≡ Menu

Last year, I built a trivia question around the leaders in receiving yards per games over a 3-year period. Today, the same thing but for rushing.

Trivia hint 1 Show


Trivia hint 2 Show


Trivia hint 3 Show

The table below shows every player to average at least 75 rushing yards per game over a 3-year period, with a minimum of at least 100 carries in each season.

RkNameYearsGrushrushydYPCRush Yd/G
1O.J. Simpson1973--19754293149455.31117.7
2Jim Brown1963--19654286048535.64115.5
3Jim Brown1958--19603676241135.4114.3
4Terrell Davis1996--199847110652964.79112.7
5Eric Dickerson1984--198646107551604.8112.2
6Eric Dickerson1983--198546106151474.85111.9
7O.J. Simpson1975--19773574538775.2110.8
8Earl Campbell1978--198046104350814.87110.5
9Eric Dickerson1986--198844107547684.44108.4
10Earl Campbell1979--198147110250074.54106.5
11Shaun Alexander2004--20064297544724.59106.5
12Barry Sanders1995--19974895651065.34106.4
13Barry Sanders1996--19984898550975.17106.2
14O.J. Simpson1974--19764288944455105.8
15Walter Payton1977--197946104148574.67105.6
16Jim Brown1957--19593674937985.07105.5
17Emmitt Smith1993--199545102847434.61105.4
18Walter Payton1976--19784498346374.72105.4
19Jim Brown1959--19613881039944.93105.1
20Tiki Barber2004--200648100650405.01105
21Barry Sanders1993--19954388844985.07104.6
22Shaun Alexander2003--200548104950114.78104.4
23O.J. Simpson1972--19744289443794.9104.3
24Emmitt Smith1992--199445102446834.57104.1
25Emmitt Smith1991--199346102147624.66103.5
26Eric Dickerson1985--19874297943434.44103.4
27Priest Holmes2002--20043882939274.74103.3
28Edgerrin James1999--20013890739244.33103.3
29Adrian Peterson2011--20134283543335.19103.2
30Barry Sanders1994--19964895249365.18102.8
31Jim Brown1962--19644280143055.37102.5
32Larry Johnson2005--20074091040984.5102.5
33Jim Brown1961--19634282642675.17101.6
34Adrian Peterson2010--20124383943655.2101.5
35Barry Sanders1992--19944388643504.91101.2
36Clinton Portis2003--20054498544224.49100.5
37Clinton Portis2002--20044490644144.87100.3
38Jamal Lewis2002--20044493043994.73100
39Priest Holmes2001--20034696045904.7899.8
40LaDainian Tomlinson2002--200447102446634.5599.2
41Jamal Lewis2001--200348100447574.7499.1
42Eric Dickerson1987--19894398542584.3299
43LaDainian Tomlinson2005--200748100247514.7499
44LaDainian Tomlinson2004--200647102646124.598.1
45Larry Johnson2004--20064287241204.7298.1
46Ahman Green2001--20034694545104.7798
47Edgerrin James2003--200544100443134.398
48Terrell Davis1995--19974595144054.6397.9
49Chris Johnson2008--20104792545984.9797.8
50Ricky Williams2000--20024294440984.3497.6
51Adrian Peterson2007--20094691544844.997.5
52Jim Taylor1960--19624074538825.2197.1
53Walter Payton1983--198548101946564.5797
54Emmitt Smith1994--199646107244614.1697
55Gerald Riggs1984--198647109345324.1596.4
56Earl Campbell1980--19824089138484.3296.2
57George Rogers1981--19833575633534.4495.8
58Tiki Barber2003--20054895745944.895.7
59Walter Payton1975--19774184639214.6395.6
60Barry Sanders1991--19934289740154.4895.6
61Ahman Green2002--20044590042864.7695.2
62Walter Payton1984--198648102645684.4595.2
63O.J. Simpson1971--19734280739964.9595.1
64LaDainian Tomlinson2001--200348102445644.4695.1
65Arian Foster2010--20124595642644.4694.8
66LaDainian Tomlinson2003--20054799144424.4894.5
67Adrian Peterson2008--20104796044414.6394.5
68Barry Sanders1989--19914687743224.9394
69Maurice Jones-Drew2009--20114695443214.5393.9
70Marshall Faulk1999--20014476641225.3893.7
71Edgerrin James2000--20023681533604.1293.3
72Ricky Williams2001--200348108844704.1193.1
73Jerome Bettis1996--199846101142814.2393.1
74Walter Payton1978--198048101944654.3893
75Jim Taylor1961--19634176337994.9892.7
76Jamal Lewis2003--20054389139784.4692.5
77Stephen Davis1999--20014597841554.2592.3
78Chris Johnson2009--20114893644174.7292
79Michael Turner2008--20104388839414.4491.7
80LaDainian Tomlinson2006--20084895543994.6191.6
81Jim Brown1960--19624075036614.8891.5
81Jim Taylor1962--19644075536614.8591.5
83Deuce McAllister2002--20044594541034.3491.2
84DeMarco Murray2012--20144077036294.7190.7
85Tony Dorsett1981--19834180837124.5990.5
86Barry Foster1992--19943678332524.1590.3
87Ottis Anderson1979--19814896043334.5190.3
88Walter Payton1982--19844184337014.3990.3
89Ricky Williams2003--20054494339684.2190.2
90Shaun Alexander2002--20044897443064.4289.7
91Edgerrin James2004--200647103142134.0989.6
92Thurman Thomas1991--19934795542094.4189.6
93Shaun Alexander2005--20073982934924.2189.5
94Larry Johnson2006--20083676732224.289.5
95Barry Sanders1990--19924790942044.6289.4
96Walter Payton1979--198148102542924.1989.4
97Tony Dorsett1980--19824079735764.4989.4
98Fred Taylor2002--20044689241104.6189.3
99Steven Jackson2006--20084083635724.2789.3
100Thurman Thomas1990--19924787141914.8189.2
101Priest Holmes2003--20053163527634.3589.1
102Gerald Riggs1985--19874494339214.1689.1
103Curtis Martin1997--199944101039113.8788.9
104Steven Jackson2007--20093981434604.2588.7
105Steve Van Buren1947--19493568130994.5588.5
106Edgerrin James2002--20044392137964.1288.3
107Fred Taylor1998--20003871533544.6988.3
108Marshall Faulk1998--20004683040594.8988.2
109Edgerrin James2001--20033373829103.9488.2
110Stephen Davis2001--20034288136964.288
111Marshall Faulk2000--20024272536945.188
112Rudi Johnson2004--200648103942214.0687.9
113Emmitt Smith1990--19924897942134.387.8
114Tony Dorsett1979--19814587039384.5387.5
115Fred Taylor2003--20054179935834.4887.4
116Robert Smith1996--19983664331454.8987.4
117LeSean McCoy2011--20134378737564.7787.3
118Freeman McNeil1983--19853568330554.4787.3
119Willie Parker2005--20074691340124.3987.2
120Curtis Martin1999--200148101641814.1287.1
121Eric Dickerson1988--19904286836474.286.8
122Arian Foster2012--20143773232124.3986.8
123Billy Sims1980--19823978133794.3386.6
124Robert Smith1998--20004376537234.8786.6
125Billy Sims1981--19833668831164.5386.6
126Larry Brown1970--19723877532894.2486.6
127Marshawn Lynch2012--20144889641534.6486.5
128Arian Foster2011--20133775031904.2586.2
129Marshawn Lynch2011--20134790140514.586.2
129Emmitt Smith1995--19974796540514.286.2
131Chris Warren1993--19954691639634.3386.2
132Steven Jackson2008--20104390736994.0886
133Clinton Portis2004--20063982233544.0886
134Rudi Johnson2003--20054591338694.2486
135Wilbert Montgomery1979--19814381736924.5285.9
136Tiki Barber2002--20044890441214.5685.9
137Willie Parker2006--20084286836014.1585.7
138Freeman McNeil1984--19863873732574.4285.7
139Jerome Bettis1997--19994699039413.9885.7
140LeSean McCoy2012--20144482637664.5685.6
141O.J. Simpson1976--19783157726534.685.6
142Eddie George1998--200048107141073.8385.6
143Curtis Martin2002--20044895540994.2985.4
144Leroy Kelly1966--19684269235855.1885.4
145Frank Gore2006--20084581238334.7285.2
146Curtis Martin2003--20054491437404.0985
147Adrian Peterson2009--20114380536514.5484.9
148John Riggins1982--19843787931393.5784.8
149Corey Dillon2000--20024896940614.1984.6
149Eddie George1996--199848104040613.984.6
151Robert Smith1997--19994170234684.9484.6
152Lydell Mitchell1975--19774287935524.0484.6
153Franco Harris1974--19764075933804.4584.5
154Curtis Martin1995--19974595837993.9784.4
155Garrison Hearst1999--20014579637954.7784.3
156Franco Harris1975--19774285135364.1684.2
157Curtis Martin1998--200047105239553.7684.1
158Corey Dillon1999--20014791839504.384
159Thurman Thomas1989--19914785739484.6184
160William Andrews1981--19834175934414.5383.9
161Freeman McNeil1982--19843054025104.6583.7
162Emmitt Smith1998--20004794239324.1783.7
163Wilbert Montgomery1978--19804279035104.4483.6
163Joe Morris1985--19874282835104.2483.6
165Robert Smith1995--19973153325904.8683.5
166Michael Turner2009--20114381335824.4183.3
167Eddie George1997--199948102539973.983.3
168Jamaal Charles2012--20144675038295.1183.2
169Steven Jackson2005--20074383735764.2783.2
170Stephen Davis2000--20024389535703.9983
171James Wilder1983--19854293334843.7383
172Ottis Anderson1981--19833976932334.282.9
173Ottis Anderson1980--19824077433154.2882.9
174Thurman Thomas1992--19944795438954.0882.9
175Edgerrin James2005--200747102138873.8182.7
176Ahman Green2000--20024685338024.4682.7
176Steven Jackson2009--20114691438024.1682.7
178Alfred Morris2012--20144887639624.5282.5
179Clinton Portis2005--20074080433014.1182.5
180Earl Campbell1981--19833984032153.8382.4
181Steve Van Buren1948--19503365227204.1782.4
182Gale Sayers1966--19683655329675.3782.4
183Ricky Williams1999--20013881431293.8482.3
184Marcus Allen1983--19854892139414.2882.1
185Marcus Allen1984--19864586336864.2781.9
186Corey Dillon1998--20004684037654.4881.8
187Shaun Alexander2001--20034893039284.2281.8
188Clinton Portis2006--20084079432724.1281.8
189Curtis Martin1996--19984495935993.7581.8
190Ray Rice2009--20114885239234.681.7
191Jim Taylor1959--19613559328604.8281.7
192Priest Holmes2000--20024677737584.8481.7
193Jim Nance1966--19684074532674.3981.7
194Curtis Martin2001--20034891739154.2781.6
195Jerome Bettis1999--20014387935043.9981.5
196Chris Warren1994--19964684637464.4381.4
197Jamal Anderson1996--19984893239034.1981.3
198Jerome Bettis1995--19974687837334.2581.2
199Clinton Portis2007--20094079132434.181.1
200Gerald Riggs1983--19854585036424.2880.9
201Emmitt Smith1997--19994790938034.1880.9
202Curt Warner1985--19874484435604.2280.9
203Lawrence McCutcheon1975--19774179833174.1680.9
204Marshall Faulk2001--20033968131534.6380.8
205James Wilder1984--19864496235483.6980.6
206Terry Allen1995--19974289533863.7880.6
207Emmitt Smith1999--20014588436214.180.5
208Tony Dorsett1978--19804581836174.4280.4
209Travis Henry2001--20034486935234.0580.1
210Walter Payton1980--19824180432784.0880
211Lawrence McCutcheon1973--19753965931174.7379.9
212Domanick Williams2003--20054077031954.1579.9
213Thomas Jones2007--20094893138334.1279.9
214Marcus Allen1985--19874178832724.1579.8
215Matt Forte2011--20134374034304.6479.8
216Ottis Anderson1982--19843873030314.1579.8
217John Riggins1983--19854187832633.7279.6
218Leroy Kelly1967--19694167932614.879.5
219Tony Dorsett1983--19854889638174.2679.5
220Chuck Foreman1975--19774282833374.0379.5
221Curtis Martin2000--20024891038114.1979.4
222Tony Dorsett1982--19844176832554.2479.4
223Rodney Hampton1993--19954292533343.679.4
224Curt Warner1986--19884481934914.2679.3
225Corey Dillon2002--20044479734874.3879.3
226Brian Westbrook2006--20084475134864.6479.2
227Joe Perry1953--19553552127685.3179.1
228Ricky Watters1995--19974897537943.8979
229Walter Payton1981--19834180132394.0479
229Chris Warren1992--19944682936344.3879
231Fred Taylor2004--20064068531574.6178.9
232Delvin Williams1976--19784378833924.378.9
233Billy Sims1982--19843052223664.5378.9
234Lawrence McCutcheon1976--19783670328264.0278.5
235Rodney Hampton1992--19944287632933.7678.4
236Ricky Watters1996--19984895737603.9378.3
237Julius Jones2004--20063772128964.0278.3
238Marshall Faulk1997--19994884137544.4678.2
239Eddie George1999--200148103837523.6178.2
240Tony Dorsett1977--19794474834394.678.2
241Garrison Hearst2000--20024877737484.8278.1
242Rodney Hampton1991--19934280532774.0778
243John Brockington1971--19734275532764.3478
244Thomas Jones2005--20074792036643.9878
245Cedric Benson2009--20114489534293.8377.9
246Lawrence McCutcheon1974--19764174031884.3177.8
247Walter Payton1985--19874479134174.3277.7
248Frank Gore2009--20114171431844.4677.7
249Ray Rice2010--20124885537274.3677.6
250Franco Harris1973--19753865829504.4877.6
251Freeman McNeil1985--19873562927174.3277.6
252Thomas Jones2004--20064585034934.1177.6
253William Andrews1980--19824169331824.5977.6
254Steve Van Buren1946--19483253424824.6577.6
255Joe Perry1952--19543652327925.3477.6
256Joe Morris1986--19884284132573.8777.5
257Larry Brown1971--19733981130243.7377.5
258Darren McFadden2010--20123255224784.4977.4
259William Andrews1979--19814779336324.5877.3
260Frank Gore2008--20103967230094.4877.2
261Terry Allen1996--19983670527773.9477.1
262Christian Okoye1989--19914384033163.9577.1
263Wilbert Montgomery1980--19823559326954.5477
264Jerome Bettis2000--20024076730794.0177
265Jerome Bettis1998--20004797036173.7377
266Dorsey Levens1997--19993772328473.9476.9
267Terry Allen1994--19964894036933.9376.9
268Maurice Jones-Drew2008--20104680835394.3876.9
269Ricky Watters1998--2000489223691476.9
270Gale Sayers1967--19693656027684.9476.9
271LeSean McCoy2010--20124268032294.7576.9
272Emmitt Smith1996--19984790736103.9876.8
273Joe Cribbs1980--19823869729154.1876.7
274Franco Harris1976--19784489933723.7576.6
275Willis McGahee2005--20074587834443.9276.5
276Mark van Eeghen1976--19784482733654.0776.5
277Fred Taylor2005--20074164831354.8476.5
278Steve Van Buren1945--19473147623694.9876.4
279Garrison Hearst1996--19984576934364.4776.4
280Warrick Dunn2004--20064883136624.4176.3
281Frank Gore2010--20124374332784.4176.2
282Franco Harris1977--19794587734303.9176.2
283Greg Pruitt1976--19784062130464.976.2
284Chris Johnson2010--20124885436544.2876.1
285Rudi Johnson2005--20074384832643.8575.9
286Thomas Jones2006--20084889636414.0675.9
287Thurman Thomas1993--19954590934133.7575.8
288Cedric Benson2008--20104183631093.7275.8
289Frank Gore2007--20094372932584.4775.8
290Frank Gore2005--20074569934054.8775.7
291Calvin Hill1972--19744070330224.375.6
292Larry Csonka1971--19734262731715.0675.5
293Herschel Walker1987--19894482033204.0575.5
294Brian Westbrook2005--20074267431674.775.4
295Tiki Barber2001--20034674834684.6475.4
296Joe Cribbs1981--19833865428614.3775.3
297Eddie George2000--200248106136133.4175.3
298Thomas Jones2008--20104886636104.1775.2
299Brandon Jacobs2007--20093964529334.5575.2
300Corey Dillon1997--19994675834594.5675.2
301Marshawn Lynch2010--20124780235314.475.1
302Anthony Thomas2001--20033973629283.9875.1
303Greg Pruitt1975--19774266231534.7675.1
304Lydell Mitchell1974--19764279231503.9875

Finally, here’s the leader for the trailing three years for each three-year period since 1945:

YearPlayerGRushYardsYPCYd/G
2012--2014DeMarco Murray4077036294.7190.7
2011--2013Adrian Peterson4283543335.19103.2
2010--2012Adrian Peterson4383943655.2101.5
2009--2011Maurice Jones-Drew4695443214.5393.9
2008--2010Chris Johnson4792545984.9797.8
2007--2009Adrian Peterson4691544844.997.5
2006--2008LaDainian Tomlinson4895543994.6191.6
2005--2007Larry Johnson4091040984.5102.5
2004--2006Shaun Alexander4297544724.59106.5
2003--2005Shaun Alexander48104950114.78104.4
2002--2004Priest Holmes3882939274.74103.3
2001--2003Priest Holmes4696045904.7899.8
2000--2002Ricky Williams4294440984.3497.6
1999--2001Edgerrin James3890739244.33103.3
1998--2000Fred Taylor3871533544.6988.3
1997--1999Curtis Martin44101039113.8788.9
1996--1998Terrell Davis47110652964.79112.7
1995--1997Barry Sanders4895651065.34106.4
1994--1996Barry Sanders4895249365.18102.8
1993--1995Emmitt Smith45102847434.61105.4
1992--1994Emmitt Smith45102446834.57104.1
1991--1993Emmitt Smith46102147624.66103.5
1990--1992Barry Sanders4790942044.6289.4
1989--1991Barry Sanders4687743224.9394
1988--1990Eric Dickerson4286836474.286.8
1987--1989Eric Dickerson4398542584.3299
1986--1988Eric Dickerson44107547684.44108.4
1985--1987Eric Dickerson4297943434.44103.4
1984--1986Eric Dickerson46107551604.8112.2
1983--1985Eric Dickerson46106151474.85111.9
1982--1984Walter Payton4184337014.3990.3
1981--1983George Rogers3575633534.4495.8
1980--1982Earl Campbell4089138484.3296.2
1979--1981Earl Campbell47110250074.54106.5
1978--1980Earl Campbell46104350814.87110.5
1977--1979Walter Payton46104148574.67105.6
1976--1978Walter Payton4498346374.72105.4
1975--1977O.J. Simpson3574538775.2110.8
1974--1976O.J. Simpson4288944455105.8
1973--1975O.J. Simpson4293149455.31117.7
1972--1974O.J. Simpson4289443794.9104.3
1971--1973O.J. Simpson4280739964.9595.1
1970--1972Larry Brown3877532894.2486.6
1969--1971Floyd Little3763927634.3274.7
1968--1970Leroy Kelly4065027124.1767.8
1967--1969Leroy Kelly4167932614.879.5
1966--1968Leroy Kelly4269235855.1885.4
1965--1967Gale Sayers4158129785.1372.6
1964--1966Jim Taylor4164626084.0463.6
1963--1965Jim Brown4286048535.64115.5
1962--1964Jim Brown4280143055.37102.5
1961--1963Jim Brown4282642675.17101.6
1960--1962Jim Taylor4074538825.2197.1
1959--1961Jim Brown3881039944.93105.1
1958--1960Jim Brown3676241135.4114.3
1957--1959Jim Brown3674937985.07105.5
1956--1958Rick Casares3661424774.0368.8
1955--1957Rick Casares3656324984.4469.4
1954--1956Joe Perry3444422705.1166.8
1953--1955Joe Perry3552127685.3179.1
1952--1954Joe Perry3652327925.3477.6
1951--1953Dan Towler3643426276.0573
1950--1952Eddie Price3358024224.1873.4
1949--1951Steve Van Buren3256321023.7365.7
1948--1950Steve Van Buren3365227204.1782.4
1947--1949Steve Van Buren3568130994.5588.5
1946--1948Steve Van Buren3253424824.6577.6
1945--1947Steve Van Buren3147623694.9876.4
  • This is some insane level of dominance: http://pfref.com/tiny/pVV1d

  • Kibbles

    Love the random George Rogers appearance.

    Also, I’m assuming the reason you restricted yourself to regular season games and ignored the postseason is because you hate Terrell Davis and physically could not bear the thought of seeing him atop the list.