≡ Menu

Last year, I built a trivia question around the leaders in receiving yards per games over a 3-year period. Today, the same thing but for rushing.

Trivia hint 1 Show


Trivia hint 2 Show


Trivia hint 3 Show

The table below shows every player to average at least 75 rushing yards per game over a 3-year period, with a minimum of at least 100 carries in each season.

RkNameYearsGrushrushydYPCRush Yd/G
1O.J. Simpson1973--19754293149455.31117.7
2Jim Brown1963--19654286048535.64115.5
3Jim Brown1958--19603676241135.4114.3
4Terrell Davis1996--199847110652964.79112.7
5Eric Dickerson1984--198646107551604.8112.2
6Eric Dickerson1983--198546106151474.85111.9
7O.J. Simpson1975--19773574538775.2110.8
8Earl Campbell1978--198046104350814.87110.5
9Eric Dickerson1986--198844107547684.44108.4
10Earl Campbell1979--198147110250074.54106.5
11Shaun Alexander2004--20064297544724.59106.5
12Barry Sanders1995--19974895651065.34106.4
13Barry Sanders1996--19984898550975.17106.2
14O.J. Simpson1974--19764288944455105.8
15Walter Payton1977--197946104148574.67105.6
16Jim Brown1957--19593674937985.07105.5
17Emmitt Smith1993--199545102847434.61105.4
18Walter Payton1976--19784498346374.72105.4
19Jim Brown1959--19613881039944.93105.1
20Tiki Barber2004--200648100650405.01105
21Barry Sanders1993--19954388844985.07104.6
22Shaun Alexander2003--200548104950114.78104.4
23O.J. Simpson1972--19744289443794.9104.3
24Emmitt Smith1992--199445102446834.57104.1
25Emmitt Smith1991--199346102147624.66103.5
26Eric Dickerson1985--19874297943434.44103.4
27Priest Holmes2002--20043882939274.74103.3
28Edgerrin James1999--20013890739244.33103.3
29Adrian Peterson2011--20134283543335.19103.2
30Barry Sanders1994--19964895249365.18102.8
31Jim Brown1962--19644280143055.37102.5
32Larry Johnson2005--20074091040984.5102.5
33Jim Brown1961--19634282642675.17101.6
34Adrian Peterson2010--20124383943655.2101.5
35Barry Sanders1992--19944388643504.91101.2
36Clinton Portis2003--20054498544224.49100.5
37Clinton Portis2002--20044490644144.87100.3
38Jamal Lewis2002--20044493043994.73100
39Priest Holmes2001--20034696045904.7899.8
40LaDainian Tomlinson2002--200447102446634.5599.2
41Jamal Lewis2001--200348100447574.7499.1
42Eric Dickerson1987--19894398542584.3299
43LaDainian Tomlinson2005--200748100247514.7499
44LaDainian Tomlinson2004--200647102646124.598.1
45Larry Johnson2004--20064287241204.7298.1
46Ahman Green2001--20034694545104.7798
47Edgerrin James2003--200544100443134.398
48Terrell Davis1995--19974595144054.6397.9
49Chris Johnson2008--20104792545984.9797.8
50Ricky Williams2000--20024294440984.3497.6
51Adrian Peterson2007--20094691544844.997.5
52Jim Taylor1960--19624074538825.2197.1
53Walter Payton1983--198548101946564.5797
54Emmitt Smith1994--199646107244614.1697
55Gerald Riggs1984--198647109345324.1596.4
56Earl Campbell1980--19824089138484.3296.2
57George Rogers1981--19833575633534.4495.8
58Tiki Barber2003--20054895745944.895.7
59Walter Payton1975--19774184639214.6395.6
60Barry Sanders1991--19934289740154.4895.6
61Ahman Green2002--20044590042864.7695.2
62Walter Payton1984--198648102645684.4595.2
63O.J. Simpson1971--19734280739964.9595.1
64LaDainian Tomlinson2001--200348102445644.4695.1
65Arian Foster2010--20124595642644.4694.8
66LaDainian Tomlinson2003--20054799144424.4894.5
67Adrian Peterson2008--20104796044414.6394.5
68Barry Sanders1989--19914687743224.9394
69Maurice Jones-Drew2009--20114695443214.5393.9
70Marshall Faulk1999--20014476641225.3893.7
71Edgerrin James2000--20023681533604.1293.3
72Ricky Williams2001--200348108844704.1193.1
73Jerome Bettis1996--199846101142814.2393.1
74Walter Payton1978--198048101944654.3893
75Jim Taylor1961--19634176337994.9892.7
76Jamal Lewis2003--20054389139784.4692.5
77Stephen Davis1999--20014597841554.2592.3
78Chris Johnson2009--20114893644174.7292
79Michael Turner2008--20104388839414.4491.7
80LaDainian Tomlinson2006--20084895543994.6191.6
81Jim Brown1960--19624075036614.8891.5
81Jim Taylor1962--19644075536614.8591.5
83Deuce McAllister2002--20044594541034.3491.2
84DeMarco Murray2012--20144077036294.7190.7
85Tony Dorsett1981--19834180837124.5990.5
86Barry Foster1992--19943678332524.1590.3
87Ottis Anderson1979--19814896043334.5190.3
88Walter Payton1982--19844184337014.3990.3
89Ricky Williams2003--20054494339684.2190.2
90Shaun Alexander2002--20044897443064.4289.7
91Edgerrin James2004--200647103142134.0989.6
92Thurman Thomas1991--19934795542094.4189.6
93Shaun Alexander2005--20073982934924.2189.5
94Larry Johnson2006--20083676732224.289.5
95Barry Sanders1990--19924790942044.6289.4
96Walter Payton1979--198148102542924.1989.4
97Tony Dorsett1980--19824079735764.4989.4
98Fred Taylor2002--20044689241104.6189.3
99Steven Jackson2006--20084083635724.2789.3
100Thurman Thomas1990--19924787141914.8189.2
101Priest Holmes2003--20053163527634.3589.1
102Gerald Riggs1985--19874494339214.1689.1
103Curtis Martin1997--199944101039113.8788.9
104Steven Jackson2007--20093981434604.2588.7
105Steve Van Buren1947--19493568130994.5588.5
106Edgerrin James2002--20044392137964.1288.3
107Fred Taylor1998--20003871533544.6988.3
108Marshall Faulk1998--20004683040594.8988.2
109Edgerrin James2001--20033373829103.9488.2
110Stephen Davis2001--20034288136964.288
111Marshall Faulk2000--20024272536945.188
112Rudi Johnson2004--200648103942214.0687.9
113Emmitt Smith1990--19924897942134.387.8
114Tony Dorsett1979--19814587039384.5387.5
115Fred Taylor2003--20054179935834.4887.4
116Robert Smith1996--19983664331454.8987.4
117LeSean McCoy2011--20134378737564.7787.3
118Freeman McNeil1983--19853568330554.4787.3
119Willie Parker2005--20074691340124.3987.2
120Curtis Martin1999--200148101641814.1287.1
121Eric Dickerson1988--19904286836474.286.8
122Arian Foster2012--20143773232124.3986.8
123Billy Sims1980--19823978133794.3386.6
124Robert Smith1998--20004376537234.8786.6
125Billy Sims1981--19833668831164.5386.6
126Larry Brown1970--19723877532894.2486.6
127Marshawn Lynch2012--20144889641534.6486.5
128Arian Foster2011--20133775031904.2586.2
129Marshawn Lynch2011--20134790140514.586.2
129Emmitt Smith1995--19974796540514.286.2
131Chris Warren1993--19954691639634.3386.2
132Steven Jackson2008--20104390736994.0886
133Clinton Portis2004--20063982233544.0886
134Rudi Johnson2003--20054591338694.2486
135Wilbert Montgomery1979--19814381736924.5285.9
136Tiki Barber2002--20044890441214.5685.9
137Willie Parker2006--20084286836014.1585.7
138Freeman McNeil1984--19863873732574.4285.7
139Jerome Bettis1997--19994699039413.9885.7
140LeSean McCoy2012--20144482637664.5685.6
141O.J. Simpson1976--19783157726534.685.6
142Eddie George1998--200048107141073.8385.6
143Curtis Martin2002--20044895540994.2985.4
144Leroy Kelly1966--19684269235855.1885.4
145Frank Gore2006--20084581238334.7285.2
146Curtis Martin2003--20054491437404.0985
147Adrian Peterson2009--20114380536514.5484.9
148John Riggins1982--19843787931393.5784.8
149Corey Dillon2000--20024896940614.1984.6
149Eddie George1996--199848104040613.984.6
151Robert Smith1997--19994170234684.9484.6
152Lydell Mitchell1975--19774287935524.0484.6
153Franco Harris1974--19764075933804.4584.5
154Curtis Martin1995--19974595837993.9784.4
155Garrison Hearst1999--20014579637954.7784.3
156Franco Harris1975--19774285135364.1684.2
157Curtis Martin1998--200047105239553.7684.1
158Corey Dillon1999--20014791839504.384
159Thurman Thomas1989--19914785739484.6184
160William Andrews1981--19834175934414.5383.9
161Freeman McNeil1982--19843054025104.6583.7
162Emmitt Smith1998--20004794239324.1783.7
163Wilbert Montgomery1978--19804279035104.4483.6
163Joe Morris1985--19874282835104.2483.6
165Robert Smith1995--19973153325904.8683.5
166Michael Turner2009--20114381335824.4183.3
167Eddie George1997--199948102539973.983.3
168Jamaal Charles2012--20144675038295.1183.2
169Steven Jackson2005--20074383735764.2783.2
170Stephen Davis2000--20024389535703.9983
171James Wilder1983--19854293334843.7383
172Ottis Anderson1981--19833976932334.282.9
173Ottis Anderson1980--19824077433154.2882.9
174Thurman Thomas1992--19944795438954.0882.9
175Edgerrin James2005--200747102138873.8182.7
176Ahman Green2000--20024685338024.4682.7
176Steven Jackson2009--20114691438024.1682.7
178Alfred Morris2012--20144887639624.5282.5
179Clinton Portis2005--20074080433014.1182.5
180Earl Campbell1981--19833984032153.8382.4
181Steve Van Buren1948--19503365227204.1782.4
182Gale Sayers1966--19683655329675.3782.4
183Ricky Williams1999--20013881431293.8482.3
184Marcus Allen1983--19854892139414.2882.1
185Marcus Allen1984--19864586336864.2781.9
186Corey Dillon1998--20004684037654.4881.8
187Shaun Alexander2001--20034893039284.2281.8
188Clinton Portis2006--20084079432724.1281.8
189Curtis Martin1996--19984495935993.7581.8
190Ray Rice2009--20114885239234.681.7
191Jim Taylor1959--19613559328604.8281.7
192Priest Holmes2000--20024677737584.8481.7
193Jim Nance1966--19684074532674.3981.7
194Curtis Martin2001--20034891739154.2781.6
195Jerome Bettis1999--20014387935043.9981.5
196Chris Warren1994--19964684637464.4381.4
197Jamal Anderson1996--19984893239034.1981.3
198Jerome Bettis1995--19974687837334.2581.2
199Clinton Portis2007--20094079132434.181.1
200Gerald Riggs1983--19854585036424.2880.9
201Emmitt Smith1997--19994790938034.1880.9
202Curt Warner1985--19874484435604.2280.9
203Lawrence McCutcheon1975--19774179833174.1680.9
204Marshall Faulk2001--20033968131534.6380.8
205James Wilder1984--19864496235483.6980.6
206Terry Allen1995--19974289533863.7880.6
207Emmitt Smith1999--20014588436214.180.5
208Tony Dorsett1978--19804581836174.4280.4
209Travis Henry2001--20034486935234.0580.1
210Walter Payton1980--19824180432784.0880
211Lawrence McCutcheon1973--19753965931174.7379.9
212Domanick Williams2003--20054077031954.1579.9
213Thomas Jones2007--20094893138334.1279.9
214Marcus Allen1985--19874178832724.1579.8
215Matt Forte2011--20134374034304.6479.8
216Ottis Anderson1982--19843873030314.1579.8
217John Riggins1983--19854187832633.7279.6
218Leroy Kelly1967--19694167932614.879.5
219Tony Dorsett1983--19854889638174.2679.5
220Chuck Foreman1975--19774282833374.0379.5
221Curtis Martin2000--20024891038114.1979.4
222Tony Dorsett1982--19844176832554.2479.4
223Rodney Hampton1993--19954292533343.679.4
224Curt Warner1986--19884481934914.2679.3
225Corey Dillon2002--20044479734874.3879.3
226Brian Westbrook2006--20084475134864.6479.2
227Joe Perry1953--19553552127685.3179.1
228Ricky Watters1995--19974897537943.8979
229Walter Payton1981--19834180132394.0479
229Chris Warren1992--19944682936344.3879
231Fred Taylor2004--20064068531574.6178.9
232Delvin Williams1976--19784378833924.378.9
233Billy Sims1982--19843052223664.5378.9
234Lawrence McCutcheon1976--19783670328264.0278.5
235Rodney Hampton1992--19944287632933.7678.4
236Ricky Watters1996--19984895737603.9378.3
237Julius Jones2004--20063772128964.0278.3
238Marshall Faulk1997--19994884137544.4678.2
239Eddie George1999--200148103837523.6178.2
240Tony Dorsett1977--19794474834394.678.2
241Garrison Hearst2000--20024877737484.8278.1
242Rodney Hampton1991--19934280532774.0778
243John Brockington1971--19734275532764.3478
244Thomas Jones2005--20074792036643.9878
245Cedric Benson2009--20114489534293.8377.9
246Lawrence McCutcheon1974--19764174031884.3177.8
247Walter Payton1985--19874479134174.3277.7
248Frank Gore2009--20114171431844.4677.7
249Ray Rice2010--20124885537274.3677.6
250Franco Harris1973--19753865829504.4877.6
251Freeman McNeil1985--19873562927174.3277.6
252Thomas Jones2004--20064585034934.1177.6
253William Andrews1980--19824169331824.5977.6
254Steve Van Buren1946--19483253424824.6577.6
255Joe Perry1952--19543652327925.3477.6
256Joe Morris1986--19884284132573.8777.5
257Larry Brown1971--19733981130243.7377.5
258Darren McFadden2010--20123255224784.4977.4
259William Andrews1979--19814779336324.5877.3
260Frank Gore2008--20103967230094.4877.2
261Terry Allen1996--19983670527773.9477.1
262Christian Okoye1989--19914384033163.9577.1
263Wilbert Montgomery1980--19823559326954.5477
264Jerome Bettis2000--20024076730794.0177
265Jerome Bettis1998--20004797036173.7377
266Dorsey Levens1997--19993772328473.9476.9
267Terry Allen1994--19964894036933.9376.9
268Maurice Jones-Drew2008--20104680835394.3876.9
269Ricky Watters1998--2000489223691476.9
270Gale Sayers1967--19693656027684.9476.9
271LeSean McCoy2010--20124268032294.7576.9
272Emmitt Smith1996--19984790736103.9876.8
273Joe Cribbs1980--19823869729154.1876.7
274Franco Harris1976--19784489933723.7576.6
275Willis McGahee2005--20074587834443.9276.5
276Mark van Eeghen1976--19784482733654.0776.5
277Fred Taylor2005--20074164831354.8476.5
278Steve Van Buren1945--19473147623694.9876.4
279Garrison Hearst1996--19984576934364.4776.4
280Warrick Dunn2004--20064883136624.4176.3
281Frank Gore2010--20124374332784.4176.2
282Franco Harris1977--19794587734303.9176.2
283Greg Pruitt1976--19784062130464.976.2
284Chris Johnson2010--20124885436544.2876.1
285Rudi Johnson2005--20074384832643.8575.9
286Thomas Jones2006--20084889636414.0675.9
287Thurman Thomas1993--19954590934133.7575.8
288Cedric Benson2008--20104183631093.7275.8
289Frank Gore2007--20094372932584.4775.8
290Frank Gore2005--20074569934054.8775.7
291Calvin Hill1972--19744070330224.375.6
292Larry Csonka1971--19734262731715.0675.5
293Herschel Walker1987--19894482033204.0575.5
294Brian Westbrook2005--20074267431674.775.4
295Tiki Barber2001--20034674834684.6475.4
296Joe Cribbs1981--19833865428614.3775.3
297Eddie George2000--200248106136133.4175.3
298Thomas Jones2008--20104886636104.1775.2
299Brandon Jacobs2007--20093964529334.5575.2
300Corey Dillon1997--19994675834594.5675.2
301Marshawn Lynch2010--20124780235314.475.1
302Anthony Thomas2001--20033973629283.9875.1
303Greg Pruitt1975--19774266231534.7675.1
304Lydell Mitchell1974--19764279231503.9875

Finally, here’s the leader for the trailing three years for each three-year period since 1945:

YearPlayerGRushYardsYPCYd/G
2012--2014DeMarco Murray4077036294.7190.7
2011--2013Adrian Peterson4283543335.19103.2
2010--2012Adrian Peterson4383943655.2101.5
2009--2011Maurice Jones-Drew4695443214.5393.9
2008--2010Chris Johnson4792545984.9797.8
2007--2009Adrian Peterson4691544844.997.5
2006--2008LaDainian Tomlinson4895543994.6191.6
2005--2007Larry Johnson4091040984.5102.5
2004--2006Shaun Alexander4297544724.59106.5
2003--2005Shaun Alexander48104950114.78104.4
2002--2004Priest Holmes3882939274.74103.3
2001--2003Priest Holmes4696045904.7899.8
2000--2002Ricky Williams4294440984.3497.6
1999--2001Edgerrin James3890739244.33103.3
1998--2000Fred Taylor3871533544.6988.3
1997--1999Curtis Martin44101039113.8788.9
1996--1998Terrell Davis47110652964.79112.7
1995--1997Barry Sanders4895651065.34106.4
1994--1996Barry Sanders4895249365.18102.8
1993--1995Emmitt Smith45102847434.61105.4
1992--1994Emmitt Smith45102446834.57104.1
1991--1993Emmitt Smith46102147624.66103.5
1990--1992Barry Sanders4790942044.6289.4
1989--1991Barry Sanders4687743224.9394
1988--1990Eric Dickerson4286836474.286.8
1987--1989Eric Dickerson4398542584.3299
1986--1988Eric Dickerson44107547684.44108.4
1985--1987Eric Dickerson4297943434.44103.4
1984--1986Eric Dickerson46107551604.8112.2
1983--1985Eric Dickerson46106151474.85111.9
1982--1984Walter Payton4184337014.3990.3
1981--1983George Rogers3575633534.4495.8
1980--1982Earl Campbell4089138484.3296.2
1979--1981Earl Campbell47110250074.54106.5
1978--1980Earl Campbell46104350814.87110.5
1977--1979Walter Payton46104148574.67105.6
1976--1978Walter Payton4498346374.72105.4
1975--1977O.J. Simpson3574538775.2110.8
1974--1976O.J. Simpson4288944455105.8
1973--1975O.J. Simpson4293149455.31117.7
1972--1974O.J. Simpson4289443794.9104.3
1971--1973O.J. Simpson4280739964.9595.1
1970--1972Larry Brown3877532894.2486.6
1969--1971Floyd Little3763927634.3274.7
1968--1970Leroy Kelly4065027124.1767.8
1967--1969Leroy Kelly4167932614.879.5
1966--1968Leroy Kelly4269235855.1885.4
1965--1967Gale Sayers4158129785.1372.6
1964--1966Jim Taylor4164626084.0463.6
1963--1965Jim Brown4286048535.64115.5
1962--1964Jim Brown4280143055.37102.5
1961--1963Jim Brown4282642675.17101.6
1960--1962Jim Taylor4074538825.2197.1
1959--1961Jim Brown3881039944.93105.1
1958--1960Jim Brown3676241135.4114.3
1957--1959Jim Brown3674937985.07105.5
1956--1958Rick Casares3661424774.0368.8
1955--1957Rick Casares3656324984.4469.4
1954--1956Joe Perry3444422705.1166.8
1953--1955Joe Perry3552127685.3179.1
1952--1954Joe Perry3652327925.3477.6
1951--1953Dan Towler3643426276.0573
1950--1952Eddie Price3358024224.1873.4
1949--1951Steve Van Buren3256321023.7365.7
1948--1950Steve Van Buren3365227204.1782.4
1947--1949Steve Van Buren3568130994.5588.5
1946--1948Steve Van Buren3253424824.6577.6
1945--1947Steve Van Buren3147623694.9876.4