≡ Menu

Last week, I introduced the first set of the SRS ratings. This week, the Wolverines jumped from #2 to #1, on the basis of one of the most lopsided games between conference foes in recent college football history.

  • Michigan had 23 first downs; Rutgers had 2.
  • Michigan gained 600 yards; Rutgers had 39.
  • Michigan scored 11 touchdowns, en route to a 78-0 victory.

Rutgers is terrible: that 2-4 record is thanks to wins over Howard and New Mexico: that’s an FCS school and team that’s ranked 107th in the SRS.  But still, 78-0 is 78-0.  Even acknowledging that Rutgers is terrible, and adjusting the margin of victory (a 78-point road win is akin to an 81-point win; the average of 24 and 81 is 52.5), Michigan still scored the most impressive win of week six.

In other news:

  • We’ve known for a couple of weeks that Washington was for real, and Oregon was in the middle of a disaster season. That came to a head on Saturday, with the Ducks losing, at home, 70-21.
  • Under Justin Fuente, is Virginia Tech back? The Hokies lost ugly to Tennessee, but otherwise have been great this year:  winning 49-0 over Boston College (#73 in the SRS), 54-17 over East Carolina (#70), and now 34-3 on the road against North Carolina (#36).
  • The other 75+ point SRS game came from Washington State, in a 42-16 blowout over Stanford. The Cardinal looked fine through three weeks, beginning the year 3-0 with wins over Kansas State, USC, and UCLA, en route to a #7 ranking. Since then? Stanford has lost back-to-back games to the P12 teams from Washington, by a combined 86-22.

Below are the week 6 single-game SRS ratings:

DateTm_ConfPFOppPAH/RW/LDiffMOVOpp_ConfSOSSRS
10-08-2016Michigan_B1078Rutgers0RoadWin7852.5B1028.180.6
10-08-2016Washington_P1270Oregon21RoadWin4938P1239.777.7
10-08-2016Virginia Tech_ACC34North Carolina3RoadWin3129ACC46.575.5
10-08-2016Washington St_P1242Stanford16RoadWin2626.5P1248.675.1
10-07-2016Clemson_ACC56Boston College10RoadWin4636.5ACC36.272.7
10-08-2016Alabama_SEC49Arkansas30RoadWin1922SEC43.765.7
10-08-2016Auburn_SEC38Mississippi St14RoadWin2425.5SEC3964.5
10-08-2016Florida St_ACC20Miami FL19RoadWin17ACC56.963.9
10-08-2016Penn State_B1038Maryland14HomeWin2421B1041.362.3
10-08-2016Navy_Amer46Houston40HomeWin67Amer54.861.8
10-08-2016Texas A&M_SEC45Tennessee38HomeWin77SEC54.561.5
10-08-2016Southern Cal_P1221Colorado17HomeWin47P1252.159.1
10-08-2016Ohio State_B1038Indiana17HomeWin2118B1040.258.2
10-08-2016Brigham Young_IND31Michigan St14RoadWin1720B103656
10-08-2016Tennessee_SEC38Texas A&M45RoadLoss-7-7SEC60.853.8
10-07-2016Boise St_MWC49New Mexico21RoadWin2827.5MWC26.353.8
10-08-2016Kansas St_B1244Texas Tech38HomeWin67B1245.952.9
10-08-2016Texas-San Antonio_CUSA55Southern Miss32HomeWin2320CUSA32.552.5
10-08-2016Miami FL_ACC19Florida St20HomeLoss-1-7ACC57.450.4
10-08-2016Utah_P1236Arizona23HomeWin1310P1239.849.8
10-08-2016South Florida_Amer38East Carolina22HomeWin1613Amer36.649.6
10-08-2016Iowa_B1014Minnesota7RoadWin710B1039.549.5
10-08-2016Wyoming_MWC35Air Force26HomeWin97MWC42.449.4
10-08-2016Arizona St_P1223UCLA20HomeWin30P1248.548.5
10-08-2016Indiana_B1017Ohio State38RoadLoss-21-18B1065.847.8
10-06-2016Memphis_Amer34Temple27HomeWin77Amer39.846.8
10-08-2016Wake Forest_ACC28Syracuse9HomeWin1916ACC30.546.5
10-08-2016Pittsburgh_ACC37Georgia Tech34HomeWin30ACC46.146.1
10-08-2016Arkansas_SEC30Alabama49HomeLoss-19-22SEC66.544.5
10-08-2016Toledo_MAC35Eastern Michigan20RoadWin1518MAC26.344.3
10-08-2016UCLA_P1220Arizona St23RoadLoss-30P1244.344.3
10-08-2016North Carolina St_ACC10Notre Dame3HomeWin77IND36.643.6
10-08-2016Texas Tech_B1238Kansas St44RoadLoss-6-7B1250.443.4
10-08-2016Georgia Tech_ACC34Pittsburgh37RoadLoss-30ACC43.143.1
10-08-2016Kentucky_SEC20Vanderbilt13HomeWin77SEC35.842.8
10-08-2016San Diego St_MWC26UNLV7HomeWin1916MWC26.642.6
10-08-2016Oklahoma_B1245Texas40NeutWin57B1235.342.3
10-08-2016Duke_ACC13Army6HomeWin77IND35.242.2
10-07-2016Old Dominion_CUSA36Massachusetts16HomeWin2017IND25.142.1
10-08-2016Texas_B1240Oklahoma45NeutLoss-5-7B124841
10-08-2016Colorado_P1217Southern Cal21RoadLoss-4-7P124841
10-08-2016Oregon St_P1247California44HomeWin30P124141
10-08-2016Western Michigan_MAC45Northern Illinois30HomeWin1512MAC28.940.9
10-08-2016Colorado St_MWC31Utah St24HomeWin77MWC33.540.5
10-08-2016Georgia St_SUN41Texas St-San Marcos21HomeWin2017SUN23.340.3
10-08-2016Notre Dame_IND3North Carolina St10RoadLoss-7-7ACC47.140.1
10-06-2016Temple_Amer27Memphis34RoadLoss-7-7Amer46.939.9
10-08-2016Houston_Amer40Navy46RoadLoss-6-7Amer45.938.9
10-08-2016Akron_MAC35Miami OH13HomeWin2219MAC19.838.8
10-08-2016Hawai`i_MWC34San José St17RoadWin1720MWC18.138.1
10-08-2016Connecticut_Amer20Cincinnati9HomeWin118Amer30.138.1
10-08-2016Northern Illinois_MAC30Western Michigan45RoadLoss-15-12MAC5038
10-08-2016Kent St_MAC44Buffalo20RoadWin2425.5MAC12.337.8
10-07-2016SMU_Amer40Tulsa43RoadLoss-30Amer37.237.2
10-08-2016Oklahoma St_B1238Iowa St31HomeWin77B1230.137.1
10-08-2016East Carolina_Amer22South Florida38RoadLoss-16-13Amer49.936.9
10-06-2016Louisiana Tech_CUSA55Western Kentucky52HomeWin30CUSA36.536.5
10-08-2016North Texas_CUSA38Marshall21HomeWin1714CUSA22.336.3
10-06-2016Western Kentucky_CUSA52Louisiana Tech55RoadLoss-30CUSA36.336.3
10-08-2016Kansas_B1223TCU24HomeLoss-1-7B1242.935.9
10-08-2016Iowa St_B1231Oklahoma St38RoadLoss-7-7B1242.535.5
10-08-2016Arizona_P1223Utah36RoadLoss-13-10P1244.734.7
10-08-2016Purdue_B1034Illinois31RoadWin37B1027.534.5
10-05-2016Arkansas St_SUN27Georgia Southern26HomeWin10SUN34.434.4
10-08-2016Ball St_MAC21Central Michigan24RoadLoss-30MAC34.234.2
10-08-2016Central Michigan_MAC24Ball St21HomeWin30MAC33.133.1
10-08-2016Minnesota_B107Iowa14HomeLoss-7-10B1042.432.4
10-08-2016California_P1244Oregon St47RoadLoss-30P1232.132.1
10-08-2016Idaho_SUN34Louisiana-Monroe31RoadWin37SUN24.931.9
10-08-2016Mississippi St_SEC14Auburn38HomeLoss-24-25.5SEC57.131.6
10-08-2016TCU_B1224Kansas23RoadWin17B1223.530.5
10-08-2016Eastern Michigan_MAC20Toledo35HomeLoss-15-18MAC48.430.4
10-08-2016Air Force_MWC26Wyoming35RoadLoss-9-7MWC36.829.8
10-08-2016North Carolina_ACC3Virginia Tech34HomeLoss-31-29ACC58.329.3
10-08-2016Stanford_P1216Washington St42HomeLoss-26-26.5P1255.428.9
10-07-2016Boston College_ACC10Clemson56HomeLoss-46-36.5ACC65.228.7
10-07-2016Tulsa_Amer43SMU40HomeWin30Amer27.627.6
10-08-2016Florida Int'l_CUSA35UTEP21RoadWin1417CUSA9.926.9
10-08-2016Vanderbilt_SEC13Kentucky20RoadLoss-7-7SEC33.926.9
10-08-2016Michigan St_B1014Brigham Young31HomeLoss-17-20IND46.926.9
10-05-2016Georgia Southern_SUN26Arkansas St27RoadLoss-10SUN26.626.6
10-08-2016Army_IND6Duke13RoadLoss-7-7ACC33.426.4
10-08-2016Syracuse_ACC9Wake Forest28RoadLoss-19-16ACC42.326.3
10-08-2016Maryland_B1014Penn State38RoadLoss-24-21B104726
10-08-2016Nevada_MWC27Fresno St22HomeWin57MWC18.325.3
10-08-2016Bowling Green_MAC24Ohio U.30RoadLoss-6-7MAC32.325.3
10-07-2016New Mexico_MWC21Boise St49HomeLoss-28-27.5MWC51.724.2
10-08-2016Utah St_MWC24Colorado St31RoadLoss-7-7MWC31.124.1
10-08-2016Ohio U._MAC30Bowling Green24HomeWin67MAC16.823.8
10-08-2016Oregon_P1221Washington70HomeLoss-49-38P1260.922.9
10-08-2016UNLV_MWC7San Diego St26RoadLoss-19-16MWC38.922.9
10-08-2016Cincinnati_Amer9Connecticut20RoadLoss-11-8Amer30.222.2
10-08-2016Rutgers_B100Michigan78HomeLoss-78-52.5B107320.5
10-08-2016Miami OH_MAC13Akron35RoadLoss-22-19MAC37.618.6
10-07-2016Massachusetts_IND16Old Dominion36RoadLoss-20-17CUSA35.218.2
10-08-2016Louisiana-Monroe_SUN31Idaho34HomeLoss-3-7SUN2518
10-08-2016Illinois_B1031Purdue34HomeLoss-3-7B1022.215.2
10-08-2016Texas St-San Marcos_SUN21Georgia St41RoadLoss-20-17SUN32.215.2
10-08-2016Fresno St_MWC22Nevada27RoadLoss-5-7MWC20.513.5
10-08-2016San José St_MWC17Hawai`i34HomeLoss-17-20MWC30.710.7
10-08-2016Southern Miss_CUSA32Texas-San Antonio55RoadLoss-23-20CUSA30.310.3
10-08-2016Marshall_CUSA21North Texas38RoadLoss-17-14CUSA21.17.1
10-08-2016Buffalo_MAC20Kent St44HomeLoss-24-25.5MAC30.24.7
10-08-2016UTEP_CUSA21Florida Int'l35HomeLoss-14-17CUSA18.91.9

And below are the season-to-date SRS ratings:

RkTeamConfDivConf RkGMOVSOSSRSREC
1MichiganB10B10-East1628.844.1736-0
2AlabamaSECSEC-West1624.841.766.56-0
3Ohio StateB10B10-East2531.734.165.85-0
4ClemsonACCACC-Atl1620.34565.26-0
5LouisvilleACCACC-Atl2524.638.362.94-1
6WashingtonP12P12-North162832.960.96-0
7Texas A&MSECSEC-West2618.242.660.86-0
8WisconsinB10B10-West351346.559.54-1
9Virginia TechACCACC-Coas3518.439.958.34-1
10MississippiSECSEC-West359.248.8583-2
11Florida StACCACC-Atl465.851.757.44-2
12AuburnSECSEC-West4612.14557.14-2
13Miami FLACCACC-Coas5521.93556.94-1
14Washington StP12P12-North251441.455.43-2
15HoustonAmerAmer-West1620.933.954.85-1
16TennesseeSECSEC-East56747.554.55-1
17LSUSECSEC-West656.447.453.83-2
18ColoradoP12P12-South3613.838.352.14-2
19Boise StMWCMWC-Mntn1516.73551.75-0
20West VirginiaB12B12148.342.851.14-0
21Kansas StB12B122512.737.750.43-2
22Western MichiganMACMAC-West1621.328.8506-0
23South FloridaAmerAmer-East2616.133.849.95-1
24FloridaSECSEC-East7514.634.148.74-1
25StanfordP12P12-North45-452.648.63-2
26UCLAP12P12-South56444.548.53-3
27ToledoMACMAC-West2520.328.148.44-1
28NebraskaB10B10-West4516.231.948.15-0
29OklahomaB12B12353.344.7483-2
30Southern CalP12P12-South66-0.348.3483-3
31Central FloridaAmerAmer-East359.138.447.53-2
32North Carolina StACCACC-Atl6514.532.647.14-1
33Penn StateB10B10-East562.544.5474-2
34Brigham YoungINDInd162.244.846.93-3
35MemphisAmerAmer-West4516.230.746.94-1
36North CarolinaACCACC-Coas763.343.246.54-2
37Georgia TechACCACC-Coas862.743.446.13-3
38NavyAmerAmer-West558.337.645.94-1
39Texas TechB12B124511.834.145.93-2
40BaylorB12B125520.225.545.75-0
41TroySUNSun151827.445.44-1
42UtahP12P12-South768.536.244.75-1
43Arizona StP12P12-South865.338.944.35-1
44Appalachian StSUNSun250.843.344.13-2
45ArkansasSECSEC-West864.539.243.74-2
46PittsburghACCACC-Coas96439.143.14-2
47TCUB12B12668.834.142.94-2
48Oklahoma StB12B12768.633.942.54-2
49Air ForceMWCMWC-Mntn2510.931.542.44-1
50IowaB10B10-West66933.442.44-2
51Wake ForestACCACC-Atl1067.334.942.35-1
52MarylandB10B10-East7515.425.941.34-1
53CaliforniaP12P12-North963.337.7413-3
54GeorgiaSECSEC-East95-3.444.340.93-2
55IndianaB10B10-East85139.240.23-2
56TempleAmerAmer-East667.332.539.83-3
57ArizonaP12P12-South106-3.743.539.82-4
58OregonP12P12-North116-3.843.639.72-4
59MissouriSECSEC-East1056.73339.72-3
60MinnesotaB10B10-West955.933.639.53-2
61Mississippi StSECSEC-West115-2.141.239.12-3
62San Diego StMWCMWC-West3510.228.738.94-1
63South CarolinaSECSEC-East125-3.441.237.82-3
64AkronMACMAC-East365.132.537.64-2
65NorthwesternB10B10-West105-239.437.42-3
66TulaneAmerAmer-West755.232.237.43-2
67TulsaAmerAmer-West856.830.437.24-1
68WyomingMWCMWC-Mntn46531.836.84-2
69Notre DameINDInd262.833.836.62-4
70East CarolinaAmerAmer-East96-6.242.836.62-4
71Western KentuckyCUSACUSA-East166.53036.53-3
72Louisiana TechCUSACUSA-West264.232.236.33-3
73Boston CollegeACCACC-Atl116-1.137.236.23-3
74Michigan StB10B10-East115-4.540.5362-3
75VanderbiltSECSEC-East136-3.839.635.82-4
76TexasB12B1285-0.335.635.32-3
77ArmyINDInd3512.922.335.23-2
78Old DominionCUSACUSA-East366.828.335.24-2
79Middle Tennessee StCUSACUSA-East4513.621.134.74-1
80Georgia SouthernSUNSun358.126.334.43-2
81Central MichiganMACMAC-West462.831.534.24-2
82KentuckySECSEC-East146-5.839.833.93-3
83Utah StMWCMWC-Mntn56-2.335.733.52-4
84DukeACCACC-Coas1261.332.133.43-3
85Ball StMACMAC-West564.528.633.13-3
86Southern MissCUSACUSA-West5610.322.332.54-2
87Ohio U.MACMAC-East666.32632.34-2
88Georgia StSUNSun45-8.340.532.21-4
89Oregon StP12P12-North125-5.93832.12-3
90South AlabamaSUNSun55-0.632.6323-2
91Colorado StMWCMWC-Mntn66-4.135.231.13-3
92VirginiaACCACC-Coas135-1.432.330.92-3
93Hawai`iMWCMWC-West76-4.33530.73-3
94SyracuseACCACC-Atl146-9.439.930.52-4
95Texas-San AntonioCUSACUSA-West65129.330.32-3
96Kent StMACMAC-East76-3.83430.22-4
97ConnecticutAmerAmer-East106-5.635.830.23-3
98CincinnatiAmerAmer-East116-2.332.430.13-3
99Iowa StB12B1296-7.137.230.11-5
100Northern IllinoisMACMAC-West86-1038.928.91-5
101RutgersB10B10-East126-15.643.728.12-4
102SMUAmerAmer-West126-7.835.427.62-4
103Louisiana-LafayetteSUNSun65-4.832.327.52-3
104IllinoisB10B10-West135-7.134.627.51-4
105UNLVMWCMWC-West86-0.627.226.62-4
106Arkansas StSUNSun75-14.44126.61-4
107New MexicoMWCMWC-Mntn95-0.72726.32-3
108Eastern MichiganMACMAC-West962.32426.34-2
109MassachusettsINDInd46-10.835.925.11-5
110IdahoSUNSun86-13.138.1253-3
111Louisiana-MonroeSUNSun95-12.13724.91-4
112Florida AtlanticCUSACUSA-East75-12.636.223.61-4
113KansasB12B12105-9.633.123.51-4
114Texas St-San MarcosSUNSun105-11.634.923.32-3
115MarshallCUSACUSA-East85-8.330.622.31-4
116PurdueB10B10-West145-4.226.422.23-2
117North TexasCUSACUSA-West96-3.424.521.13-3
118NevadaMWCMWC-West106-4.725.220.53-3
119Miami OHMACMAC-East106-12.832.619.80-6
120Florida Int'lCUSACUSA-East106-12.331.318.92-4
121Fresno StMWCMWC-West116-11.629.918.31-5
122San José StMWCMWC-West126-12.830.918.11-5
123New Mexico StSUNSun115-11.328.617.32-3
124Bowling GreenMACMAC-East116-21.438.216.81-5
125UNC-CharlotteCUSACUSA-East115-17.633.816.21-4
126RiceCUSACUSA-West125-18.234.2160-5
127BuffaloMACMAC-East125-16.428.712.31-4
128UTEPCUSACUSA-West136-19.329.39.91-5

As always, please leave your thoughts in the comments.

  • In the offseason, I’d love to see you run this for the 1916 season. I’ll bet that Cumberland game really inflated Georgia Tech’s SRS score.

  • Richie

    I really need to pick a school like Michigan, Ohio State, Alabama, Auburn, Florida State, etc. Those teams always seem to be able to rebuild quickly and become national contenders.

    My stupid Bruins are lucky to ever crack the top 10. And when they do, they usually lose immediately.