≡ Menu

With the conference championship games in the books, it’s time to look at the final regular season results. The 4 playoff teams — Clemson, Oklahoma, Georgia, and Alabama — rank in the top 7 of the final ratings. The other 3 teams? They’re all in the Big 10, a conference that sent zero teams.

RkTeamConfDivConf RkGMOVSOSSRSREC
1Penn StateB10B10-East11221.140.962.110-2
2ClemsonACCACC-Atl11319.442.361.612-1
3Ohio StateB10B10-East21317.743.160.911-2
4GeorgiaSECSEC-East11319.640.860.312-1
5WisconsinB10B10-West31318.341.259.512-1
6AlabamaSECSEC-West21221.737.659.311-1
7OklahomaB12B1211317.741.25912-1
8Notre DameINDInd11211.945.257.19-3
9WashingtonP12P12-North11218.738.156.710-2
10AuburnSECSEC-West31314.241.755.910-3
11Central FloridaAmerAmer-East11221.633.254.712-0
12Oklahoma StB12B1221213.339.452.79-3
13TCUB12B1231313.439.252.610-3
14Virginia TechACCACC-Coas21212.439.451.89-3
15Miami FLACCACC-Coas3129.242.651.710-2
16IowaB10B10-West4126.544.851.27-5
17StanfordP12P12-North2138.741.950.69-4
18Southern CalP12P12-South3138.541.950.411-2
19MichiganB10B10-East5127.242.749.88-4
20Iowa StB12B124127.442.149.67-5
21NorthwesternB10B10-West6128.141.349.49-3
22North Carolina StACCACC-Atl4125.343.548.88-4
23Wake ForestACCACC-Atl5126.741.948.67-5
24LouisvilleACCACC-Atl6129.638.748.38-4
25Michigan StB10B10-East7122.944.547.49-3
26Mississippi StSECSEC-West4129.537.747.28-4
27Boston CollegeACCACC-Atl712344.147.17-5
28TexasB12B125125.740.946.66-6
29PurdueB10B10-West8123.942.546.46-6
30MemphisAmerAmer-West21211.334.946.210-2
31LSUSECSEC-West5129.536.646.19-3
32OregonP12P12-North412640467-5
33Washington StP12P12-North512639.845.89-3
34Georgia TechACCACC-Coas8110.544.5455-6
35Florida StACCACC-Atl9122.641.644.26-6
36South FloridaAmerAmer-East31114.529.443.99-2
37DukeACCACC-Coas10122.940.243.16-6
38Kansas StB12B126124.13943.17-5
39Texas TechB12B12712142.143.16-6
40Boise StMWCMWC-Mntn1139.233.84310-3
41Florida AtlanticCUSACUSA-East11314.228.742.910-3
42West VirginiaB12B128123.83942.87-5
43ToledoMACMAC-West11312.430.342.611-2
44ArizonaP12P12-South6126.536.142.57-5
45UtahP12P12-South7124.238.242.46-6
46Arizona StP12P12-South8120.840.941.77-5
47IndianaB10B10-East9120.940.741.65-7
48San Diego StMWCMWC-West21210.530.741.310-2
49South CarolinaSECSEC-East612338.241.28-4
50MissouriSECSEC-East7125.635.140.77-5
51CaliforniaP12P12-North912-141.240.15-7
52PittsburghACCACC-Coas1112-2.842.739.95-7
53NavyAmerAmer-West411138.839.86-5
54UCLAP12P12-South1012-2.642.339.76-6
55HoustonAmerAmer-West5114.834.839.67-4
56Fresno StMWCMWC-West3138.230.839.19-4
57MinnesotaB10B10-West1012-1.44038.75-7
58Ohio U.MACMAC-East21210.727.938.68-4
59Texas A&MSECSEC-West8121.33738.47-5
60SMUAmerAmer-West612434.238.37-5
61VirginiaACCACC-Coas1212-2.240.438.26-6
62Northern IllinoisMACMAC-West3128.229.637.88-4
63SyracuseACCACC-Atl1312-5.342.637.44-8
64ArmyINDInd211828.836.78-3
65NebraskaB10B10-West1112-945364-8
66North CarolinaACCACC-Coas1412-6.141.835.83-9
67MarylandB10B10-East1212-1146.535.54-8
68MississippiSECSEC-West912-0.936.135.26-6
69TroySUNSun11211.722.734.410-2
70KentuckySECSEC-East1012-2.136.534.37-5
71FloridaSECSEC-East1111-5.539.834.34-7
72ColoradoP12P12-South1112-2.536.433.95-7
73Colorado StMWCMWC-Mntn4125.628.133.87-5
74TulaneAmerAmer-West712-1.134.733.65-7
75Utah StMWCMWC-Mntn5123.330.333.56-6
76MarshallCUSACUSA-East2126.526.933.47-5
77TempleAmerAmer-East812-1.834.933.16-6
78Appalachian StSUNSun2129.523.432.98-4
79Western MichiganMACMAC-West412329.732.76-6
80Central MichiganMACMAC-West5122.73032.68-4
81BuffaloMACMAC-East6122.929.532.46-6
82WyomingMWCMWC-Mntn612428.432.47-5
83Eastern MichiganMACMAC-West7121.630.131.75-7
84RutgersB10B10-East1312-9.540.931.34-8
85Arkansas StSUNSun31111.32031.37-4
86ArkansasSECSEC-West1212-7.738.330.64-8
87North TexasCUSACUSA-West3132.227.729.99-4
88BaylorB12B12912-11.341.229.91-11
89VanderbiltSECSEC-East1312-5.535.129.55-7
90Air ForceMWCMWC-Mntn712-1.931.329.55-7
91Miami OHMACMAC-East8120.22929.25-7
92TennesseeSECSEC-East1412-8.137.329.24-8
93AkronMACMAC-East913-2.23128.87-6
94Southern MissCUSACUSA-West4126.422.228.78-4
95Louisiana TechCUSACUSA-West512225.927.96-6
96Texas-San AntonioCUSACUSA-West6115.721.627.36-5
97TulsaAmerAmer-West912-8.535.827.32-10
98Middle Tennessee StCUSACUSA-East7120.826.327.16-6
99NevadaMWCMWC-West812-6.132.926.73-9
100Florida Int'lCUSACUSA-East812-0.126.626.58-4
101UNLVMWCMWC-West912-328.525.45-7
102IllinoisB10B10-West1412-15.740.925.22-10
103MassachusettsINDInd312-2.127.225.14-8
104Brigham YoungINDInd413-7.232.124.94-9
105CincinnatiAmerAmer-East1012-10.13524.84-8
106UABCUSACUSA-West9125.31924.48-4
107New Mexico StSUNSun412023.623.66-6
108Bowling GreenMACMAC-East1012-11.134.623.52-10
109ConnecticutAmerAmer-East1112-12.735.522.83-9
110Louisiana-MonroeSUNSun512-6.328.3224-8
111East CarolinaAmerAmer-East1212-16.738.421.73-9
112IdahoSUNSun612-425.621.74-8
113Western KentuckyCUSACUSA-East1012-1.122.721.66-6
114New MexicoMWCMWC-Mntn1012-9.931.221.43-9
115KansasB12B121012-21.141.920.81-11
116Oregon StP12P12-North1212-19.940.420.51-11
117Georgia StSUNSun711-423.419.36-5
118Hawai`iMWCMWC-West1112-10.429.318.93-9
119Old DominionCUSACUSA-East1112-9.328.218.95-7
120South AlabamaSUNSun812-5.924.618.74-8
121Georgia SouthernSUNSun912-10.728.217.52-10
122Coastal Car.SUNSun1012-9.825.515.73-9
123Kent StMACMAC-East1112-18.934.315.42-10
124Louisiana-LafayetteSUNSun1112-9.724.915.35-7
125RiceCUSACUSA-West1212-16.629.813.31-11
126UNC-CharlotteCUSACUSA-East1312-16.828.511.71-11
127San José StMWCMWC-West1213-21.232.210.92-11
128Ball StMACMAC-West1212-18.328.710.32-10
129Texas St-San MarcosSUNSun1212-14.3249.82-10
130UTEPCUSACUSA-West1412-22.430.17.70-12

The Big 10 has three dominant teams, but that doesn’t mean it was the best conference. It may well have been, but according to the SRS, the ACC Atlantic was the strongest division in college football and the ACC was the strongest conference. Take a look:

Why do Penn State, Ohio State, and Wisconsin fare so well in the SRS? Well, the Big 10 played just two games against the SEC, but both of those games were blowouts. The #5 team in the B10 (Michigan) stomped the #11 team in the SEC (Florida), while while the #8 team in the B10 (Purdue) crushed the #7 team in the SEC (Missouri) on the road, 35-3. Iowa also beat Iowa State, Maryland beat Texas, and Penn State beat Pitt, and Wisconsin beat FAU. The full non-conference results for the B10, below:

DateTm_ConfPFOppPAH/RW/LDiffMOVOpp_ConfSOSSRS
09-16-2017Purdue_B1035Missouri3RoadWin3229.5SEC40.770.2
09-01-2017Wisconsin_B1059Utah St10HomeWin4935MWC33.568.5
09-02-2017Penn State_B1052Akron0HomeWin5236.5MAC28.865.3
09-16-2017Ohio State_B1038Army7HomeWin3126IND36.762.7
09-02-2017Maryland_B1051Texas41RoadWin1013B1246.659.6
09-08-2017Purdue_B1044Ohio U.21HomeWin2320MAC38.658.6
09-09-2017Indiana_B1034Virginia17RoadWin1720ACC38.258.2
09-16-2017Penn State_B1056Georgia St0HomeWin5638.5SUN19.357.8
09-09-2017Wisconsin_B1031Florida Atlantic14HomeWin1714CUSA42.956.9
09-09-2017Iowa_B1044Iowa St41RoadWin37B1249.656.6
09-09-2017Penn State_B1033Pittsburgh14HomeWin1916ACC39.955.9
09-16-2017Wisconsin_B1040Brigham Young6RoadWin3430.5IND24.955.4
09-16-2017Northwestern_B1049Bowling Green7HomeWin4231.5MAC23.555
09-16-2017Minnesota_B1034Middle Tennessee St3HomeWin3126CUSA27.153.1
09-23-2017Ohio State_B1054UNLV21HomeWin3327MWC25.452.4
09-09-2017Minnesota_B1048Oregon St14RoadWin3430.5P1220.551
09-02-2017Iowa_B1024Wyoming3HomeWin2118MWC32.450.4
09-02-2017Michigan_B1033Florida17NeutWin1616SEC34.350.3
09-09-2017Maryland_B1063Towson17HomeWin4633.5fcs1649.5
09-23-2017Indiana_B1052Georgia Southern17HomeWin3528SUN17.545.5
09-02-2017Michigan St_B1035Bowling Green10HomeWin2522MAC23.545.5
09-16-2017Iowa_B1031North Texas14HomeWin1714CUSA29.943.9
09-09-2017Michigan_B1036Cincinnati14HomeWin2219Amer24.843.8
09-09-2017Michigan St_B1028Western Michigan14HomeWin1411MAC32.743.7
09-16-2017Michigan_B1029Air Force13HomeWin1613MWC29.542.5
09-02-2017Purdue_B1028Louisville35NeutLoss-7-7ACC48.341.3
09-09-2017Ohio State_B1016Oklahoma31HomeLoss-15-18B125941
09-16-2017Rutgers_B1065Morgan St0HomeWin6543fcs-3.139.9
08-31-2017Minnesota_B1017Buffalo7HomeWin107MAC32.439.4
09-09-2017Nebraska_B1035Oregon42RoadLoss-7-7P124639
10-07-2017Indiana_B1027Charleston Southern0HomeWin2724fcs14.538.5
09-02-2017Nebraska_B1043Arkansas St36HomeWin77SUN31.338.3
09-01-2017Rutgers_B1014Washington30HomeLoss-16-19P1256.737.7
09-02-2017Northwestern_B1031Nevada20HomeWin118MWC26.734.7
09-23-2017Michigan St_B1018Notre Dame38HomeLoss-20-23IND57.134.1
09-09-2017Illinois_B1020Western Kentucky7HomeWin1310CUSA21.631.6
09-16-2017Nebraska_B1017Northern Illinois21HomeLoss-4-7MAC37.830.8
09-23-2017Maryland_B1010Central Florida38HomeLoss-28-27.5Amer54.727.2
09-09-2017Rutgers_B1013Eastern Michigan16HomeLoss-3-7MAC31.724.7
09-15-2017Illinois_B1023South Florida47RoadLoss-24-21Amer43.922.9
09-09-2017Northwestern_B1017Duke41RoadLoss-24-21ACC43.122.1
09-02-2017Illinois_B1024Ball St21HomeWin30MAC10.310.3

As always, please leave your thoughts below.

  • sacramento gold miners

    I think the committee was correct in not selecting a two loss team for the Final Four. The Ohio State-USC Rose Bowl should be a great game.

    • WR

      I don’t agree. I think they put Alabama in because the committee has always wanted two SEC teams in the field, and I don’t think that’s fair to the Big 10 and Pac 12. It’s true that Ohio State had more losses, but they played a tougher schedule than Alabama, with 3 wins that are more impressive than the best win by the Crimson Tide. Ohio State is effectively being punished because they faced Oklahoma, and Alabama scheduled Colorado State and Mercer. (And Florida State turned out to be mediocre.)

      Sacramento, if Auburn had beaten Georgia yesterday and finished with 2 losses, do you honestly think the committee would have kept them out for that specific reason? Because I don’t. I think Auburn would have gotten in as a 2 loss SEC champ.

  • Renan

    What’s the difference between the SRS used here and in Sports Reference?
    https://www.sports-reference.com/cfb/years/2017-ratings.html