≡ Menu

Last week’s ratings can be seen here.

The schedules of Baylor, Oklahoma, Oklahoma State, and TCU are very backloaded. Other than Oklahoma’s game against Tennessee, none of the four teams had much of a threat in the nonconference schedule, and the B12 schedule just so happened to be incredibly backloaded. These four teams are the class of the Big 12, but many of their games were scheduled for later in the year. Below are the SOS ratings of each opponent in each game for these four teams, with weaker games in red and tougher games in blue:

b12 values

Let’s use that same formatting but insert the opponent’s names. For Oklahoma, the three games against the other three teams are the last three games on the Sooners schedule. For the other three schools, the three round robin games are three of their final four games. There is a bit of randomness involved — if Texas or Kansas State or West Virginia was good this year, we wouldn’t have this situation — but it does make for an excellent final month of the season.

b12 teams

Below are the SRS ratings through ten weeks. As always thanks to Dr. Peter R. Wolfe for providing the weekly game logs.

RkTeamConfDivConf RkGMOVSOSSRSREC
1ClemsonACCACC-Atl1917.845.963.79-0
2OklahomaB12B121922.240.963.18-1
3AlabamaSECSEC-West1915.24661.28-1
4Notre DameIndInd-West1912.948.160.98-1
5BaylorB12B122826.433.760.18-0
6Ohio StateB10B10-East1919.83958.89-0
7StanfordP12P12-North1916.241.8588-1
8MichiganB10B10-East2916.241.857.97-2
9Southern CalP12P12-South2911.246.257.46-3
10TCUB12B123916.740.3578-1
11Oklahoma StB12B124917.938.956.89-0
12LSUSECSEC-West2812.344.356.67-1
13North CarolinaACCACC-Coas2917.938.456.28-1
14UtahP12P12-South3911.544.155.68-1
15TennesseeSECSEC-East397.947.455.45-4
16FloridaSECSEC-East4912.442.554.98-1
17IowaB10B10-West3914.64054.69-0
18Florida StACCACC-Atl391242.554.57-2
19NavyAmerAmer-West1814.739.854.47-1
20Mississippi StSECSEC-West5915.638.654.37-2
21MississippiSECSEC-West61012.240.752.97-3
22WisconsinB10B10-West41013.638.952.48-2
23UCLAP12P12-South491041.851.87-2
24HoustonAmerAmer-West2921.83051.89-0
25Michigan StB10B10-East599.342.151.48-1
26Bowling GreenMACMAC-East1914.736.3517-2
27MemphisAmerAmer-West391436.650.68-1
28CaliforniaP12P12-North595.145.450.45-4
29WashingtonP12P12-North694.645.650.24-5
30North Carolina StACCACC-Atl4912.937.250.16-3
31West VirginiaB12B12582.14850.14-4
32Boise StMWCMWC-Mntn1916.832.449.37-2
33Georgia TechACCACC-Coas593.245.949.13-6
34TempleAmerAmer-East4914.734.148.98-1
35PittsburghACCACC-Coas693.345.548.86-3
36ArkansasSECSEC-West794.343.948.35-4
37ToledoMACMAC-West2815.732.548.27-1
38Penn StateB10B10-East610741.248.27-3
39LouisvilleACCACC-Atl793.544.447.95-4
40Brigham YoungIndInd-West297.939.447.47-2
41Texas A&MSECSEC-West893.244.147.36-3
42NorthwesternB10B10-West793.343.947.27-2
43GeorgiaSECSEC-East997.739.246.96-3
44OregonP12P12-North795.541.146.66-3
45DukeACCACC-Coas897.938.546.56-3
46Virginia TechACCACC-Coas994.341.946.24-5
47AuburnSECSEC-West1090.145.845.95-4
48Texas TechB12B126101.344.145.35-5
49Kansas StB12B1278-1.346.445.13-5
50NebraskaB10B10-West8103.341.7454-6
51Western KentuckyCUSACUSA-East11013.930.944.78-2
52Miami FLACCACC-Coas1092.44244.56-3
53Washington StP12P12-North894.839.544.36-3
54IllinoisB10B10-West992.241.743.95-4
55Northern IllinoisMACMAC-West3910.732.943.66-3
56Georgia SouthernSunSun1812.33143.36-2
57CincinnatiAmerAmer-East597.935.343.25-4
58Louisiana TechCUSACUSA-West21012.730.443.17-3
59TexasB12B1289-446.942.94-5
60Central MichiganMACMAC-West494.637.742.25-4
61Western MichiganMACMAC-West598.633.642.26-3
62Appalachian StSunSun2914.22842.17-2
63South FloridaAmerAmer-East694.637.4425-4
64Arizona StP12P12-South99-1.142.941.84-5
65Utah StMWCMWC-Mntn295.636.241.85-4
66San Diego StMWCMWC-West399.631.941.46-3
67Iowa StB12B1299-6.347.641.33-6
68VirginiaACCACC-Coas119-6.948.141.23-6
69ArizonaP12P12-South10101.140415-5
70Air ForceMWCMWC-Mntn4911.429.140.66-3
71East CarolinaAmerAmer-East710-2.141.839.84-6
72Boston CollegeACCACC-Atl1210-140.539.53-7
73MarylandB10B10-East109-9.949.339.42-7
74South CarolinaSECSEC-East119-4.64439.43-6
75MissouriSECSEC-East129-140394-5
76MinnesotaB10B10-West119-4.642.838.24-5
77IndianaB10B10-East129-5.443.137.64-5
78VanderbiltSECSEC-East139-2.840.437.63-6
79SyracuseACCACC-Atl139-4.842.137.33-6
80ConnecticutAmerAmer-East8100.436.737.15-5
81KentuckySECSEC-East149-6.74336.34-5
82MarshallCUSACUSA-East31013.223.136.38-2
83Wake ForestACCACC-Atl149-4.940.735.83-6
84Arkansas StSunSun394.231.235.46-3
85TroySunSun490.33535.33-6
86Southern MissCUSACUSA-West4910.224.8356-3
87BuffaloMACMAC-East693.431.334.75-4
88Middle Tennessee StCUSACUSA-East590.434.234.64-5
89TulsaAmerAmer-West99-1.235.634.55-4
90PurdueB10B10-West139-9.843.233.42-7
91RutgersB10B10-East149-8.641.933.33-6
92ColoradoP12P12-South1110-235334-6
93San José StMWCMWC-West59-0.833.9334-5
94UNLVMWCMWC-West69-2.234.832.63-6
95Ohio U.MACMAC-East79-0.332.231.95-4
96AkronMACMAC-East89-1.432.931.44-5
97Oregon StP12P12-North129-13.24430.82-7
98Colorado StMWCMWC-Mntn79-0.330.630.34-5
99Florida Int'lCUSACUSA-East6105.624.329.85-5
100NevadaMWCMWC-West890.22828.15-4
101SMUAmerAmer-West109-15.542.827.31-8
102ArmyIndInd-West39-5.732.7272-7
103TulaneAmerAmer-West119-15.141.926.72-7
104Louisiana-LafayetteSunSun58-0.827.226.44-4
105MassachusettsMACMAC-East99-13.139.126.11-8
106Ball StMACMAC-West1010-9.234.325.13-7
107RiceCUSACUSA-West79-5.129.724.74-5
108New MexicoMWCMWC-Mntn99-0.224.724.55-4
109South AlabamaSunSun68-8.933244-4
110Kent StMACMAC-East119-8.232.123.83-6
111Florida AtlanticCUSACUSA-East89-7.63123.42-7
112Texas St-San MarcosSunSun78-10.332.822.52-6
113KansasB12B12109-25.64822.40-9
114Hawai`iMWCMWC-West1010-14.837.122.32-8
115IdahoSunSun89-9.832.122.33-6
116Texas-San AntonioCUSACUSA-West99-10.93322.21-8
117Miami OHMACMAC-East1210-1434.520.52-8
118Central FloridaAmerAmer-East1210-18.138.520.40-10
119Fresno StMWCMWC-West119-16.936.819.82-7
120Louisiana-MonroeSunSun99-15.134.819.71-8
121Georgia StSunSun108-8.928.319.42-6
122WyomingMWCMWC-Mntn1210-14.733.618.91-9
123New Mexico StSunSun119-14.732.317.62-7
124Old DominionCUSACUSA-East109-11.728.917.24-5
125Eastern MichiganMACMAC-West1310-16.633.116.51-9
126UTEPCUSACUSA-West119-12.528.115.64-5
127UNC-CharlotteCUSACUSA-East129-13.928.514.52-7
128North TexasCUSACUSA-West139-22.535.813.31-8

You can view the SRS scores from every game this season here. The top scores in week 10 came from navy (blowing out Memphis on the road), North Carolina (a 35-point win over Duke), and wins by the powerhouse schools in Oklahoma and Alabama.

DateTm_ConfPFOppPAH/RW/LDiffMOVOpp_ConfSOSSRS
11-07-2015Navy_Amer45Memphis20RoadWin2526Amer50.676.6
11-07-2015North Carolina_ACC66Duke31HomeWin3528ACC46.574.5
11-07-2015Oklahoma St_B1249TCU29HomeWin2017B125774
11-07-2015Oklahoma_B1252Iowa St16HomeWin3628.5B1241.369.8
11-07-2015Alabama_SEC30LSU16HomeWin1411SEC56.667.6
11-07-2015Auburn_SEC26Texas A&M10RoadWin1619SEC47.366.3
11-07-2015UCLA_P1241Oregon St0RoadWin4134P1230.864.8
11-07-2015Utah_P1234Washington23RoadWin1114P1250.264.2
11-07-2015Illinois_B1048Purdue14RoadWin3430.5B1033.463.9
11-07-2015Notre Dame_Ind42Pittsburgh30RoadWin1215ACC48.863.8
11-07-2015Oregon_P1244California28HomeWin1613P1250.463.4
11-07-2015Stanford_P1242Colorado10RoadWin3229.5P123362.5
11-07-2015Clemson_ACC23Florida St13HomeWin107ACC54.561.5
11-04-2015Bowling Green_MAC62Ohio U.24HomeWin3829.5MAC31.961.4
11-07-2015Michigan_B1049Rutgers16HomeWin3327B1033.360.3
11-05-2015Mississippi St_SEC31Missouri13RoadWin1821SEC3960
11-07-2015Arkansas_SEC53Mississippi52RoadWin17SEC52.959.9
11-05-2015Western Michigan_MAC54Ball St7HomeWin4734MAC25.159.1
11-07-2015North Carolina St_ACC24Boston College8RoadWin1619ACC39.558.5
11-07-2015Louisville_ACC41Syracuse17HomeWin2421ACC37.358.3
11-05-2015Arkansas St_Sun40Appalachian St27RoadWin1316Sun42.158.1
11-07-2015Georgia_SEC27Kentucky3HomeWin2421SEC36.357.3
11-07-2015Florida St_ACC13Clemson23RoadLoss-10-7ACC63.756.7
11-03-2015Northern Illinois_MAC32Toledo27RoadWin58MAC48.256.2
11-07-2015South Carolina_SEC24Tennessee27RoadLoss-30SEC55.455.4
11-05-2015Baylor_B1231Kansas St24RoadWin710B1245.155.1
11-07-2015Vanderbilt_SEC7Florida9RoadLoss-20SEC54.954.9
11-07-2015Washington St_P1238Arizona St24HomeWin1411P1241.852.8
11-07-2015Texas_B1259Kansas20HomeWin3930B1222.452.4
11-07-2015West Virginia_B1231Texas Tech26HomeWin57B1245.352.3
11-07-2015Cincinnati_Amer30Houston33RoadLoss-30Amer51.851.8
11-07-2015Nebraska_B1039Michigan St38HomeWin10B1051.451.4
11-07-2015Arizona_P1230Southern Cal38RoadLoss-8-7P1257.450.4
11-06-2015Temple_Amer60SMU40RoadWin2023Amer27.350.3
11-07-2015LSU_SEC16Alabama30RoadLoss-14-11SEC61.250.2
11-05-2015Kansas St_B1224Baylor31HomeLoss-7-10B1260.150.1
11-07-2015Wisconsin_B1031Maryland24RoadWin710B1039.449.4
11-07-2015Ohio State_B1028Minnesota14HomeWin1411B1038.249.2
11-07-2015Troy_Sun51Louisiana-Monroe14HomeWin3729Sun19.748.7
11-07-2015Iowa_B1035Indiana27RoadWin811B1037.648.6
11-07-2015Miami FL_ACC27Virginia21HomeWin67ACC41.248.2
11-07-2015Northwestern_B1023Penn State21HomeWin20B1048.248.2
11-07-2015Southern Cal_P1238Arizona30HomeWin87P124148
11-07-2015Minnesota_B1014Ohio State28RoadLoss-14-11B1058.847.8
11-07-2015South Florida_Amer22East Carolina17RoadWin58Amer39.847.8
11-07-2015Penn State_B1021Northwestern23RoadLoss-20B1047.247.2
11-07-2015Pittsburgh_ACC30Notre Dame42HomeLoss-12-15Ind60.945.9
11-07-2015Louisiana Tech_CUSA56North Texas13HomeWin4332CUSA13.345.3
11-07-2015Michigan St_B1038Nebraska39RoadLoss-10B104545
11-07-2015Indiana_B1027Iowa35HomeLoss-8-11B1054.643.6
11-07-2015Houston_Amer33Cincinnati30HomeWin30Amer43.243.2
11-07-2015Texas Tech_B1226West Virginia31RoadLoss-5-7B1250.143.1
11-07-2015Maryland_B1024Wisconsin31HomeLoss-7-10B1052.442.4
11-07-2015New Mexico_MWC14Utah St13HomeWin10MWC41.841.8
11-07-2015Washington_P1223Utah34HomeLoss-11-14P1255.641.6
11-07-2015Mississippi_SEC52Arkansas53HomeLoss-1-7SEC48.341.3
11-07-2015Air Force_MWC20Army3HomeWin1714Ind2741
11-07-2015Colorado St_MWC26Wyoming7RoadWin1922MWC18.940.9
11-06-2015San José St_MWC16Brigham Young17HomeLoss-1-7Ind47.440.4
11-06-2015Brigham Young_Ind17San José St16RoadWin17MWC3340
11-07-2015TCU_B1229Oklahoma St49RoadLoss-20-17B1256.839.8
11-07-2015Tennessee_SEC27South Carolina24HomeWin30SEC39.439.4
11-07-2015UNLV_MWC41Hawai`i21HomeWin2017MWC22.339.3
11-07-2015Florida_SEC9Vanderbilt7HomeWin20SEC37.637.6
11-07-2015Virginia_ACC21Miami FL27RoadLoss-6-7ACC44.537.5
11-05-2015Nevada_MWC30Fresno St16RoadWin1417MWC19.836.8
11-07-2015Western Kentucky_CUSA35Florida Atlantic19HomeWin1613CUSA23.436.4
11-07-2015Middle Tennessee St_CUSA27Marshall24HomeWin30CUSA36.336.3
11-03-2015Toledo_MAC27Northern Illinois32HomeLoss-5-8MAC43.635.6
11-07-2015New Mexico St_Sun31Texas St-San Marcos21RoadWin1013Sun22.535.5
11-07-2015Marshall_CUSA24Middle Tennessee St27RoadLoss-30CUSA34.634.6
11-07-2015Iowa St_B1216Oklahoma52RoadLoss-36-28.5B1263.134.6
11-07-2015East Carolina_Amer17South Florida22HomeLoss-5-8Amer4234
11-07-2015Connecticut_Amer7Tulane3RoadWin47Amer26.733.7
11-07-2015California_P1228Oregon44RoadLoss-16-13P1246.633.6
11-07-2015Arizona St_P1224Washington St38RoadLoss-14-11P1244.333.3
11-05-2015Missouri_SEC13Mississippi St31HomeLoss-18-21SEC54.333.3
11-07-2015Akron_MAC17Massachusetts13RoadWin47MAC26.133.1
11-07-2015Tulsa_Amer45Central Florida30HomeWin1512Amer20.432.4
11-07-2015Florida Atlantic_CUSA19Western Kentucky35RoadLoss-16-13CUSA44.731.7
11-07-2015Boston College_ACC8North Carolina St24HomeLoss-16-19ACC50.131.1
11-07-2015Rutgers_B1016Michigan49RoadLoss-33-27B1057.930.9
11-05-2015Buffalo_MAC18Kent St17RoadWin17MAC23.830.8
11-07-2015Old Dominion_CUSA36Texas-San Antonio31RoadWin58CUSA22.230.2
11-07-2015Tulane_Amer3Connecticut7HomeLoss-4-7Amer37.130.1
11-07-2015South Alabama_Sun52Idaho45HomeWin77Sun22.329.3
11-07-2015Florida Int'l_CUSA48UNC-Charlotte31HomeWin1714CUSA14.528.5
11-07-2015Colorado_P1210Stanford42HomeLoss-32-29.5P125828.5
11-07-2015Miami OH_MAC28Eastern Michigan13HomeWin1512MAC16.528.5
11-07-2015Memphis_Amer20Navy45HomeLoss-25-26Amer54.428.4
11-07-2015Duke_ACC31North Carolina66RoadLoss-35-28ACC56.228.2
11-05-2015Kent St_MAC17Buffalo18HomeLoss-1-7MAC34.727.7
11-07-2015Texas A&M_SEC10Auburn26HomeLoss-16-19SEC45.926.9
11-07-2015Syracuse_ACC17Louisville41RoadLoss-24-21ACC47.926.9
11-07-2015Army_Ind3Air Force20RoadLoss-17-14MWC40.626.6
11-07-2015Louisiana-Lafayette_Sun23Georgia St21RoadWin27Sun19.426.4
11-07-2015Kentucky_SEC3Georgia27RoadLoss-24-21SEC46.925.9
11-06-2015SMU_Amer40Temple60HomeLoss-20-23Amer48.925.9
11-06-2015UTEP_CUSA24Rice21HomeWin30CUSA24.724.7
11-07-2015Utah St_MWC13New Mexico14RoadLoss-10MWC24.524.5
11-07-2015Massachusetts_MAC13Akron17HomeLoss-4-7MAC31.424.4
11-07-2015Central Florida_Amer30Tulsa45RoadLoss-15-12Amer34.522.5
11-04-2015Ohio U._MAC24Bowling Green62RoadLoss-38-29.5MAC5121.5
11-05-2015Appalachian St_Sun27Arkansas St40HomeLoss-13-16Sun35.419.4
11-07-2015Georgia St_Sun21Louisiana-Lafayette23HomeLoss-2-7Sun26.419.4
11-07-2015Oregon St_P120UCLA41HomeLoss-41-34P1251.817.8
11-07-2015Idaho_Sun45South Alabama52RoadLoss-7-7Sun2417
11-07-2015UNC-Charlotte_CUSA31Florida Int'l48RoadLoss-17-14CUSA29.815.8
11-07-2015Hawai`i_MWC21UNLV41RoadLoss-20-17MWC32.615.6
11-06-2015Rice_CUSA21UTEP24RoadLoss-30CUSA15.615.6
11-07-2015Purdue_B1014Illinois48HomeLoss-34-30.5B1043.913.4
11-07-2015Kansas_B1220Texas59RoadLoss-39-30B1242.912.9
11-05-2015Fresno St_MWC16Nevada30HomeLoss-14-17MWC28.111.1
11-07-2015North Texas_CUSA13Louisiana Tech56RoadLoss-43-32CUSA43.111.1
11-07-2015Texas-San Antonio_CUSA31Old Dominion36HomeLoss-5-8CUSA17.29.2
11-07-2015Eastern Michigan_MAC13Miami OH28RoadLoss-15-12MAC20.58.5
11-07-2015Wyoming_MWC7Colorado St26HomeLoss-19-22MWC30.38.3
11-05-2015Ball St_MAC7Western Michigan54RoadLoss-47-34MAC42.28.2
11-07-2015Louisiana-Monroe_Sun14Troy51RoadLoss-37-29Sun35.36.3
11-07-2015Texas St-San Marcos_Sun21New Mexico St31HomeLoss-10-13Sun17.64.6