≡ Menu

Rams kicker Greg Zuerlein has been outstanding this year. Consider:

  • He is 4/4 on kicks from 50+ yards this year. Kickers have made 72% of field goal attempts from that range this season, so the average kicker would have made 2.9 such field goals. As a result, Zuerlein has made 1.1 more 50+ yard kicks than the average kicker.
  • He is 9/9 on kicks from 40-49 yards. Kickers have made 79% of kicks from that range this season, so the average kicker would have made 7.1 of those 9 attempts. Therefore, he made 1.9 more field goals than an average kicker from that range.
  • He is 9/10 on kicks from 30-39 yards. Kickers have made 84% of such kicks this year, so an average kicker would have made 8.4 of his 9 attempts. As a result, Zuerlein has made 0.6 more field goals fro 30-39 yards than the average kicker.
  • From 0-19 yards he was 1/1, and from 20-29 yards, he is 5/5. All kickers have made all attempts form under 20 yards, so he gets no credit for that. And kickers have made 99% of kicks from 20-29 this season, so he gets credit for being .1 field goals made above average here.
  • Kickers have made 94.5% of extra points this year, while the Rams star is 31 of 31. Since the average kicker would have made 29.3 of 31 kicks, it means Zuerlein has made 1.7 more extra points than the average kicker.

Add it up, and Zuerlein has made 3.7 more field goals than the average kicker — worth 11.2 points — and 1.7 more extra points. That translates to 13.0 points above average, the most of any kicker in the NFL. In fact, other than Kansas City’s Harrison Butker, Zuerlein has added twice as much value as all other kickers this year.

Here are the traditional kicking stats from this season:

RkKickerTm0-1920-2930-3940-4950+FGM/FGAFG%XPM/XPAXP%
1Greg ZuerleinLAR1/15/59/109/94/428/2996.6%31/31100%
2Harrison ButkerKAN/3/310/107/82/222/2395.7%13/13100%
3Matt PraterDET2/22/26/65/56/921/2487.5%26/26100%
4Steven HauschkaBUF/4/45/53/56/618/2090%22/22100%
5Graham GanoCAR/6/68/86/6/120/2195.2%21/2295.5%
6Robbie GouldSFO/2/34/411/122/219/2190.5%15/1693.8%
7Dan BaileyDAL/1/12/23/31/17/7100%16/16100%
8Adam VinatieriIND/7/74/53/34/418/1994.7%15/1788.2%
9Matt BryantATL1/15/53/55/55/619/2286.4%24/24100%
10Justin TuckerBAL/7/74/46/73/520/2387%19/19100%
11Cairo SantosKAN//3/3//3/3100%12/12100%
12Ryan SuccopTEN/6/63/313/151/323/2785.2%21/2295.5%
13Kai ForbathMIN/4/49/115/65/523/2688.5%20/2483.3%
14Chris BoswellPIT/9/97/97/81/124/2788.9%19/2095%
15Stephen GostkowskiNWE/14/144/45/83/326/2989.7%28/2996.6%
16Josh LamboJAX/1/16/61/21/19/1090%6/785.7%
17Giorgio TavecchioOAK/4/43/32/33/412/1485.7%22/2395.7%
18Cody ParkeyMIA/2/25/53/31/211/1291.7%14/1782.4%
19Caleb SturgisPHI//1/11/11/13/3100%1/250%
20Ka'imi FairbairnHOU/1/16/84/41/112/1485.7%27/2993.1%
21Patrick MurrayTAM/2/24/42/32/310/1283.3%8/8100%
22Chandler CatanzaroNYJ/3/31/110/142/216/2080%21/21100%
23Marshall KoehnCIN//////0%1/1100%
24Jake ElliottPHI/1/12/49/105/617/2181%25/2889.3%
25Nick RoseWAS/4/42/31/11/18/988.9%13/1492.9%
26Wil LutzNOR/7/72/210/133/422/2684.6%30/3390.9%
27Jeff HeathDAL//////0%2/366.7%
28Mike NugentDAL/2/22/33/4/7/977.8%8/8100%
29Dustin HopkinsWAS1/14/41/13/3/29/1181.8%12/1392.3%
30Randy BullockCIN/3/33/42/3/8/1080%18/2090%
31Nick NovakLAC/3/34/4/21/28/1172.7%17/17100%
32Mason CrosbyGNB/6/61/33/31/211/1478.6%21/2391.3%
33Blair WalshSEA/5/56/86/8/117/2277.3%21/2295.5%
34Jason MyersJAX/4/42/35/5/311/1573.3%15/1788.2%
35YoungHoe KooLAC/2/2/1/4/3/650%9/9100%
36Zane GonzalezCLE/3/32/42/31/28/1266.7%16/1794.1%
37Connor BarthCHI1/14/4/5/91/211/1668.8%17/17100%
38Brandon McManusDEN/6/77/82/32/517/2373.9%18/18100%
39Aldrick RosasNYG/5/51/24/82/212/1770.6%14/1593.3%
40Phil DawsonARI/5/54/83/41/213/1968.4%17/1894.4%
41Nick FolkTAM/2/21/22/51/26/1154.5%7/977.8%
6/6154/156147/176172/21873/102552/65883.9%682/72294.5%

And here is how many field goals or extra points each kicker has made above average for each range of distances:

RkKickerTm20-2930-3940-4950+XPPts Added
1Greg ZuerleinLAR0.10.61.91.11.713.0
2Harrison ButkerKAN0.01.60.70.60.79.5
3Matt PraterDET0.01.01.1-0.41.46.3
4Steven HauschkaBUF0.10.8-0.91.71.26.1
5Graham GanoCAR0.11.31.3-0.70.26.1
6Robbie GouldSFO-1.00.71.50.6-0.15.3
7Dan BaileyDAL0.00.30.60.30.94.7
8Adam VinatieriIND0.1-0.20.61.1-1.14.0
9Matt BryantATL0.1-1.21.10.71.33.3
10Justin TuckerBAL0.10.70.5-0.61.13.0
11Cairo SantosKAN0.00.50.00.00.72.1
12Ryan SuccopTEN0.10.51.2-1.10.22.0
13Kai ForbathMIN0.1-0.20.31.4-2.72.0
14Chris BoswellPIT0.1-0.50.70.30.11.8
15Stephen GostkowskiNWE0.20.7-1.30.90.61.7
16Josh LamboJAX0.01.0-0.60.3-0.61.5
17Giorgio TavecchioOAK0.10.5-0.40.10.31.2
18Cody ParkeyMIA0.00.80.6-0.4-2.11.1
19Caleb SturgisPHI0.00.20.20.3-0.91.1
20Ka'imi FairbairnHOU0.0-0.70.80.3-0.41.0
21Patrick MurrayTAM0.00.7-0.4-0.10.41.0
22Chandler CatanzaroNYJ0.00.2-1.00.61.20.3
23Marshall KoehnCIN0.00.00.00.00.10.1
24Jake ElliottPHI0.0-1.31.10.7-1.40.0
25Nick RoseWAS0.1-0.50.20.3-0.2-0.1
26Wil LutzNOR0.10.3-0.30.1-1.2-0.3
27Jeff HeathDAL0.00.00.00.0-0.8-0.8
28Mike NugentDAL0.0-0.5-0.20.00.4-1.5
29Dustin HopkinsWAS0.10.20.6-1.4-0.3-2.0
30Randy BullockCIN0.0-0.3-0.40.0-0.9-2.9
31Nick NovakLAC0.00.7-1.6-0.40.9-3.0
32Mason CrosbyGNB0.1-1.50.6-0.4-0.7-4.4
33Blair WalshSEA0.1-0.7-0.3-0.70.2-4.7
34Jason MyersJAX0.1-0.51.1-2.1-1.1-5.7
35YoungHoe KooLAC0.00.0-2.20.00.5-5.9
36Zane GonzalezCLE0.0-1.3-0.4-0.4-0.1-6.4
37Connor BarthCHI0.10.0-2.1-0.40.9-6.5
38Brandon McManusDEN-0.90.3-0.4-1.61.0-6.6
39Aldrick RosasNYG0.1-0.7-2.30.6-0.2-7.2
40Phil DawsonARI0.1-2.7-0.2-0.40.0-9.6
41Nick FolkTAM0.0-0.7-1.9-0.4-1.5-10.6

As always, please leave your thoughts in the comments.

  • Mark Growcott

    Adam Vinatieri who is closing in on his 45th birthday shows no real signs of decline in performance. Next season will see him achieve 2 notable milestones.

    • Richie

      Which two?

      • Mark Growcott

        Most Points and Most Field Goals surpassing Morten Andersen in both categories.