≡ Menu

It’s time to start taking Clemson seriously. The Tigers began the season 6-0, but none of the wins were particularly dominant. Clemson beat up on a pair of non-Power 5 schools (Appalachian State and FCS Wofford), had solid but unspectacular home wins over mediocre ACC teams (Georgia Tech and Boston College), and squeaked by a decent Louisville team and a very good Notre Dame team.

But yesterday, Clemson laid waste to Miami, with a 58-0 final score going down as the most lopsided loss in Hurricanes history. At this point, the smart money is on Clemson to finish the regular season undefeated, landing the Tigers one of college football’s four golden tickets.

Clemson still has to face Florida State, and while the Tigers have lost three straight to the Seminoles, that game is in Clemson, and right now, Clemson is 10 points better in the SRS. The other remaining games: N.C. State (36th in the SRS), Syracuse (72nd) and Wake Forest (84th) in the ACC, before a season-ending rivalry game against South Carolina (77th).

The other interesting riser this week: Oklahoma. Given how good Baylor and TCU were last year, and the fact that the Sooners lost to Texas, it’s easy to think of the Big 12 as a two-team race. Not so fast! Oklahoma looks to be outstanding this year, and that 7-point win in Tennessee — the Vols’ worst loss this year — is looking better each week. The Sooners just destroyed a Texas Tech team that nearly (and probably should have) beaten TCU, so circle November 14th, November 21st, and November 27th on your calendars: those are the dates Oklahoma travels to Baylor, TCU travels to Norman, and the Bears head to Fort Worth, respectively. Given that each team hosts one game in this round robin, the ultimate Big 12 disaster scenario is a 1-1 record for each team during these games (well, other than Oklahoma State upsetting one of these teams, too).

Without further ado, below are the SRS ratings through eight weeks. As always thanks to Dr. Peter R. Wolfe for providing the weekly game logs.

RkTeamConfDivConf RkGMOVSOSSRSREC
1ClemsonACCACC-Atl1719.435.955.37-0
2OklahomaB12B121718.635.854.46-1
3BaylorB12B122728.72553.77-0
4Notre DameIndInd-West1713.439.452.86-1
5AlabamaSECSEC-West1815.836.852.57-1
6MichiganB10B10-East1715.935.451.35-2
7Ohio StateB10B10-East2820.929.850.88-0
8Southern CalP12P12-South1712.138.450.54-3
9StanfordP12P12-North2715.634.650.36-1
10UtahP12P12-South3711.137.748.86-1
11LSUSECSEC-West2715.632.948.67-0
12IowaB10B10-West3715.332.547.87-0
13TCUB12B123720.227.547.77-0
14TennesseeSECSEC-East376.141.547.53-4
15FloridaSECSEC-East4712.634.246.76-1
16Oklahoma StB12B124717.828.446.27-0
17MississippiSECSEC-West5814.830.545.26-2
18Florida StACCACC-Atl2713.431.645.16-1
19MemphisAmerAmer-West1718.226.8457-0
20North CarolinaACCACC-Coas3717.627.4456-1
21West VirginiaB12B12565.938.644.53-3
22CaliforniaP12P12-North479.634.944.55-2
23Mississippi StSECSEC-West6814.929.644.56-2
24UCLAP12P12-South57737.144.15-2
25HoustonAmerAmer-West2724.11943.17-0
26WisconsinB10B10-West481230.742.76-2
27Michigan StB10B10-East5810.532.242.78-0
28Georgia TechACCACC-Coas484.537.942.43-5
29DukeACCACC-Coas5715.227.242.46-1
30Texas A&MSECSEC-West775.936.1425-2
31NavyAmerAmer-West3613.828.141.95-1
32PittsburghACCACC-Coas677.933.941.86-1
33Bowling GreenMACMAC-East1812.928.741.56-2
34ToledoMACMAC-West2719.122.141.27-0
35WashingtonP12P12-North673.137.240.33-4
36North Carolina StACCACC-Atl7716.523.740.25-2
37Boise StMWCMWC-Mntn1815.524.439.96-2
38NorthwesternB10B10-West683.83639.86-2
39Brigham YoungIndInd-West288.131.639.76-2
40GeorgiaSECSEC-East8710.429.339.65-2
41TempleAmerAmer-East4716.622.238.97-0
42LouisvilleACCACC-Atl870.538.138.63-4
43Texas TechB12B12684.932.837.85-3
44ArkansasSECSEC-West970.636.937.53-4
45Appalachian StSunSun1720.516.937.46-1
46NebraskaB10B10-West78532.337.33-5
47Western KentuckyCUSACUSA-East1812.424.737.16-2
48Virginia TechACCACC-Coas982.534.236.73-5
49IllinoisB10B10-West872.733.836.54-3
50TexasB12B1277-6.442.836.43-4
51Penn StateB10B10-East984.931.236.26-2
52Kansas StB12B1287-0.136.236.13-4
53Arizona StP12P12-South771.534.335.84-3
54Georgia SouthernSunSun2711.124.635.75-2
55OregonP12P12-North873.931.335.34-3
56Utah StMWCMWC-Mntn273.431.735.24-3
57Washington StP12P12-North975.628.834.45-2
58Louisiana TechCUSACUSA-West288.625.634.25-3
59Northern IllinoisMACMAC-West3811.123345-3
60ArizonaP12P12-South1086.427.533.95-3
61AuburnSECSEC-West107-134.833.84-3
62East CarolinaAmerAmer-East580.333.333.64-4
63Central MichiganMACMAC-West483.829.733.54-4
64Boston CollegeACCACC-Atl1083.629.633.23-5
65South FloridaAmerAmer-East676.126.532.64-3
66Miami FLACCACC-Coas1171.131.432.64-3
67CincinnatiAmerAmer-East775.526.231.74-3
68San Diego StMWCMWC-West387.623.731.35-3
69Iowa StB12B1297-7.138.331.32-5
70VirginiaACCACC-Coas127-8.94031.12-5
71MissouriSECSEC-East1181.529.330.84-4
72SyracuseACCACC-Atl137-0.130.930.73-4
73Western MichiganMACMAC-West572.128.630.74-3
74MarylandB10B10-East107-9.540.130.62-5
75KentuckySECSEC-East127-1.431.930.54-3
76VanderbiltSECSEC-East1370.428.428.83-4
77South CarolinaSECSEC-East147-4.933.628.73-4
78Air ForceMWCMWC-Mntn477.121.528.64-3
79IndianaB10B10-East118-4.833.328.54-4
80Southern MissCUSACUSA-West389.317.927.15-3
81MarshallCUSACUSA-East4813.313.426.77-1
82MinnesotaB10B10-West127-3.429.926.54-3
83Middle Tennessee StCUSACUSA-East580.525.826.33-5
84Wake ForestACCACC-Atl148-4.630.826.23-5
85RutgersB10B10-East137-329.226.23-4
86BuffaloMACMAC-East672.323.625.93-4
87ConnecticutAmerAmer-East88-2.32825.73-5
88TulsaAmerAmer-West97-4.930.425.53-4
89Arkansas StSunSun371.523.725.24-3
90UNLVMWCMWC-West57-1.32624.72-5
91PurdueB10B10-West147-9.233.524.31-6
92Ohio U.MACMAC-East783.420.724.15-3
93ColoradoP12P12-South1182.121.9244-4
94AkronMACMAC-East87-1.324.623.33-4
95Florida Int'lCUSACUSA-East686.616.723.24-4
96TroySunSun47-3.826.322.62-5
97San José StMWCMWC-West68-0.122.222.24-4
98Colorado StMWCMWC-Mntn770.122.122.13-4
99Oregon StP12P12-North127-10.432.3222-5
100SMUAmerAmer-West107-14.93520.11-6
101NevadaMWCMWC-West88-1.921.119.24-4
102MassachusettsMACMAC-East97-14.833.718.91-6
103RiceCUSACUSA-West77-2.821.418.64-3
104Ball StMACMAC-West108-8.126.718.52-6
105ArmyIndInd-West38-4.723.118.52-6
106TulaneAmerAmer-West117-14.933182-5
107Louisiana-LafayetteSunSun56-3.321.3182-4
108Texas-San AntonioCUSACUSA-West87-11.929.117.21-6
109Texas St-San MarcosSunSun66-824.616.62-4
110Hawai`iMWCMWC-West98-11.527.816.32-6
111IdahoSunSun77-10.626.716.13-4
112KansasB12B12107-22.738.7160-7
113Kent StMACMAC-East118-8.422.914.53-5
114South AlabamaSunSun87-11.225.314.13-4
115Louisiana-MonroeSunSun97-14.228.314.11-6
116New MexicoMWCMWC-Mntn108-0.213.2134-4
117Central FloridaAmerAmer-East128-1729.512.50-8
118Fresno StMWCMWC-West118-16.92912.12-6
119WyomingMWCMWC-Mntn128-12.423.811.51-7
120Florida AtlanticCUSACUSA-East97-9.519.810.31-6
121Georgia StSunSun106-8.918.69.62-4
122Eastern MichiganMACMAC-West128-15.725.39.61-7
123Miami OHMACMAC-East138-1827.39.31-7
124Old DominionCUSACUSA-East107-12.519.77.23-4
125UNC-CharlotteCUSACUSA-East117-12.317.65.32-5
126UTEPCUSACUSA-West127-13.517.94.43-4
127North TexasCUSACUSA-West137-25.429.440-7
128New Mexico StSunSun117-21.725.23.50-7

As you can probably imagine, the top two SRS games this week came from Clemson and Oklahoma. Up next, a Southern Cal team that had been trending much higher in the SRS than in the polls. USC was 11th in the SRS last week, and jumped to 8th with the big win over Utah. Right now, the Pac-12 is in danger of not sending any team to the playoffs, with Clemson in line to join the winners of the SEC, B10, and B12 in the playoff conversation. Below are the single-game ratings from week eight.

DateTm_ConfPFOppPAH/RW/LDiffMOVOpp_ConfSOSSRS
10-24-2015Clemson_ACC58Miami FL0RoadWin5842.5ACC32.575
10-24-2015Oklahoma_B1263Texas Tech27HomeWin3628.5B1237.766.2
10-24-2015Southern Cal_P1242Utah24HomeWin1815P1248.763.7
10-23-2015San Diego St_MWC48Utah St14HomeWin3427.5MWC35.162.6
10-24-2015LSU_SEC48Western Kentucky20HomeWin2824.5CUSA37.161.6
10-24-2015Ohio State_B1049Rutgers7RoadWin4234.5B1026.160.6
10-24-2015Mississippi_SEC23Texas A&M3HomeWin2017SEC41.958.9
10-22-2015UCLA_P1240California24HomeWin1613P1244.557.5
10-24-2015Alabama_SEC19Tennessee14HomeWin57SEC47.554.5
10-24-2015Stanford_P1231Washington14HomeWin1714P1240.254.2
10-24-2015Mississippi St_SEC42Kentucky16HomeWin2623SEC30.453.4
10-24-2015Georgia Tech_ACC22Florida St16HomeWin67ACC4552
10-24-2015Bowling Green_MAC48Kent St0RoadWin4837.5MAC14.451.9
10-24-2015Michigan St_B1052Indiana26HomeWin2623B1028.551.5
10-24-2015Louisiana Tech_CUSA45Middle Tennessee St16HomeWin2925CUSA26.251.2
10-23-2015Memphis_Amer66Tulsa42RoadWin2425.5Amer25.450.9
10-22-2015Appalachian St_Sun31Georgia Southern13HomeWin1815Sun35.650.6
10-24-2015Wisconsin_B1024Illinois13RoadWin1114B1036.450.4
10-24-2015Houston_Amer59Central Florida10RoadWin4938Amer12.450.4
10-24-2015Oklahoma St_B1258Kansas10HomeWin4834.5B1215.950.4
10-24-2015North Carolina St_ACC35Wake Forest17RoadWin1821ACC26.147.1
10-24-2015Texas_B1223Kansas St9HomeWin1411B1236.147.1
10-24-2015Cincinnati_Amer37Connecticut13HomeWin2421Amer25.646.6
10-22-2015Temple_Amer24East Carolina14RoadWin1013Amer33.546.5
10-24-2015Baylor_B1245Iowa St27HomeWin1815B1231.246.2
10-24-2015Tennessee_SEC14Alabama19RoadLoss-5-7SEC52.445.4
10-24-2015Buffalo_MAC41Ohio U.17HomeWin2421MAC2445
10-24-2015Northwestern_B1030Nebraska28RoadWin27B1037.244.2
10-24-2015Duke_ACC45Virginia Tech43RoadWin27ACC36.743.7
10-24-2015North Carolina_ACC26Virginia13HomeWin1310ACC3141
10-24-2015South Florida_Amer38SMU14HomeWin2421Amer2041
10-24-2015Washington St_P1245Arizona42RoadWin37P1233.840.8
10-24-2015Arkansas_SEC54Auburn46HomeWin87SEC33.740.7
10-24-2015Troy_Sun52New Mexico St7RoadWin4536Sun3.439.4
10-24-2015Iowa St_B1227Baylor45RoadLoss-18-15B1253.638.6
10-24-2015Boston College_ACC14Louisville17RoadLoss-30ACC38.538.5
10-24-2015Toledo_MAC51Massachusetts35RoadWin1619MAC18.837.8
10-24-2015Vanderbilt_SEC10Missouri3HomeWin77SEC30.737.7
10-24-2015Pittsburgh_ACC23Syracuse20RoadWin37ACC30.637.6
10-24-2015Penn State_B1031Maryland30RoadWin17B1030.537.5
10-24-2015Air Force_MWC42Fresno St14HomeWin2824.5MWC1236.5
10-24-2015Washington_P1214Stanford31RoadLoss-17-14P1250.236.2
10-24-2015Southern Miss_CUSA44UNC-Charlotte10RoadWin3430.5CUSA5.235.7
10-24-2015Utah_P1224Southern Cal42RoadLoss-18-15P1250.535.5
10-24-2015Florida St_ACC16Georgia Tech22RoadLoss-6-7ACC42.335.3
10-24-2015Virginia Tech_ACC43Duke45HomeLoss-2-7ACC42.335.3
10-24-2015Virginia_ACC13North Carolina26RoadLoss-13-10ACC44.934.9
10-24-2015Syracuse_ACC20Pittsburgh23HomeLoss-3-7ACC41.734.7
10-24-2015Northern Illinois_MAC49Eastern Michigan21HomeWin2824.5MAC9.534
10-24-2015Louisville_ACC17Boston College14HomeWin30ACC33.133.1
10-24-2015Nebraska_B1028Northwestern30HomeLoss-2-7B1039.732.7
10-24-2015Brigham Young_Ind706HomeWin6442.5fcs-1032.5
10-24-2015Florida Int'l_CUSA41Old Dominion12HomeWin2925CUSA7.232.2
10-24-2015Navy_Amer31Tulane14HomeWin1714Amer1832
10-22-2015California_P1224UCLA40RoadLoss-16-13P124431
10-24-2015Auburn_SEC46Arkansas54RoadLoss-8-7SEC37.430.4
10-24-2015Maryland_B1030Penn State31HomeLoss-1-7B1036.129.1
10-24-2015Texas St-San Marcos_Sun36South Alabama18HomeWin1815Sun1429
10-24-2015Colorado_P1217Oregon St13RoadWin47P1221.928.9
10-24-2015Illinois_B1013Wisconsin24HomeLoss-11-14B1042.728.7
10-24-2015Boise St_MWC34Wyoming14HomeWin2017MWC11.428.4
10-24-2015Western Michigan_MAC35Miami OH13HomeWin2219MAC9.228.2
10-24-2015Texas A&M_SEC3Mississippi23RoadLoss-20-17SEC45.128.1
10-24-2015Tulane_Amer14Navy31RoadLoss-17-14Amer41.827.8
10-24-2015Arizona_P1242Washington St45HomeLoss-3-7P1234.327.3
10-24-2015Ball St_MAC21Central Michigan23HomeLoss-2-7MAC33.426.4
10-24-2015Texas Tech_B1227Oklahoma63RoadLoss-36-28.5B1254.325.8
10-22-2015East Carolina_Amer14Temple24HomeLoss-10-13Amer38.825.8
10-24-2015Central Michigan_MAC23Ball St21RoadWin27MAC18.425.4
10-24-2015Rice_CUSA38Army31HomeWin77Ind18.425.4
10-24-2015Kansas St_B129Texas23RoadLoss-14-11B1236.325.3
10-24-2015Idaho_Sun27Louisiana-Monroe13HomeWin1411Sun1425
10-20-2015Arkansas St_Sun37Louisiana-Lafayette27HomeWin107Sun17.924.9
10-24-2015Western Kentucky_CUSA20LSU48RoadLoss-28-24.5SEC48.524
10-24-2015Nevada_MWC30Hawai`i20HomeWin107MWC16.223.2
10-24-2015Wyoming_MWC14Boise St34RoadLoss-20-17MWC39.822.8
10-22-2015Georgia Southern_Sun13Appalachian St31RoadLoss-18-15Sun37.422.4
10-24-2015Massachusetts_MAC35Toledo51HomeLoss-16-19MAC41.122.1
10-24-2015Missouri_SEC3Vanderbilt10RoadLoss-7-7SEC28.721.7
10-24-2015Kentucky_SEC16Mississippi St42RoadLoss-26-23SEC44.421.4
10-24-2015San José St_MWC31New Mexico21HomeWin107MWC12.919.9
10-24-2015Indiana_B1026Michigan St52RoadLoss-26-23B1042.619.6
10-23-2015Tulsa_Amer42Memphis66HomeLoss-24-25.5Amer4519.5
10-24-2015Wake Forest_ACC17North Carolina St35HomeLoss-18-21ACC40.219.2
10-20-2015Louisiana-Lafayette_Sun27Arkansas St37RoadLoss-10-7Sun25.118.1
10-24-2015Marshall_CUSA30North Texas13HomeWin1714CUSA3.917.9
10-24-2015UTEP_CUSA27Florida Atlantic17HomeWin107CUSA10.217.2
10-24-2015Oregon St_P1213Colorado17HomeLoss-4-7P122417
10-24-2015Rutgers_B107Ohio State49HomeLoss-42-34.5B1050.716.2
10-24-2015New Mexico_MWC21San José St31RoadLoss-10-7MWC22.115.1
10-24-2015Miami FL_ACC0Clemson58HomeLoss-58-42.5ACC55.212.7
10-24-2015North Texas_CUSA13Marshall30RoadLoss-17-14CUSA26.612.6
10-24-2015Hawai`i_MWC20Nevada30RoadLoss-10-7MWC19.112.1
10-24-2015Miami OH_MAC13Western Michigan35RoadLoss-22-19MAC30.611.6
10-24-2015Kansas_B1210Oklahoma St58RoadLoss-48-34.5B1246.111.6
10-24-2015SMU_Amer14South Florida38RoadLoss-24-21Amer32.511.5
10-24-2015Army_Ind31Rice38RoadLoss-7-7CUSA18.511.5
10-24-2015Connecticut_Amer13Cincinnati37RoadLoss-24-21Amer31.610.6
10-24-2015Eastern Michigan_MAC21Northern Illinois49RoadLoss-28-24.5MAC33.99.4
10-24-2015Middle Tennessee St_CUSA16Louisiana Tech45RoadLoss-29-25CUSA34.29.2
10-24-2015Louisiana-Monroe_Sun13Idaho27RoadLoss-14-11Sun165
10-24-2015Central Florida_Amer10Houston59HomeLoss-49-38Amer435
10-24-2015Ohio U._MAC17Buffalo41RoadLoss-24-21MAC25.84.8
10-24-2015Fresno St_MWC14Air Force42RoadLoss-28-24.5MWC28.54
10-24-2015Kent St_MAC0Bowling Green48HomeLoss-48-37.5MAC41.54
10-23-2015Utah St_MWC14San Diego St48RoadLoss-34-27.5MWC31.23.7
10-24-2015South Alabama_Sun18Texas St-San Marcos36RoadLoss-18-15Sun16.51.5
10-24-2015Old Dominion_CUSA12Florida Int'l41RoadLoss-29-25CUSA23.2-1.8
10-24-2015Florida Atlantic_CUSA17UTEP27RoadLoss-10-7CUSA4.3-2.7
10-24-2015UNC-Charlotte_CUSA10Southern Miss44HomeLoss-34-30.5CUSA27-3.5
10-24-2015New Mexico St_Sun7Troy52HomeLoss-45-36Sun22.5-13.5