≡ Menu

I’ve got no time today, so just a fun checkdown. Here is a look at the franchise record-holders in rookie receiving yards.

TeamReceiverYearYards
Oakland RaidersAmari Cooper20151070
Carolina PanthersKelvin Benjamin20141008
Buffalo BillsSammy Watkins2014982
New York GiantsOdell Beckham20141305
San Diego ChargersKeenan Allen20131046
Jacksonville JaguarsJustin Blackmon2012865
Cincinnati BengalsA.J. Green20111057
Atlanta FalconsJulio Jones2011959
Baltimore RavensTorrey Smith2011841
Denver BroncosEddie Royal2008980
Philadelphia EaglesDeSean Jackson2008912
Kansas City ChiefsDwayne Bowe2007995
New Orleans SaintsMarques Colston20061038
Detroit LionsRoy Williams2004817
Tampa Bay BuccaneersMichael Clayton20041193
Arizona CardinalsAnquan Boldin20031377
Houston TexansAndre Johnson2003976
Miami DolphinsChris Chambers2001883
Cleveland BrownsKevin Johnson1999986
Minnesota VikingsRandy Moss19981313
New England PatriotsTerry Glenn19961132
New York JetsKeyshawn Johnson1996844
St. Louis RamsEddie Kennison1996924
Seattle SeahawksJoey Galloway19951039
Indianapolis ColtsBill Brooks19861131
Washington RedskinsGary Clark1985926
San Francisco 49ersJerry Rice1985927
Dallas CowboysBob Hayes19651003
Tennessee TitansBill Groman19601473
Pittsburgh SteelersJimmy Orr1958910
Chicago BearsHarlon Hill19541124
Green Bay PackersBilly Howton19521231

Please leave your thoughts in the comments.

  • Tim Truemper

    Amazing that receivers such as Orr, Hill, Howton still hold the respective team records on a 12 game schedule.

  • Mixitup

    2016 RB Heat Map, por favor.

  • JeremyDeShetler

    Surprised that there aren’t more teams in the past 5-10 years. Really amazed that there’s 5 teams that are over 50 years; particularly because of the teams. No surprise that the Bears haven’t had someone more recently, but if I had to guess the other 4…I know I wouldn’t have landed on Green Bay, Dallas, Pitt or the Oilers/Titans franchise.

    Top rookie seasons for those 5 (top being >= 500 receiving yds)
    Dallas http://pfref.com/tiny/H04VS
    Green Bay http://pfref.com/tiny/iTNph
    Pittsburgh http://pfref.com/tiny/tfMit
    Chicago http://pfref.com/tiny/6K0KH
    Houston/Tennessee http://pfref.com/tiny/Svdrz