≡ Menu

Week 15 College Football SRS Ratings

I didn’t publish my college football SRS ratings last week, but with the conclusion of yesterday’s Army-Navy game, the college football regular season is over. But before we turn our attention to the Bowls, here is a look at the final regular season SRS ratings.

RkTeamConfConf RkGMOVSOSSRSREC
1OregonP1211223.741.465.111-1
2AlabamaSEC11322.841.364.112-1
3Texas A&MSEC21218.242.460.610-2
4Kansas StB1211216.543.259.711-1
5FloridaSEC31213.144.457.511-1
6Notre DameIND--1214.742.857.512-0
7GeorgiaSEC41315.841.557.311-2
8OklahomaB1221213.543.757.310-2
9StanfordP122131045.455.411-2
10South CarolinaSEC51212.541.954.410-2
11LSUSEC61211.442.854.110-2
12Oregon StP123129.64453.69-3
13Oklahoma StB1231211.142.553.67-5
14Southern CalP124127.944.552.47-5
15Florida StACC11319.332.65211-2
16Ohio StateB1011213.738.351.912-0
17BaylorB124125.145.9517-5
18TexasB125126.144.550.68-4
19WisconsinB102139.940.750.68-5
20ClemsonACC21215.135.550.610-2
21Arizona StP125129.241.350.57-5
22UCLAP126137.942.650.59-4
23Utah StWAC11217.732.149.810-2
24MichiganB10312940.349.28-4
25Fresno StMWC1121633.249.29-3
26Brigham YoungIND--1211.736.147.87-5
27ArizonaP127122.444.6477-5
28NebraskaB104137.339.546.910-3
29Texas TechB126124.442.246.67-5
30TCUB127124.941.446.47-5
31Penn StateB105128.737.546.28-4
32San José StWAC21212.733.446.110-2
33VanderbiltSEC7129.336.645.98-4
34West VirginiaB128122.343.545.87-5
35Boise StMWC21213.831.845.710-2
36Northern IllinoisMAC11318.52745.512-1
37NorthwesternB106127.637.4459-3
38Iowa StB129120.844.144.96-6
39MississippiSEC8121.243.744.96-6
40Mississippi StSEC912638.344.38-4
41Michigan StB10712341.344.36-6
42WashingtonP128120.543.644.17-5
43CincinnatiBgE11212.331.243.59-3
44MissouriSEC1012-3.346.743.45-7
45Louisiana TechWAC31211.831.343.19-3
46Central FloridaCUS11311.431.542.99-4
47San Diego StMWC3129.832.642.49-3
48North CarolinaACC3121131.342.48-4
49UtahP1291204241.95-7
50SyracuseBgE2123.53841.57-5
51TulsaCUS2139.33241.310-3
52Arkansas StSun1129.731.441.19-3
53Miami FLACC4121.639.340.97-5
54TennesseeSEC1112-0.440.740.45-7
55PittsburghBgE3126.333.840.16-6
56LouisvilleBgE4127.132.94010-2
57Georgia TechACC5132.936.939.86-7
58RutgersBgE5128.131.639.79-3
59Louisiana-MonroeSun2127.232.239.48-4
60Louisiana-LafayetteSun3127.33239.38-4
61Kent StMAC21310.129.239.311-2
62PurdueB10812038.438.36-6
63ArkansasSEC1212-5.944.138.24-8
64North Carolina StACC6123.234.537.77-5
65CaliforniaP121012-9.146.437.33-9
66Virginia TechACC7120.836.437.26-6
67Ball StMAC3124.931.836.79-3
68IowaB10912-440.536.54-8
69ToledoMAC4125.530.936.49-3
70SMUCUS312234.1366-6
71MinnesotaB101012-2.737.534.86-6
72NevadaMWC4123.331.234.47-5
73Western KentuckySun4122.731.3347-5
74NavyIND--122.731.233.98-4
75AuburnSEC1312-9.643.333.63-9
76DukeACC812-336.233.36-6
77Bowling GreenMAC5127.625.533.18-4
78IndianaB101112-4.337.3334-8
79Middle Tennessee StSun5120.531.832.28-4
80TroySun612-0.332.3325-7
81East CarolinaCUS4121.430.531.98-4
82Washington StP121112-11.843.531.73-9
83VirginiaACC912-6.137.331.24-8
84KansasB121012-16.147.131.11-11
85South FloridaBgE612-737.9313-9
86KentuckySEC1412-12.443.3312-10
87RiceCUS5120.230.630.76-6
88ConnecticutBgE712-2.532.830.35-7
89Ohio U.MAC6125.224.729.98-4
90Air ForceMWC5120.429.429.86-6
91MarylandACC1012-6.435.929.44-8
92TempleBgE811-6.735.528.84-7
93Boston CollegeACC1112-9.438.228.82-10
94HoustonCUS612-3.53228.55-7
95MarshallCUS712-2.430.327.95-7
96Texas St-San MarcosWAC412-431.927.94-8
97WyomingMWC612-6.834.427.64-8
98Western MichiganMAC712-1.829.227.44-8
99Colorado StMWC712-8.635.526.94-8
100UTEPCUS812-7.834.426.63-9
101Florida Int'lSun712-6.833.326.53-9
102Florida AtlanticSun812-8.735.126.43-9
103North TexasSun912-6.332.726.44-8
104New MexicoMWC813-4.830.525.64-9
105Wake ForestACC1212-11.537.125.65-7
106Central MichiganMAC812-3.528.625.16-6
107IllinoisB101212-14.739.324.62-10
108BuffaloMAC912-731.124.14-8
109MemphisCUS912-629.923.94-8
110Texas-San AntonioWAC5122.62123.58-4
111Alabama-BirminghamCUS1012-8.63223.43-9
112UNLVMWC913-10.633.823.22-11
113Miami OHMAC1012-9.832.322.54-8
114ColoradoP121212-22.944.621.81-11
115Hawai`iMWC1012-12.333.921.63-9
116ArmyIND--12-11.633.121.52-10
117South AlabamaSun1013-10.830.519.62-11
118AkronMAC1112-1029.419.41-11
119Eastern MichiganMAC1212-14.63419.42-10
120TulaneCUS1112-15.533.818.32-10
121Southern MissCUS1212-17.834.216.40-12
122IdahoWAC612-21.636.715.11-11
123New Mexico StWAC712-18.532.513.91-11
124MassachusettsMAC1312-22.332.19.91-11

I’ve also updated the NCAA Games page, which displays every game in major college football this season.

The table below lists the Bowl matchups along with some SRS data squeezed in: the last four columns show the SRS rating of the favorite and the underdog, along with the difference between the two ratings (i.e., a projected point spread) and the average of the two ratings (essentially a ranking of how good the game is).
[click to continue…]

{ 12 comments }