≡ Menu

The SRS ratings this week didn’t change much, with very few meaningful games among top teams.

Penn State, Notre Dame, Washington, and Iowa State fell a bit in close wins over bad teams, while Oklahoma State and Iowa suffered losses. The only other top-25 teams (by the SRS) to lose lost to even better teams: Michigan lost to Wisconsin, and N.C. State losing to Wake Forest.

Right now, three Big 10 teams crack the top four, with Georgia and Auburn combining with #1 Alabama to give the SEC three top-10 teams. The full week 12 SRS ratings are below. As always thanks to Dr. Peter R. Wolfe for providing the weekly game logs.

RkTeamConfDivConf RkGMOVSOSSRSREC
1AlabamaSECSEC-West11124.537.662.111-0
2Penn StateB10B10-East1111943.162.19-2
3Ohio StateB10B10-East2111942.661.69-2
4WisconsinB10B10-West31119.641.661.211-0
5ClemsonACCACC-Atl11117.943.16110-1
6Notre DameINDInd11114.446.360.79-2
7GeorgiaSECSEC-East21118.641.259.810-1
8OklahomaB12B1211116.541.558.110-1
9AuburnSECSEC-West31117.94057.89-2
10Miami FLACCACC-Coas21014.742.857.410-0
11Central FloridaAmerAmer-East11024.532.456.910-0
12WashingtonP12P12-North11118.238.756.89-2
13TCUB12B1221116.239.8569-2
14Oklahoma StB12B1231111.742.754.48-3
15Virginia TechACCACC-Coas31112.441.453.78-3
16MichiganB10B10-East4119.142.9528-3
17Southern CalP12P12-South2128.64351.710-2
18Iowa StB12B124118.143.551.67-4
19Wake ForestACCACC-Atl4118.343.151.47-4
20IowaB10B10-West5113.947.251.16-5
21Mississippi StSECSEC-West4111139.850.88-3
22North Carolina StACCACC-Atl5114.945.850.77-4
23StanfordP12P12-North3119.54150.58-3
24NorthwesternB10B10-West611644.150.18-3
25TexasB12B125116.942.2496-5
26Washington StP12P12-North4118.739.948.69-2
27LouisvilleACCACC-Atl611840.548.57-4
28Georgia TechACCACC-Coas7103.54548.55-5
29PurdueB10B10-West7113.644.548.15-6
30Michigan StB10B10-East8110.547.347.88-3
31Boston CollegeACCACC-Atl8110.846.2476-5
32LSUSECSEC-West5118.538.6478-3
33MemphisAmerAmer-West21010.436.246.69-1
34OregonP12P12-North5112.943.546.46-5
35Boise StMWCMWC-Mntn11111.534.846.39-2
36ArizonaP12P12-South6117.937.445.37-4
37West VirginiaB12B126116.438.945.37-4
38South FloridaAmerAmer-East31016.728.4459-1
39Florida StACCACC-Atl910-1.54644.54-6
40Florida AtlanticCUSACUSA-East11112.931.744.58-3
41Kansas StB12B127114.539.5446-5
42ToledoMACMAC-West11111.232.543.79-2
43IndianaB10B10-East9111.641.943.55-6
44Texas TechB12B128110.44343.55-6
45DukeACCACC-Coas10112.241.243.45-6
46South CarolinaSECSEC-East6115.537.843.48-3
47MissouriSECSEC-East7115.537.242.76-5
48UtahP12P12-South711339.742.65-6
49San Diego StMWCMWC-West2119.532.942.49-2
50NavyAmerAmer-West4101.840.642.46-4
51Texas A&MSECSEC-West8113.438.541.97-4
52Arizona StP12P12-South8110.141.841.96-5
53CaliforniaP12P12-North911-1.142.741.65-6
54Ohio U.MACMAC-East21112.329.141.48-3
55MinnesotaB10B10-West10111.139.9415-6
56UCLAP12P12-South1011-2.843.8415-6
57SMUAmerAmer-West5114.436.340.76-5
58Northern IllinoisMACMAC-West3119.53140.58-3
59HoustonAmerAmer-West6104.635.840.46-4
60SyracuseACCACC-Atl1111-3.243.440.24-7
61VirginiaACCACC-Coas1211-1.241.139.96-5
62PittsburghACCACC-Coas1311-3.743.639.94-7
63NebraskaB10B10-West1111-6.646.139.44-7
64Fresno StMWCMWC-West311930.339.38-3
65MarylandB10B10-East1211-7.946.838.94-7
66ArmyINDInd211830388-3
67North CarolinaACCACC-Coas1411-5.843.337.53-8
68KentuckySECSEC-East9110.137.337.47-4
69FloridaSECSEC-East1010-4.241.237.14-6
70ColoradoP12P12-South1111-1.137.836.75-6
71WyomingMWCMWC-Mntn4114.431.836.27-4
72Colorado StMWCMWC-Mntn5125.630.4367-5
73Utah StMWCMWC-Mntn6113.532.4366-5
74MarshallCUSACUSA-East2117.728.235.97-4
75MississippiSECSEC-West1111-1.637.335.85-6
76Western MichiganMACMAC-West4115.53035.46-5
77Eastern MichiganMACMAC-West5111.832.734.54-7
78RutgersB10B10-East1311-7.742.134.54-7
79TroySUNSun1109.425.134.48-2
80TulaneAmerAmer-West711-1.235.634.35-6
81TempleAmerAmer-East811-4.137.633.45-6
82Arkansas StSUNSun2912.720.633.36-3
83Central MichiganMACMAC-West6112.33133.37-4
84TennesseeSECSEC-East1211-740.133.14-7
85BuffaloMACMAC-East7112.530.5335-6
86ArkansasSECSEC-West1311-7.740.132.44-7
87North TexasCUSACUSA-West3112.829.3328-3
88Appalachian StSUNSun3105.526.5326-4
89Air ForceMWCMWC-Mntn711-233.331.24-7
90BaylorB12B12911-10.541.5311-10
91AkronMACMAC-East811-1.932.730.86-5
92TulsaAmerAmer-West911-7.137.830.72-9
93Miami OHMACMAC-East911-232.630.64-7
94Texas-San AntonioCUSACUSA-West4107.422.429.86-4
95Southern MissCUSACUSA-West5116.423.329.77-4
96VanderbiltSECSEC-East1411-837.229.34-7
97Louisiana TechCUSACUSA-West6111.227.728.95-6
98MassachusettsINDInd311-0.929.128.24-7
99IllinoisB10B10-West1411-14.342.127.82-9
100NevadaMWCMWC-West811-7.335.127.82-9
101UNLVMWCMWC-West911-2.73027.35-6
102Middle Tennessee StCUSACUSA-East711-1.528.426.95-6
103CincinnatiAmerAmer-East1011-1137.926.93-8
104Brigham YoungINDInd412-8.93526.13-9
105UABCUSACUSA-West8114.221.525.77-4
106Louisiana-MonroeSUNSun410-2.928.425.54-6
107Florida Int'lCUSACUSA-East910-3.728.925.26-4
108Western KentuckyCUSACUSA-East10110.72424.76-5
109New Mexico StSUNSun510-1.42624.64-6
110East CarolinaAmerAmer-East1111-14.739.124.43-8
111ConnecticutAmerAmer-East1211-13.938.124.23-8
112Bowling GreenMACMAC-East1011-12.136.324.22-9
113New MexicoMWCMWC-Mntn1011-8.832.623.93-8
114Georgia StSUNSun69-0.424.223.86-3
115Oregon StP12P12-North1211-18.141.523.41-10
116IdahoSUNSun710-5.828.422.73-7
117KansasB12B121011-20.242.522.31-10
118Old DominionCUSACUSA-East1111-7.83022.25-6
119Hawai`iMWCMWC-West1111-10.231.421.23-8
120South AlabamaSUNSun811-5.826.7214-7
121Louisiana-LafayetteSUNSun910-6.827.120.35-5
122Georgia SouthernSUNSun1010-13.332.218.91-9
123Coastal Car.SUNSun1111-11.428.216.82-9
124Kent StMACMAC-East1111-2036.216.22-9
125RiceCUSACUSA-West1211-16.430.914.51-10
126Texas St-San MarcosSUNSun1211-12.225.513.42-9
127Ball StMACMAC-West1211-17.830.612.82-9
128UNC-CharlotteCUSACUSA-East1311-16.42912.61-10
129San José StMWCMWC-West1212-2333.710.71-11
130UTEPCUSACUSA-West1411-22.8329.20-11

And below are the weekly results. Louisville crushed Syracuse, 56-0, for the most impressive win of the week.

DateTm_ConfPFOppPAH/RW/LDiffMOVOpp_ConfSOSSRS
11-18-2017Louisville_ACC56Syracuse10HomeWin4633.5ACC40.273.7
11-18-2017Northwestern_B1039Minnesota0HomeWin3930B104171
11-18-2017TCU_B1227Texas Tech3RoadWin2425.5B1243.569
11-18-2017Duke_ACC43Georgia Tech20HomeWin2320ACC48.568.5
11-18-2017Indiana_B1041Rutgers0HomeWin4131B1034.465.4
11-18-2017Purdue_B1024Iowa15RoadWin912B1051.163.1
11-18-2017Wisconsin_B1024Michigan10HomeWin1411B105263
11-18-2017Alabama_SEC56Mercer0HomeWin5638.5fcs2462.5
11-18-2017Kansas St_B1245Oklahoma St40RoadWin58B1254.462.4
11-18-2017Georgia_SEC42Kentucky13HomeWin2925SEC37.462.4
11-18-2017Oregon_P1248Arizona28HomeWin2017P1245.362.3
11-18-2017Texas_B1228West Virginia14RoadWin1417B1245.362.3
11-18-2017Central Florida_Amer45Temple19RoadWin2626.5Amer33.459.9
11-18-2017North Carolina_ACC65Western Carolina10HomeWin5538fcs20.758.7
11-18-2017Memphis_Amer66SMU45HomeWin2118Amer40.758.7
11-18-2017Wake Forest_ACC30North Carolina St24HomeWin67ACC50.757.7
11-18-2017Georgia Southern_SUN52South Alabama0HomeWin5236.5SUN2157.5
11-18-2017Ohio State_B1052Illinois14HomeWin3829.5B1027.857.3
11-18-2017Utah_P1230Washington33RoadLoss-30P1256.856.8
11-18-2017Missouri_SEC45Vanderbilt17RoadWin2827.5SEC29.356.8
11-18-2017LSU_SEC30Tennessee10RoadWin2023SEC33.156.1
11-18-2017Clemson_ACC61The Citadel3HomeWin5839.5fcs15.555
11-18-2017Oklahoma_B1241Kansas3RoadWin3832.5B1222.354.8
11-18-2017Navy_Amer17Notre Dame24RoadLoss-7-7IND60.753.7
11-18-2017Boise St_MWC44Air Force19HomeWin2522MWC31.253.2
11-18-2017Nebraska_B1044Penn State56RoadLoss-12-9B1062.153.1
11-18-2017Miami FL_ACC44Virginia28HomeWin1613ACC39.952.9
11-14-2017Toledo_MAC66Bowling Green37RoadWin2928MAC24.252.2
11-18-2017East Carolina_Amer48Cincinnati20HomeWin2824.5Amer26.951.4
11-18-2017Florida_SEC36UAB7HomeWin2925CUSA25.750.7
11-18-2017Utah St_MWC38Hawai`i0HomeWin3829.5MWC21.250.7
11-18-2017California_P1214Stanford17RoadLoss-30P1250.550.5
11-18-2017Michigan_B1010Wisconsin24RoadLoss-14-11B1061.250.2
11-18-2017Auburn_SEC42Louisiana-Monroe14HomeWin2824.5SUN25.550
11-18-2017Florida Atlantic_CUSA52Florida Int'l24HomeWin2824.5CUSA25.249.7
11-18-2017Notre Dame_IND24Navy17HomeWin77Amer42.449.4
11-18-2017Penn State_B1056Nebraska44HomeWin129B1039.448.4
11-18-2017Southern Cal_P1228UCLA23HomeWin57P124148
11-18-2017Boston College_ACC39Connecticut16NeutWin2323Amer24.247.2
11-18-2017Virginia Tech_ACC20Pittsburgh14HomeWin67ACC39.946.9
11-18-2017Pittsburgh_ACC14Virginia Tech20RoadLoss-6-7ACC53.746.7
11-18-2017Michigan St_B1017Maryland7HomeWin107B1038.945.9
11-18-2017Texas A&M_SEC31Mississippi24RoadWin710SEC35.845.8
11-18-2017Southern Miss_CUSA66UNC-Charlotte21HomeWin4533CUSA12.645.6
11-18-2017Fresno St_MWC13Wyoming7RoadWin69MWC36.245.2
11-18-2017UCLA_P1223Southern Cal28RoadLoss-5-7P1251.744.7
11-18-2017Virginia_ACC28Miami FL44RoadLoss-16-13ACC57.444.4
11-18-2017North Carolina St_ACC24Wake Forest30RoadLoss-6-7ACC51.444.4
11-18-2017Florida St_ACC77Delaware St6HomeWin7146fcs-1.844.2
11-18-2017Iowa St_B1223Baylor13RoadWin1013B123144
11-18-2017San Diego St_MWC42Nevada23HomeWin1916MWC27.843.8
11-18-2017Washington_P1233Utah30HomeWin30P1242.642.6
11-15-2017Northern Illinois_MAC35Western Michigan31HomeWin47MAC35.442.4
11-18-2017Arizona St_P1240Oregon St24RoadWin1619P1223.442.4
11-18-2017Mississippi St_SEC28Arkansas21RoadWin710SEC32.442.4
11-18-2017Stanford_P1217California14HomeWin30P1241.541.5
11-14-2017Akron_MAC37Ohio U.34HomeWin30MAC41.441.4
11-18-2017Maryland_B107Michigan St17RoadLoss-10-7B1047.840.8
11-18-2017Arkansas_SEC21Mississippi St28HomeLoss-7-10SEC50.840.8
11-18-2017South Carolina_SEC31Wofford10HomeWin2118fcs22.840.8
11-18-2017Tulane_Amer20Houston17HomeWin30Amer40.440.4
11-18-2017Baylor_B1213Iowa St23HomeLoss-10-13B1251.638.6
11-15-2017Central Michigan_MAC42Kent St23RoadWin1922MAC16.238.2
11-16-2017Tulsa_Amer20South Florida27RoadLoss-7-7Amer4538
11-18-2017North Texas_CUSA52Army49HomeWin30IND3838
11-16-2017South Florida_Amer27Tulsa20HomeWin77Amer30.737.7
11-15-2017Eastern Michigan_MAC27Miami OH24RoadWin37MAC30.637.6
11-18-2017Iowa_B1015Purdue24HomeLoss-9-12B1048.136.1
11-18-2017Oklahoma St_B1240Kansas St45HomeLoss-5-8B124436
11-18-2017Texas-San Antonio_CUSA9Marshall7HomeWin20CUSA35.935.9
11-18-2017Colorado St_MWC42San José St14HomeWin2824.5MWC10.635.1
11-18-2017Massachusetts_IND16Brigham Young10RoadWin69IND26.135.1
11-18-2017Kentucky_SEC13Georgia42RoadLoss-29-25SEC59.834.8
11-18-2017Louisiana-Lafayette_SUN47New Mexico St34HomeWin1310SUN24.634.6
11-18-2017Houston_Amer17Tulane20RoadLoss-30Amer34.334.3
11-15-2017Western Michigan_MAC31Northern Illinois35RoadLoss-4-7MAC40.533.5
11-18-2017Louisiana-Monroe_SUN14Auburn42RoadLoss-28-24.5SEC57.833.3
11-18-2017Louisiana Tech_CUSA42UTEP21RoadWin2124CUSA9.233.2
11-18-2017Illinois_B1014Ohio State52RoadLoss-38-29.5B1061.632.1
11-18-2017Army_IND49North Texas52RoadLoss-30CUSA3232
11-18-2017West Virginia_B1214Texas28HomeLoss-14-17B124932
11-18-2017Mississippi_SEC24Texas A&M31HomeLoss-7-10SEC41.931.9
11-16-2017Buffalo_MAC40Ball St24RoadWin1619MAC12.831.8
11-18-2017Coastal Car._SUN13Idaho7RoadWin69SUN22.731.7
11-17-2017UNLV_MWC38New Mexico35RoadWin37MWC23.930.9
11-14-2017Ohio U._MAC34Akron37RoadLoss-30MAC30.830.8
11-18-2017Texas Tech_B123TCU27HomeLoss-24-25.5B125630.5
11-18-2017Temple_Amer19Central Florida45HomeLoss-26-26.5Amer56.930.4
11-18-2017Wyoming_MWC7Fresno St13HomeLoss-6-9MWC39.330.3
11-18-2017Marshall_CUSA7Texas-San Antonio9RoadLoss-20CUSA29.829.8
11-18-2017Arizona_P1228Oregon48RoadLoss-20-17P1246.429.4
11-18-2017SMU_Amer45Memphis66RoadLoss-21-18Amer46.628.6
11-18-2017Arkansas St_SUN30Texas St-San Marcos12HomeWin1815SUN13.428.4
11-15-2017Miami OH_MAC24Eastern Michigan27HomeLoss-3-7MAC34.527.5
11-17-2017Western Kentucky_CUSA41Middle Tennessee St38HomeWin30CUSA26.926.9
11-18-2017Nevada_MWC23San Diego St42RoadLoss-19-16MWC42.426.4
11-18-2017Kansas_B123Oklahoma41HomeLoss-38-32.5B1258.125.6
11-17-2017Middle Tennessee St_CUSA38Western Kentucky41RoadLoss-30CUSA24.724.7
11-18-2017Air Force_MWC19Boise St44RoadLoss-25-22MWC46.324.3
11-18-2017Connecticut_Amer16Boston College39NeutLoss-23-23ACC4724
11-18-2017Tennessee_SEC10LSU30HomeLoss-20-23SEC4724
11-18-2017Georgia Tech_ACC20Duke43RoadLoss-23-20ACC43.423.4
11-18-2017Oregon St_P1224Arizona St40HomeLoss-16-19P1241.922.9
11-18-2017Rice_CUSA21Old Dominion24RoadLoss-30CUSA22.222.2
11-17-2017New Mexico_MWC35UNLV38HomeLoss-3-7MWC27.320.3
11-18-2017Minnesota_B100Northwestern39RoadLoss-39-30B1050.120.1
11-18-2017Florida Int'l_CUSA24Florida Atlantic52RoadLoss-28-24.5CUSA44.520
11-18-2017Brigham Young_IND10Massachusetts16HomeLoss-6-9IND28.219.2
11-18-2017Texas St-San Marcos_SUN12Arkansas St30RoadLoss-18-15SUN33.318.3
11-14-2017Bowling Green_MAC37Toledo66HomeLoss-29-28MAC43.715.7
11-18-2017Vanderbilt_SEC17Missouri45HomeLoss-28-27.5SEC42.715.2
11-18-2017Syracuse_ACC10Louisville56RoadLoss-46-33.5ACC48.515
11-18-2017Old Dominion_CUSA24Rice21HomeWin30CUSA14.514.5
11-16-2017Ball St_MAC24Buffalo40HomeLoss-16-19MAC3314
11-18-2017Rutgers_B100Indiana41RoadLoss-41-31B1043.512.5
11-18-2017UAB_CUSA7Florida36RoadLoss-29-25SEC37.112.1
11-18-2017San José St_MWC14Colorado St42RoadLoss-28-24.5MWC3611.5
11-15-2017Kent St_MAC23Central Michigan42HomeLoss-19-22MAC33.311.3
11-18-2017New Mexico St_SUN34Louisiana-Lafayette47RoadLoss-13-10SUN20.310.3
11-18-2017Idaho_SUN7Coastal Car.13HomeLoss-6-9SUN16.87.8
11-18-2017Hawai`i_MWC0Utah St38RoadLoss-38-29.5MWC366.5
11-18-2017UTEP_CUSA21Louisiana Tech42HomeLoss-21-24CUSA28.94.9
11-18-2017Cincinnati_Amer20East Carolina48RoadLoss-28-24.5Amer24.4-0.1
11-18-2017UNC-Charlotte_CUSA21Southern Miss66RoadLoss-45-33CUSA29.7-3.3
11-18-2017South Alabama_SUN0Georgia Southern52RoadLoss-52-36.5SUN18.9-17.6

Is the ACC the best conference in college football? That’s what the SRS says right now:

The conference does have two signature wins: Miami’s 41-8 thrashing over Notre Dame, and Clemson’s neutral site victory over Auburn. But there are some low key wins, too. Northwestern is 8-3 and ranks 24th in the SRS, but lost to Duke — the 10th ranked team in the ACC — 41-17. Boise State lost on the road to Washington State 47-44, but otherwise has just one loss this year: a 42-23 home loss to Virginia, the 12th-ranked team in the ACC.

As for losses? Well, the conference has six losses to Notre Dame, Alabama, and Penn State, but none of those came by top-3 ACC schools. The only non-conference/non-Notre Dame loss by one of the top 5 schools in the ACC was North Carolina State’s opening day loss to South Carolina, 35-28.