.1
188Stevie Tu'ikolovatuUSCDT33124.526.6-2.1
189Billy BrownShepherdWR25529.031.2-2.2
190Budda BakerWashingtonS19532.534.7-2.2
191Cameron LeeIllinois St.OG31225.527.7-2.2
192C.J. BeathardIowaQB21931.033.3-2.3
193Jeremy SprinkleArkansasTE25229.031.3-2.3
194Donnel PumphreySan Diego St.RB17633.535.9-2.4
195Keevan LucasTulsaWR19232.534.9-2.4
196Josh CarrawayTCUDE24229.531.9-2.4
197Collin BuchananMiami (OH)OL31625.027.5-2.5
198Jon TothKentuckyC30725.528.0-2.5
199Trent TaylorLouisiana TechWR18133.035.6-2.6
200Hayden PlinkeTexas-El PasoTE26428.030.6-2.6
201Ethan CooperIndiana (PA)OG32224.527.1-2.6
202Ben BoulwareClemsonILB23829.532.2-2.7
203Garrett SickelsPenn St.DE26128.030.8-2.8
204Nate GerryNebraskaS21830.533.4-2.9
205Patrick MahomesTexas TechQB22530.032.9-2.9
206Amba Etta-TawoSyracuseWR20831.034.0-3.0
207Shelton GibsonWest VirginiaWR19132.035.0-3.0
208Jahad ThomasTempleRB19032.035.0-3.0
209Javarius LeamonSouth Carolina St.OL33223.526.6-3.1
210Treston DecoudOregon St.CB20631.034.1-3.1
211Cooper KuppEastern WashingtonWR20431.034.2-3.2
212Shalom LuaniWashington St.S20231.034.3-3.3
213Dalvin CookFlorida St.RB21030.533.8-3.3
214Josh MaloneTennesseeWR20830.534.0-3.5
215James ConnerPittsburghRB23329.032.5-3.5
216Jalen "Teez" TaborFloridaCB19931.034.5-3.5
217Leonard FournetteLSURB24028.532.0-3.5
218Colin HolbaLouisvilleLS24828.031.6-3.6
219Ryan SwitzerNorth CarolinaWR18132.035.6-3.6
220Travis RudolphFlorida St.WR18931.535.1-3.6
221Justin SeniorMississippi St.OT33123.026.6-3.6
222Devine ReddingIndianaRB20530.534.1-3.6
223Channing StriblingMichiganCB18831.535.2-3.7
224Nazair JonesNorth CarolinaDT30424.528.2-3.7
225Victor BoldenOregon St.WR17832.035.7-3.7
226Travin DuralLSUWR20230.534.3-3.8
227Artavis ScottClemsonWR19331.034.9-3.9
228Ricky Seals-JonesTexas A&MWR24328.031.9-3.9
229Wayne GallmanClemsonRB21529.533.5-4.0
230De'Veon SmithMichiganRB22329.033.1-4.1
231Tarik CohenNorth Carolina A&TRB17931.535.7-4.2
232Scott OrndoffPittsburghTE25327.031.3-4.3
233James QuickLouisvilleWR18631.035.3-4.3
234Freddie StevensonFlorida St.FB23428.032.4-4.4
235Corey ClementWisconsinRB22028.533.2-4.7
236Pat ElfleinOhio St.C30323.528.3-4.8
237Cordrea TankersleyClemsonCB19929.534.5-5.0
238Drew MorganArkansasWR19030.035.0-5.0
239David SharpeFloridaOT34320.525.9-5.4
240Sefo LiufauColoradoQB23227.032.5-5.5
241Gabe MarksWashington St.WR18929.535.1-5.6
242Rodney AdamsSouth FloridaWR18929.535.1-5.6
243Cooper RushCentral MichiganQB22827.032.8-5.8
244Jerod EvansVirginia TechQB23226.532.5-6.0
245Matt DayesN.C. StateRB20528.034.1-6.1
246Bradley NorthnagelCaliforniaLS24325.531.9-6.4
247Darreus RogersUSCWR21626.533.5-7.0
248Jarron JonesNotre DameDT31620.527.5-7.0
249Avery GennesyTexas A&MOT31820.027.4-7.4

Please leave your thoughts in the comments.